GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ávila

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Valladolid

Cathedral Dedication: July 14

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.01.09 – ...):Bishop Jesús García Burillo (72)Bishop Jesús García Burillo (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ávila (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús García Burillo (72)Bishop Jesús García Burillo (72)
(2003.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain)

Primitias spiritus habentes

Born:1942.05.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.19

Titular Bishop of Basti (1998.06.19 – 2003.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1998.06.19 – 2003.01.09)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (2003.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Adolfo González Montes (67)Bishop Adolfo González Montes (67)
(1997.05.26 – 2002.04.15)

Bishop of Almería (Spain)

In amicitia Christi

Born:1946.11.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.05

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1997.05.26 – 2002.04.15)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (2002.04.15 – ...)

Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (68)Bishop Antonio Cañizares Llovera (68) (later Cardinal)
(1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1945.10.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Fernández García
(1976.10.22 – 1991.06.12)

Llamado a ser apóstol de Cristo Jesús

Born:1935.08.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.28
Died:2012.04.06 († 76)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1976.10.22 – 1991.06.12)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1991.06.12 – 2005.06.29)

Bishop Maximino Romero de Lema (later Archbishop)
(1968.10.19 – 1973.03.21)

Born:1911.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.19
Died:1996.10.29 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Horta (1964.06.15 – 1968.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.06.15 – 1968.10.19)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1968.10.19 – 1973.03.21)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1973 – 1986)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1973.03.21 – 1986)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1973.03.21 – 1996.10.29)

Bishop Santos Moro Briz
(1935.06.21 – 1968.10.19)

Born:1888.06.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.22
Died:1980.05.24 († 91)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1935.06.21 – 1968.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Hierapytna (1968.10.19 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Enrique Pla y Deniel (later Cardinal)
(1918.12.04 – 1935.01.28)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1876.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1968.07.05 († 91)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1941.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1941.10.03 – 1968.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1946.02.22 – 1968.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1958 – 1966)

Bishop Joaquín Beltrán y Asensio
(1898.03.24 – 1917.11.03)

Born:1838.07.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1898.07.10
Died:1917.11.03 († 79)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1917.11.03)

Bishop José María Blanco Barón
(1895.12.02 – 1897.04.04)

Born:1845.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.04.26
Died:1897.04.04 († 51)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1897.04.04)

Bishop Juan Muñoz y Herrera
(1890.06.26 – 1895.12.02)

Born:1835.10.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.12
Died:1919.12.26 († 84)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1919.12.26)

Bishop Ramón Fernández Piérola y Lopez de Luzuriaca
(1887.03.17 – 1889.12.30)

Born:1829.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1879.11.09
Died:1904.01.25 († 74)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1879.09.04 – 1887.03.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1887.03.17 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1904.01.25)

Blessed Bishop Ciriaco María Sancha y Hervás (later Cardinal)
(1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Born:1833.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1909.02.25 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1895.12.02 – 1909.02.25)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Bishop Pedro José Sánchez Carrascosa y Carrión
(1875.09.23 – 1882.03.30)

Born:1823.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.12
Died:1896 († 73)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1875.09.23 – 1882.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1882.03.30 – 1896)

Bishop Fernando Blanco y Lorenzo, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1857.12.24 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1812.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.11
Died:1881.06.06 († 69)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1857.12.24 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1881.06.06)

Bishop Juan Alfonso Albuquerque Berión
(1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Born:1797.01.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1874.03.13 († 77)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1874.03.13)

Bishop Gregorio Sánchez Rubio, O.S.H.
(1852.09.27 – 1854.02.17)

Born:1781.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.02.27
Died:1854.02.17 († 72)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1852.09.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1854.02.17)

Bishop Manuel López Santisteban
(1847.12.17 – 1852.04.30)

Born:1783.06.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1859.04.17 († 75)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1852.04.30)

Bishop Ramón María Adurriaga Uribe
(1824.05.24 – 1841.02.02)

Born:1755.11.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.17
Died:1841.02.02 († 85)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) ([1824.04.25] 1824.05.24 – 1841.02.02)

Bishop Rodrigo Antonio de Orellana, O. Praem.
(1818.12.21 – 1822.07.29)

Born:1755.10.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1809.09.10
Died:1822.07.29 († 66)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1805.09.09 – 1818.12.21)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1818.12.21 – 1822.07.29)

Bishop Manuel Gómez Salazar
(1802.03.29 – 1815.11.03)

Born:1743.09.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.23
Died:1815.11.03 († 72)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1802.03.29 – 1815.11.03)

Archbishop Rafael Múzquiz Aldunate
(1799.04.15 – 1801.07.20)

Born:1747.10.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.07.26
Died:1821.05.12 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1795.06.01 – 1799.04.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1799.04.15 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1821.05.12)

Bishop Francisco Javier Cabrera Velasco
(1797.07.24 – 1799.01.22)

Born:1728.12.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.08.02
Died:1799.01.22 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1795.06.01 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1799.01.22)

Bishop Julián Gascueña Herráiz, O.F.M. Disc.
(1784.09.20 – 1796.11.23)

Born:1717.09.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.07.16
Died:1796.11.23 († 79)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1780.06.19 – 1784.09.20)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1784.09.20 – 1796.11.23)

Bishop Antonio Sentmenat y de Castellá (later Cardinal)
(1783.02.17 – 1784.06.22)

Born:1734.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.24
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1806.04.14 († 71)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1783.02.17 – 1784.06.22)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1784.06.22 – 1806.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1806.04.14)

Bishop Miguel Fernando Merino
(1766.12.01 – 1781.07.10)

Born:1712.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1767.02.22
Died:1781.07.10 († 69)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1766.12.01 – 1781.07.10)

Bishop Romualdo Velarde Cienfuegos
(1758.10.02 – 1766.05.11)

Born:1701
Consecrated Bishop:1758.11.26
Died:1766.05.11 († 65)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1758.10.02 – 1766.05.11)

Bishop Pedro González García
(1743.05.20 – 1758.04.07)

Born:1683.11.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.05.17
Died:1758.04.07 († 74)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1739.01.26 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1743.05.20 – 1758.04.07)

Bishop Narciso Queralt
(1738.06.23 – 1743.01.12)

Born:1691.02.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.10.19
Died:1743.01.12 († 51)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1738.06.23 – 1743.01.12)

Bishop Pedro Ayala, O.P.
(1728.03.08 – 1738.06.23)

Born:1676.09.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.05.30
Died:1742.05.04 († 65)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1728.03.08 – 1738.06.23)

Bishop José del Yermo Santibáñez (later Archbishop)
(1720.03.20 – 1728.03.08)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.16
Died:1737.11

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1720.03.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1728.03.08 – 1737.11)

Fr. Julián Cano y Tovar, O. Carm.
(1714.04.26 – 1719.04.20 not possessed)

Died:1719.04.20

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1695.07.04 – 1714.04.26)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1714.04.26 – 1719.04.20 not possessed)

Bishop Francisco Solís Hervás, O. de M.
(1709.02.13 – 1714.01.17 not possessed)

Born:1657 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1674
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Died:1716.10.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1701.08.18 – 1714.01.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1709.02.13 – 1714.01.17 not possessed)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1714.01.17 – 1716.10.14)

Fr. Froilán Díaz
(? – 1709 not possessed)

Died:1709

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (? – 1709 not possessed)

Bishop Baltasar de la Peña Avilés
(1703.12.17 – 1705.02.07)

Born:1643 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.02.23
Died:1705.02.07 († 62)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1703.12.17 – 1705.02.07)

Bishop Gregorio Solórzano Castillo
(1700.05.10 – 1703.07.17)

Born:1640 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.27
Died:1703.07.17 († 63)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1700.05.10 – 1703.07.17)

Archbishop Diego Ventura Fernández de Angulo, O.F.M.
(1683 – 1700)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1683)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1683 – 1700)

Bishop Juan Asensio Barrios, O. de M.
(1673.07.01 – 1682)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1670.05
Died:1692.06.17

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1669.09.09 – 1673.07.01)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1673.07.01 – 1682)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1682 – 1692.06.17)

Archbishop Francisco de Rojas y Artés
(1663.04.23 – 1673.05.29)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1684.07.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1653 – 1663.04.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1663.04.23 – 1673.05.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1673.05.29 – 1684.07.17)

Bishop Martín de Bonilla
(1656 – 1662.10.21)

Died:1662.10.21

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1656 – 1662.10.21)

Bishop Bernardo Atayde de Lima Perera
(1654.10.05 – 1656.02.17)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1624
Consecrated Bishop:1645.02.26
Died:1656.02.17

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1644.11.12 – 1654.10.05)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1654.10.05 – 1656.02.17)

Bishop José Argáiz Pérez (later Archbishop)
(1645.12.04 – 1654.07.27)

Born:1592.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1642.03
Died:1667.05.28 († 75)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1641.07.01 – 1645.12.04)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1645.12.04 – 1654.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1654.07.27 – 1667.05.28)

Bishop Juan Vélez de Valdivielso
(1641.02.25 – 1645.08.21)

Born:1582 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.09.28
Died:1648.07.01 († 66)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.02.25)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1641.02.25 – 1645.08.21)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1645.08.21 – 1648.07.01)

Bishop Diego Arce Reinoso
(1638.03.22 – 1640.10.08)

Born:1585.04.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.02.03
Died:1665.07.18 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1635.10.01 – 1638.03.22)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1638.03.22 – 1640.10.08)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1640.10.08 – 1652.12.10)

Fr. Antonio Pérez, O.S.B.
(1637 – 1637 not possessed)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1637 – 1637 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro Cifuentes Loarte
(1632.06.07 – 1636.05.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1636.05.19

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1632.06.07 – 1636.05.19)

Bishop Francisco Márquez Gaceta
(1627.11.29 – 1631.11.08)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Died:1631.11.08

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1627.11.29 – 1631.11.08)

Fr. Alfonso López Gallo
(1627.07.05 – 1627 not possessed)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1627.07.05 – 1627 not possessed)

Bishop Francisco González Zárate
(1616.05.30 – 1626.12.13)

Born:1558 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1626.12.13 († 68)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1615.08.17 – 1616.05.30)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1616.05.30 – 1626.12.13)

Bishop Juan Alvarez de Caldas
(1612.04.14 – 1615.09.19)

Born:1542 (Spain)
Died:1615.09.19 († 73)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1605.01.12 – 1612.04.14)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1612.04.14 – 1615.09.19)

Bishop Lorenzo Asensio Otaduy Avendaño
(1599.02.01 – 1611.12.04)

Born:1539 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1592.02.16
Died:1611.12.04 († 72)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1591.11.04 – 1599.02.01)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1599.02.01 – 1611.12.04)

Bishop Juan Velázquez de las Cuevas, O.P.
(1596.04.29 – 1598.03.11)

Born:1528 (Spain)
Died:1598.03.11 († 70)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1596.04.29 – 1598.03.11)

Bishop Jerónimo Manrique de Lara
(1591.04.05 – 1595.09.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1595.09.01

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1583.01.19 – 1591.04.05)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1591.04.05 – 1595.09.01)

Bishop Pedro Fernández Temiño
(1581.09.11 – 1590.08.23)

Born:1532 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1582.03.19
Died:1590.08.23 († 58)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1581.09.11 – 1590.08.23)

Bishop Sancho Busto de Villegas
(1578.11.05 – 1581.01.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1581.01.19

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1578.11.05 – 1581.01.19)

Bishop Alvaro Hurtado de Mendoza y Sarmiento
(1560.09.04 – 1577.09.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1586.04.19

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1560.09.04 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1586.04.19)

Bishop Diego de los Cobos Molina
(1559.08.02 – 1560.09.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1565.09.08

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1559.08.02 – 1560.09.04)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1560.09.04 – 1565.09.08)

Bishop Diego Alava Esquivel
(1548.05.07 – 1558.10.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1562.03.24

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1543.06.08 – 1548.05.07)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1548.05.07 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1562.03.24)

Bishop Rodrigo Sánchez Mercado
(1530.01.12 – 1548.01.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1548.01.25

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1548.01.25)

Bishop Francisco Ruiz, O.F.M.
(1514.07.14 – 1518.10.23)

Born:1476 (Spain)
Died:1518.10.23 († 42)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1510.11.18 – 1514.07.14)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1518.10.23)

Bishop Alfonso Carrillo de Albornoz
(1496.06.27 – 1514.06.14)

Died:1514.06.14

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1486.11.08 – 1496.06.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1496.06.27 – 1514.06.14)

Bishop Francisco Sánchez de la Fuente
(1493 – 1496)

Died:1498.09

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1493 – 1496)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1496 – 1498.09)

Bishop Hernando de Talavera, O.S.H. (later Archbishop)
(1485 – 1492)

Born:1428
Died:1507.05.14 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1483 – 1485)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1485 – 1492)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1492 – 1507.05.14)

Bishop Alfonso de Fonseca
(1469 – 1485)

Died:1505

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1469 – 1485)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1485 – 1493)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1493 – 1505)

Bishop Martín Fernández de Vilches
(1456 – 1469)

Died:1469

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1456 – 1469)

Bishop Alfonso Tostado de Madrigal
(1454 – 1455)

Died:1455

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1454 – 1455)

Bishop Alonso de Fonseca y Acevedo (later Archbishop)
(1445 – 1454.02.04)

Born:1418
Died:1473 († 55)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1445 – 1454.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1454.02.04 – 1460.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1460.12.03 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1464 – 1473)

Bishop Lope de Barrientos, O.P.
(1441 – 1445)

Died:1469.05.30

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1438 – 1441)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1441 – 1445)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1445 – 1469.05.30)

Cardinal Juan de Cervantes
(Apostolic Administrator 1437 – 1441.08.19)

Bishop Diego Gómez de Fuensalida
(1424 – 1436)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1413 – 1424)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1424 – 1436)

Bishop Juan Ramírez de Guzmán
(1403 – 1424.12.22)

Died:1424.12.22

Bishop of León (Spain) (1376 – 1378)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1390 – 1394)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1394 – 1403)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1403 – 1424.12.22)

Bishop Alfonso de Egea (later Archbishop)
(1395 – 1403)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1395 – 1403)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1408 – 1417)

Bishop Diego de los Roeles
(1381 – 1394)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1381 – 1394)

Bishop Alfonso
(1372 – 1379)

Died:1379

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1372 – 1379)

Bishop Alfonso
(1371 – 1372)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1371 – 1372)

Bishop Alfonso de Vargas
(1361 – 1371)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1349.07.23 – 1361)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1361 – 1371)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1372 – 1378)

Bishop Gonzalo de la Torre
(1355 – 1359)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1355 – 1359)

Bishop Sancho Blázquez Dávila
(1312 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1312 – 1355)

Bishop Pedro González de Luján
(1293 – 1312)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1293 – 1312)

Bishop Fernando Rodríguez
(1290 – 1292.08.15)

Died:1292.08.15

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1290 – 1292.08.15)

Bishop Domingo Suárez, O.F.M.
(1263 – 1271)

Died:1271

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1263 – 1271)

Bishop Benito
(1241 – 1259)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1241 – 1259)

Bishop Domingo Dentudo
(1228 – 1239)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1228 – 1239)

Bishop Domingo Blasco
(1213 – 1227)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1213 – 1227)

Bishop Pedro Instancio
(1205 – 1212)

Died:1212

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1205 – 1212)

Bishop Jacobus
(1195 – 1203)

Died:1203

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1195 – 1203)

Bishop Juan
(1191 – 1195)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1191 – 1195)

Bishop Domingo
(1187 – 1190)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1187 – 1190)

Bishop Domingo
(1182 – 1187)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1182 – 1187)

Bishop Sancho
(1160 – 1181)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1160 – 1181)

Bishop Íñigo
(1133 – 1158)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1133 – 1158)

Bishop Sancho
(1121 – 1133)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1121 – 1133)

Bishop Jerónimo
(1103 – 1120)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1103 – 1120)


as of 2014.07.14

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up