Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Awasa

Ethiopia Ethiopia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Awasa / Hawassa / Auasa (Italiano) / Avasan(us) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.09.29 – ...):Fr. Juan Antonio González Núñez, M.C.C.J. (78)Fr. Juan Antonio González Núñez, M.C.C.J. (78)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Awasa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Juan Antonio González Núñez, M.C.C.J. (78)Fr. Juan Antonio González Núñez, M.C.C.J. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Roberto Bergamaschi, S.D.B. (67)Bishop Roberto Bergamaschi, S.D.B. (67)Permalink
(2016.06.29 – 2020.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Gambella (Ethiopia)
Titular Bishop of Ambia

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1954.12.17 (San Donato Milanese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:2016.10.08

Vicar Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (2016.06.29 – 2020.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Ambia (2016.06.29 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Gambella (Ethiopia) (2020.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Migliorati, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(2009.03.21 – 2016.05.12)

Christus spes nostra

Born:1942.08.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.31
Died:2016.05.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Ambia (2009.03.21 – 2016.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (2009.03.21 – 2016.05.12)

Bishop Lorenzo Ceresoli, M.C.C.J. (91)Bishop Lorenzo Ceresoli, M.C.C.J. (91)Permalink
(1993.12.20 – 2009.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Fallaba
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Awasa (Ethiopia)

Born:1931.05.18 (Nave, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.19

Vicar Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (1993.12.20 – 2009.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Fallaba (1993.12.20 – ...)

Bishop Armido Gasparini, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1979.03.15 – 1993.12.20)

Born:1913.08.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2004.10.21 († 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (1973.02.16 – 1979.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (1979.03.15 – 1993.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Magnetum (1979.03.15 – 2004.10.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Awasa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Armido Gasparini, M.C.C.J. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1973.02.16 – 1979.03.15)

(see above)

Bishop Urbain-Marie Person, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1969.10.15 – 1973.02.16)

Born:1906.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Died:1994.02.09 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Harar (Ethiopia) (1952 – 1955.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1952 – 1958)

Prefect Apostolic of Neghelli (Ethiopia) (1952.01.02 – 1969.10.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Hosanna (Ethiopia) (1952.01.02 – 1972)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1955.07.03 – 1981.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1955.07.03 – 1994.02.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (1969.10.15 – 1973.02.16)

Prefects Apostolic of Neghelli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Urbain-Marie Person, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1952.01.02 – 1969.10.15)

(see above)

Fr. Gabriele Arosio, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1937.05.21 – 1945)

Died:1945

Prefect Apostolic of Neghelli (Ethiopia) (1937.05.21 – 1945)

Statistics

Area: 118,000 km²

Population: 263,937 Catholics (2.9% of 8,971,002 total) (2020)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 40 missions, 45 priests (16 diocesan, 29 religious), 108 lay religious (38 brothers, 70 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up