GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ayacucho

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 43,815 km²

Population: 585,358 Catholics (85.0% of 688,657 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Huancavélica, Caravelí

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huancavélica (←), San Ramón (↑), Cusco (→), Abancay (↘), Caravelí (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 50 parishes, 8 missions, 56 priests (42 diocesan, 14 religious), 140 lay religious (16 brothers, 124 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.08.06 – ...):Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ayacucho (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)Permalink
(2011.08.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru)
President of Episcopal Conference of Peru

El Señor es mi fortaleza

Born:1949.01.27 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.02

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (2001.07.21 – 2012.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lurín (Peru) (2003.07.08 – 2006.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (2011.08.06 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Abilio Sebastiani Aguirre, S.M. (82)Archbishop Luis Abilio Sebastiani Aguirre, S.M. (82)Permalink
(2001.06.13 – 2011.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ayacucho (Peru)

Sub Mariæ nomine

Born:1935.02.22 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.03

Bishop of Tarma (Peru) (1992.11.21 – 2001.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (2001.06.13 – 2011.08.06)

Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73)Archbishop Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.05.13 – 1999.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis
Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)
Member of Council for the Economy

Consummati in unum

Born:1943.12.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Ayacucho (Peru) (1991.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1995.05.13 – 1999.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1999.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis (2001.02.21 [2001.02.24] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73)Bishop Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Archbishop Federico Richter Fernandez-Prada, O.F.M.Permalink
(1979.11.20 – 1991.05.23)

Born:1922.02.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.17
Died:2011.08.08 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Numidia (1973.04.12 – 1975.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1973.04.12 – 1975.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Thucca in Numidia (1975.09.20 – 1979.11.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1975.09.20 – 1979.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1979.11.20 – 1991.05.23)

Archbishop Otoniel Alcedo Culquicóndor, S.D.B.Permalink
(1966.06.30 – 1979.11.20)

Born:1914.07.03 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.26
Died:1997.06.20 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Forma (1953.02.17 – 1958.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1953.02.17 – 1958.08.28)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1958.08.28 – 1966.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1966.06.30 – 1979.11.20)

Bishops of Ayacucho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Otoniel Alcedo Culquicóndor, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.08.28 – 1966.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Vittorio Alvarez, S.D.B.Permalink
(1940.12.15 – 1958.03.02)

Born:1887.09.22 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1914.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1958.03.02 († 70)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1958.03.02)

Bishop Francesco Solano Muente y Campos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1936.05.30 – 1939.07.21)

Born:1898.09.16 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.16
Died:1951.08.07 († 52)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1936.05.30 – 1939.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus (1939.07.21 – 1951.08.07)

Bishop Fidel Olivas EscuderoPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1935.04.12)

Born:1849.01.03 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.15
Died:1935.04.12 († 86)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1900.04.19 – 1935.04.12)

Bishop Julian Cáceres NegrónPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1900.02.21?)

Born:1826.01.28
Ordained Priest:1850.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1893.06.29
Died:1904.03.26 († 78)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1893.01.19 – 1900.02.21?)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1901.04.15 – 1904.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1901.04.15 – 1904.03.26)

Bishop José Francisco Ezequiel MoreyraPermalink
(1865.03.27 – 1874)

Born:1826.04.09 (Peru)
Died:1874 († 48)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1874)

Bishop Santiago José O’PhelanPermalink
(1841.07.12 – 1857.09.22)

Died:1857.09.22

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1841.07.12 – 1857.09.22)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez RaymúndezPermalink
(1838.09.17 – ?)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1838.09.17 – ?)

Bishop Pedro Gutiérrez de CoxPermalink
(1818 – 1826.03.13)

Born:1750.10.24 (Peru)
Died:1833.04.09 († 82)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1818 – 1826.03.13)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1826.03.13 – 1833.04.09)

Bishop José Vicente Silva y OlavePermalink
(1812 – 1816)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1812 – 1816)

Bishop José Antonio Martínez de AtduentePermalink
(1804.03.26 – 1810)

Born:1731.12.21 (Chile)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.10.21
Died:1811.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1804.03.26 – 1810)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1810 – 1811.04.08)

Bishop Francisco Matienzo Bravo de RiveroPermalink
(1796 – 1800)

Died:1800

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1796 – 1800)

Bishop Bartolomé Fabro de PalaciosPermalink
(1791.04.11 – 1795.07.10)

Born:1735.08.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1791
Died:1795.07.10 († 59)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1791.04.11 – 1795.07.10)

Bishop Francisco López SánchezPermalink
(1781.12.10 – 1790.03.02)

Born:1729.07.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1782
Died:1790.03.02 († 60)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1781.12.10 – 1790.03.02)

Bishop Miguel Moreno y OlloPermalink
(1770.03.12 – 1780.09.11)

Died:1780.09.11

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1763.12.19 – 1770.03.12)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1770.03.12 – 1780.09.11)

Bishop José Luis de Lila y MorenoPermalink
(1766.08.29 – 1769)

Died:1769

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1766.08.29 – 1769)

Bishop Felipe Manriquez de LaraPermalink
(1750.02.23 – 1763)

Died:1763

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1749.07.21 – 1750.02.23)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1750.02.23 – 1763)

Bishop Francisco Gutiérrez Galeano, O. de M.Permalink
(1745.01.25 – 1748.10.12)

Born:1671.10.04 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.12.20
Died:1748.10.12 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1738.04.21 – 1745.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1738.04.21 – 1745.01.25)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1745.01.25 – 1748.10.12)

Bishop Bernardo de la Fuete y RojasPermalink
(1741.08.07 – 1741)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1741.08.07 – 1741)

Bishop Alfonso López RoldanPermalink
(1723.08.30 – 1740)

Died:1740

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1723.08.30 – 1740)

Bishop Francisco de Deza y UlloaPermalink
(1706.02.17 – 1722.04.22)

Died:1722.04.22

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1706.02.17 – 1722.04.22)

Fr. Francisco de la Puebla de GonzálezPermalink
(1703 – 1703)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1703 – 1703)

Bishop Diego Ladrón de GuevaraPermalink
(1699.04.11 – 1704.09.15)

Died:1717.06.12

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1689 – 1699.04.11)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1699.04.11 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1704.09.15 – 1717.06.12)

Bishop Mateo DelgadoPermalink
(1689.12.12 – 1695.07)

Died:1695.07

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1689.12.12 – 1695.07)

Fr. Luís Bruno RíoPermalink
(1687 – 1687)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1687 – 1687)

Bishop Cristóbal de Castilla y Zamora (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1678.06.11 – 1678.11.08)

Died:1683.10.07

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1678.06.11 – 1678.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1679.08.30 – 1683.10.07)

Bishop Sancho Pardo de Andrade de Figueroa y CárdenasPermalink
(1671.06.12 – 1678)

Died:1702

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1667.09.07 – 1671.06.12)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1671.06.12 – 1678)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1678 – 1702)

Bishop Vasco Jacinto de Contreras y ValverdePermalink
(1666.07.07 – 1667.03.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1658.12.08
Died:1667.03.02

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (? – 1666.07.07)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1658? – 1664)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1666.07.07 – 1667.03.02)

Bishop Cipriano de MedinaPermalink
(1660.02.16 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1660.02.16 – 1664)

Bishop Francisco Godoy y CamposPermalink
(1650.05.02 – 1659.09.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1652.01.21
Died:1659

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1650.05.02 – 1659.09.01)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1659.09.01 – 1659 not possessed)

Bishop Andrés García de ZuritaPermalink
(1649 – 1650.01.04)

Born:1587
Died:1652.08.02 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1648.02.10 – 1649)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1648.02.10 – 1649)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1649 – 1650.01.04)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1650.01.04 – 1652.08.02)

Bishop Antonio Corderina Vega, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1642.05.26 – 1649)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1631
Died:1649 († 79)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1630.12.16 – 1642.05.26)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1642.05.26 – 1649)

Bishop Gabriel de Zarate, O.P.Permalink
(1637.09.01 – 1638)

Died:1638

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1637.09.01 – 1638)

Bishop Francisco Verdugo CabreraPermalink
(1622.03.14 – 1636.07.20)

Born:1561.07.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.27
Died:1636.07.20 († 74)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1622.03.14 – 1636.07.20)

Bishop Agustín de Carvajal, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1612.05.07 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1605.07.18 – 1612.05.07)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1612.05.07 – 1618)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up