GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Ayaviri

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 20,713 km²

Population: 152,656 Catholics (85.0% of 179,596 total) (2018)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 19 priests (18 diocesan, 1 religious), 23 lay religious (3 brothers, 20 sisters), 4 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Arequipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sicuani (←), Cusco (↖), Puerto Maldonado (↑), Santiago Apóstol de Huancané (→), Puno (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 8

Address: Curia Prelaticia, Jr. Jorge Chávez 489, Ayaviri, Puno, Peru

Phone: (51)563.123

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Sicuani (←), Cusco (↖), Puerto Maldonado (↑), Santiago Apóstol de Huancané (→), Puno (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.04.07 – ...):Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (56)Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (56)

Bishop of Sicuani (Peru)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Ayaviri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (56)Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (56)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.04.07 – ...)

Bishop Kay Martin Schmalhausen Panizo, S.C.V. (56)Bishop Kay Martin Schmalhausen Panizo, S.C.V. (56)Permalink
(2006.02.18 – 2021.04.07)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Ayaviri (Peru)

Mihi enim vivere Christus est

Born:1964.07.27 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.23

Bishop-Prelate of Ayaviri (Peru) (2006.02.18 – 2021.04.07)

Bishop Juan Godayol Colom, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Juan Godayol Colom, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(1991.12.04 – 2006.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Ayaviri (Peru)

Born:1943.09.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.04

Bishop-Prelate of Ayaviri (Peru) (1991.12.04 – 2006.02.18)

Bishop José Juan Luciano Carlos Metzinger Greff, SS.CC.Permalink
(1958.07.30 – 1971.01.31)

Born:1910.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.09
Died:1992.10.23 († 81)

Bishop-Prelate of Ayaviri (Peru) (1958.07.30 – 1971.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Autenti (1964.04.04 – 1992.10.23)


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up