GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Azul

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 64,510 km²

Population: 445,785 Catholics (85.1% of 524,126 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Plata

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bahía Blanca (↙), Nueve de Julio (↖), Mercedes–Luján (↑), Chascomús (→), Mar del Plata (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario (October 7), San Serapio Mártir (November 14)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 175 missions, 53 priests (43 diocesan, 10 religious), 25 deacons, 71 lay religious (21 brothers, 50 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Colón 695, B7300IAM, Azul, Argentina

Phone: (02281) 424155

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (53)

Bahía Blanca (↙), Nueve de Julio (↖), Mercedes–Luján (↑), Chascomús (→), Mar del Plata (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.05.24 – ...):Bishop Hugo Manuel Salaberry Goyeneche, S.J. (66)Bishop Hugo Manuel Salaberry Goyeneche, S.J. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Azul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hugo Manuel Salaberry Goyeneche, S.J. (66)Bishop Hugo Manuel Salaberry Goyeneche, S.J. (66)Permalink
(2006.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1952.03.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.21

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (2006.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Emilio Bianchi di Cárcano (88)Bishop Emilio Bianchi di Cárcano (88)Permalink
(1982.04.14 – 2006.05.24)

Bishop emeritus of Azul (Argentina)

Para congregar en la unidad a los hijos

Born:1930.04.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.25

Titular Bishop of Lesina (1976.02.24 – 1982.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1976.02.24 – 1982.04.14)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1982.04.14 – 2006.05.24)

Bishop Manuel MarengoPermalink
(1956.09.22 – 1982.04.14)

Born:1906.02.16 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.06
Died:1988.11.17 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Carrhæ (1950.02.20 – 1956.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1950.02.20 – 1956.09.22)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1956.09.22 – 1982.04.14)

Bishop Antonio José Plaza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.08.28 – 1955.11.14)

Born:1909.12.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.25
Died:1987.08.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Doberus (1950.05.16 – 1953.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1950.05.16 – 1953.08.28)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1953.08.28 – 1955.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1955.11.14 – 1985.12.18)

Bishop César Antonio CánevaPermalink
(1934.09.13 – 1953.05.25)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1874.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.25
Died:1953.05.25 († 79)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1953.05.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up