GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Azogues

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,515 km²

Population: 233,616 Catholics (97.9% of 238,695 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuenca

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Jacinto (↖), Riobamba (↑), Méndez (→), Cuenca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 32 parishes, 42 priests (35 diocesan, 7 religious), 71 lay religious (15 brothers, 56 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.25 – ...):Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (51)Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Azogues (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (51)Bishop Oswaldo Patricio Ventimilla Cabrera (51)Permalink
(2016.06.25 – ...)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador)

Born:1966.08.02 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1990.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.20

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (2016.06.25 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Anibal Altamirano ArgüelloPermalink
(2004.02.14 – 2015.09.25)

Born:1942.03.13 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.20
Died:2015.09.25 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Ambia (1994.01.03 – 2004.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1994.01.03 – 2004.02.14)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (2004.02.14 – 2015.09.25)

Bishop Clímaco Jacinto Zarauz CarrilloPermalink
(1990.03.02 – 2004.02.14)

Born:1926.02.24 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.20
Died:2017.07.21 († 91)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1990.03.02 – 2004.02.14)

Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (83)Bishop Raúl Eduardo Vela Chiriboga (83) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1975.04.29 – 1989.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)

Cum Maria matre Jesu

Born:1934.01.01 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1975.04.29 – 1989.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1989.07.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1989.07.08 – 2003.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2003.03.21 – 2010.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2010.11.20 [2010.11.28] – ...)

Bishop José Gabriel Diaz Cueva (92)Bishop José Gabriel Diaz Cueva (92)Permalink
(1968.06.26 – 1975.04.29)

Bishop emeritus of Azogues (Ecuador)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1925.06.13 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1964.01.13 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1964.01.13 – 1968.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1967 – 1968.06.26)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1968.06.26 – 1975.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1975.04.29 – 1999.12.18)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up