GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bacabal

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,945 km²

Population: 510,370 Catholics (97.2% of 525,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Imperatriz (↙), Grajaú (↙), Viana (↖), Coroatá (→), Caxias do Maranhão (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 4 missions, 38 priests (18 diocesan, 20 religious), 11 deacons, 59 lay religious (26 brothers, 33 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.11.02 – ...):Bishop Armando Martín Gutiérrez, F.A.M. (63)Bishop Armando Martín Gutiérrez, F.A.M. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bacabal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando Martín Gutiérrez, F.A.M. (63)Bishop Armando Martín Gutiérrez, F.A.M. (63)Permalink
(2006.11.02 – ...)

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil)

Misericórdia eu quero

Born:1954.12.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.05

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (2006.11.02 – ...)

Archbishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (73)Bishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.12.01 – 2005.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil)
Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Invisibilem Tamquam Videns

Born:1945.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.19

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (1999.12.01 – 2005.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (2005.09.21 – ...)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2015.04.20)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – ...)

Bishop Henrique Johannpötter, O.F.M.Permalink
(1989.12.02 – 1997.04.10)

Santificado seja Vosso Nome

Born:1933.06.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.20
Died:2011.07.19 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (1988.12.07 – 1989.12.02)

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (1989.12.02 – 1997.04.10)

Bishop Pascàsio Rettler, O.F.M.Permalink
(1968.07.24 – 1989.12.01)

Ide e ensinai

Born:1915.01.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.12
Died:2004.09.16 († 89)

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (1968.07.24 – 1989.12.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up