GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Babahoyo

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,205 km²

Population: 638,640 Catholics (80.0% of 798,300 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guayaquil

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guayaquil (↙), Santo Domingo (↑), Latacunga (↗), Guaranda (→), San Jacinto (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 30 parishes, 60 missions, 43 priests (31 diocesan, 12 religious), 46 lay religious (15 brothers, 31 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Websites: Twitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.27 – ...):Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (46)Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (46)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Babahoyo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (46)Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (46)Permalink
(2018.03.27 – ...)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador)

Born:1972.02.05 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.15

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2014.06.24 – 2018.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2018.03.27 – ...)

Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (51)Bishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (51) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.02.10 – 2016.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador)

Born:1967.07.14 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.22

Titular Bishop of Maastricht (2006.06.10 – 2012.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2006.06.10 – 2012.02.10)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2012.02.10 – 2016.06.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2014 – 2014.06.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – 2017.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2016.06.20 – ...)

Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (77)Bishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.03.27 – 2010.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1941.03.18 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.15

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2008.03.27 – 2010.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2010.09.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – 2017.04.28)

Bishop Jesús Ramón Martínez de Ezquerecocha SusoPermalink
(1994.08.22 – 2008.03.27)

Born:1935.08.31 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.15
Died:2013.02.16 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Machala (Ecuador) (1980 – 1982.01.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Los Ríos (Ecuador) (1984.06.28 – 1994.08.22)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (1994.08.22 – 2008.03.27)

Prelates of Los Ríos (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Jesús Ramón Martínez de Ezquerecocha SusoPermalink
(1984.06.28 – 1994.08.22)

(see above)

Bishop Victor Garaygordóbil BerrizbeitiaPermalink
(1963.11.29 – 1982.05.12)

Born:1915.10.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.30
Died:2018.04.24 († 102)

Apostolic Administrator of Los Ríos (Ecuador) (1957 – 1963.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1963.11.29 – 1978.01.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Los Ríos (Ecuador) (1963.11.29 – 1982.05.12)

Fr. Victor Garaygordóbil Berrizbeitia (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1957 – 1963.11.29)

Fr. Adolfo Maria Astudillo MoralesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951.09.10 – 1957)

Fr. Adolfo Maria Astudillo MoralesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948.08.13 – 1951.09.10)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up