GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 41,600 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 34 parishes, 1 mission, 21 priests (16 diocesan, 5 religious), 1 deacon, 38 lay religious (6 brothers, 32 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.06.20 – ...):Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (58)Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (58)Bishop Hanna Rahmé, O.L.M. (58)Permalink
(2015.06.20 – ...)

Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1960.07.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2015.08.01

Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2015.06.20 – ...)

Bishop Simon Atallah, O.A.M. (81)Bishop Simon Atallah, O.A.M. (81)Permalink
(2005.12.28 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1937.01.10 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.11

Superior General of Antonin Maronite Order (1999.07 – 2005.07)

Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2005.09.24] 2005.12.28 – 2015.06.20)

Archbishop Paul-Mounged El-Hachem (84)Bishop Paul-Mounged El-Hachem (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.06.10 – 2005.08.27)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to United Arab Emirates
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Yemen
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Qatar
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Kuwait
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Bahrain
Apostolic Delegate emeritus to Arabic Peninsula

Born:1934.09.08 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.13

Delegate of Vatican Film Library (1973 – 1978)

Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1995.06.10 – 2005.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bahrain (2005.08.27 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kuwait (2005.08.27 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Qatar (2005.08.27 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yemen (2005.08.27 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Arabic Peninsula (2005.08.27 – 2009.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (2005.08.27 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to United Arab Emirates (2007.08.04 – 2009.12.02)

Bishop Philippe Boutros ChebayaPermalink
(1990.06.09 – 1995.06.10)

Born:1920.05.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.05
Died:2002.10.08 († 82)

Bishop of Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 1995.06.10)

Bishops of Baalbek e Zahlé (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Georges ScandarPermalink
(1977.11.12 – 1990.06.09)

Born:1927.05.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.12
Died:2018.05.15 († 91)

Bishop of Baalbek e Zahlé of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1977.11.12 – 1990.06.09)

Bishop of Zahlé of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2002.09.12)

Bishops of Baalbek (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Chucrallah Harb (95)Bishop Chucrallah Harb (95)Permalink
(1967.03.15 – 1977.08.04)

Bishop emeritus of Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1923.05.05 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.14

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1967.03.15 – 1977.08.04)

Bishop of Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1977.08.04 – 1999.06.05)

Bishop Abdallah NujaimPermalink
(1954.04.04 – 1966.11.12)

Born:1895.05.06
Ordained Priest:1919.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.15
Died:1979.03.18 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Pheonicia of the Maronites (1950.07.25 – 1954.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1950.07.25 – 1954.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1953 – 1954.04.04)

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1954.04.04 – 1966.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Parembolæ in Phœnicia (1966.11.12 – 1979.03.18)

Bishop Abdallah NujaimPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1953 – 1954.04.04)

Archbishop Elias RichaPermalink
(1937.10.10 – 1953.08.24)

Born:1870.07.31
Ordained Priest:1903.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1926.04.25
Died:1953.08.24 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth of the Maronites ([1926.04.25] 1926.06.21 – 1937.10.10)

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1937.10.10 – 1953.08.24)

Bishop Giovanni MuradPermalink
(1892.06.12 – 1937.05.01)

Born:1854.02.01 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.12
Died:1937.05.01 († 83)

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1892.06.12 – 1937.05.01)

Bishop Youhanna Al-Hajj (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1861 – 1890.04.28)

Born:1817.11.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.10
Died:1898.12.24 († 81)

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1861 – 1890.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1890.04.28] 1890.06.23 – 1898.12.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up