GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Avezzano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,700 km²

Population: 108,000 Catholics (88.4% of 122,241 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: L’Aquila

Neighbouring Dioceses: Subiaco (↙), Tivoli (←), Rieti (↖), L’Aquila (↑), Sulmona–Valva (→), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↘), Anagni–Alatri (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Sabina M.

Statistics: 97 parishes, 107 priests (80 diocesan, 27 religious), 5 deacons, 155 lay religious (29 brothers, 126 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Corso della Libertà 54, 67051 Avezzano, Italy

Phone: 0863 413827

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Subiaco (↙), Tivoli (←), Rieti (↖), L’Aquila (↑), Sulmona–Valva (→), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↘), Anagni–Alatri (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.28 – ...):Bishop Pietro Santoro (71)Bishop Pietro Santoro (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Avezzano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Santoro (71)Bishop Pietro Santoro (71)Permalink
(2007.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy)

Transit Jesus ut clamemus

Born:1946.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.07

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (2007.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Lucio Angelo Renna, O. Carm. (76)Bishop Lucio Angelo Renna, O. Carm. (76)Permalink
(1999.06.09 – 2006.09.02)

Bishop emeritus of San Severo (Italy)

In obsequio Jesu Christi

Born:1941.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.12

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (1999.06.09 – 2006.09.02)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (2006.09.02 – 2017.01.13)

Archbishop Armando Dini (85)Bishop Armando Dini (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.06.23 – 1998.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy)

Born:1932.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.09

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (1990.06.23 – 1998.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2007.11.08)

Bishop Biagio Vittorio Terrinoni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1990.06.23)

Born:1914.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.19
Died:1996.04.15 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Ferento (1971.04.17 – 1977.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1971.04.17 – 1977.04.22)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1977.04.22 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.06.23)

Bishops of Marsi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Biagio Vittorio Terrinoni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1977.04.22 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Vittorio OttavianiPermalink
(1973.11.10 – 1977.04.22)

Born:1915.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.03
Died:1998.06.20 († 82)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1962.12.19 – 1972.11.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1972.11.30 – 1973.11.10)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1973.11.10 – 1977.04.22)

Bishop Domenico ValeriiPermalink
(1945.08.09 – 1973.11.10)

Born:1895.12.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.28
Died:1979.12.23 († 84)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1945.08.09 – 1973.11.10)

Bishop Pio Marcello Bagnoli, O.C.D.Permalink
(1910.12.14 – 1945.01.17)

Born:1859.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.22
Died:1945.01.17 († 85)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1910.12.14 – 1945.01.17)

Bishop Nicola ColaPermalink
(1910.04.15 – 1910.08.26)

Born:1869.10.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.30
Died:1940.04.14 († 70)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1910.04.15 – 1910.08.26)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1910.08.26 – 1915.01.02)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1915.01.02 – 1940.04.14)

Bishop Francesco GiacciPermalink
(1904.07.03 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1855.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1900.10.07
Died:1929.02.20 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1900.09.26 – 1904.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Frascati (Italy) (1900.09.26 – 1904.07.03)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1904.07.03 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1909.04.29 – 1929.02.20)

Bishop Marino RussoPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1903)

Died:1903

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1903)

Bishop Enrico de Dominis (Dominicis) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.11.10 – 1894.05.21)

Born:1828.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1908.06.17 († 80)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.21)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.06.17)

Bishop Federico Di GiacomoPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1884)

Died:1884

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1884)

Bishop Michelangelo SorrentinoPermalink
(1843.06.19 – 1863)

Died:1863

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1863)

Bishop Giuseppe SegnaPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1840)

Died:1840

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1840)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Durini, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1819 – 1823.11.17)

Died:1844.01.15

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1819 – 1823.11.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1844.01.15)

Bishop Camillo Giovanni Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1818.06.26)

Born:1767.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1790.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.26
Died:1837.07.16 († 70)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1827.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1827.04.09 – 1837.07.16)

Bishop Giuseppe BolognesePermalink
(1797 – 1802)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1797 – 1802)

Bishop Francesco Vincenzo LaiezzaPermalink
(1776.12.16 – 1792.10.31)

Died:1792.10.31

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1776.12.16 – 1792.10.31)

Bishop Benedetto MatteiPermalink
(1760.12.15 – 1766)

Died:1766

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1760.12.15 – 1766)

Bishop Domenico BrizziiPermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1760.09)

Died:1760.09

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1760.09)

Bishop Giuseppe BaronePermalink
(1731.03.05 – 1741.05.29)

Died:1742.01.12

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1731.03.05)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1731.03.05 – 1741.05.29)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1742.01.12)

Bishop Giacinto Dragonetti, C.O.Permalink
(1724.09.11 – 1730.12.20)

Died:1730.12.20

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1724.09.11)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1730.12.20)

Bishop Muzio De VecchisPermalink
(1719 – 1724.08.24)

Died:1724.08.24

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1719 – 1724.08.24)

Bishop Francesco Berardino CorradiniPermalink
(1680.05.22 – 1718.12.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1718.12.25

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1680.05.22 – 1718.12.25)

Bishop Diego Petra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1664 – 1680.04.29)

Died:1699.02.01

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1664 – 1680.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1680.04.29 – 1699.02.01)

Bishop Ascanio De GasperisPermalink
(1650 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1650 – 1664)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo CacciaPermalink
(1648 – 1649)

Died:1649

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1648 – 1649)

Bishop Lorenzo MassimiPermalink
(1632 – 1647)

Died:1647

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1632 – 1647)

Bishop Muzio ColonnaPermalink
(1630 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1630 – 1632)

Bishop Baglione CarradorePermalink
(1628.06.05 – 1629)

Died:1629

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1626.09.05 – 1628.06.05)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1628.06.05 – 1629)

Bishop Bartolomeo PerettiPermalink
(1596 – 1628)

Died:1628

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1596 – 1628)

Bishop Giambattista ColliPermalink
(1578 – 1596)

Died:1596

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1578 – 1596)

Bishop Giambattista MilanesePermalink
(1562 – 1578)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1562 – 1578)

Bishop Nicola De VirgiliisPermalink
(1548 – 1562)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1548 – 1562)

Bishop Franzino MicheliPermalink
(1546 – 1548.07.13)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1546 – 1548.07.13)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1548.07.13 – 1555)

Cardinal Marcello CrescenziPermalink
(1534.01.19 – 1546.05.17)

Born:1500 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1552.05.28 († 52)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1534.01.19 – 1546.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1542.11.06 – 1552.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1546.05.05 – 1552.05.28)

Bishop Giovanni Dionisio MaccafaniPermalink
(1530 – 1533)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1530 – 1533)

Bishop Giacomo MaccafaniPermalink
(1511 – 1530)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (? – 1511)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1511 – 1530)

Bishop Gabriele MaccafaniPermalink
(1481 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1481 – 1511)

Bishop Ludovico SienesePermalink
(1472 – 1477)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1472 – 1477)

Bishop Francesco MaccafaniPermalink
(1470.10.01 – 1471)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1470.10.01 – 1471)

Bishop Angelo MaccafaniPermalink
(1446.08.22 – 1470)

Died:1470

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1446.08.22 – 1470)

Bishop Saba de CartoniPermalink
(1430 – 1446.08.22)

Died:1447

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1430 – 1446.08.22)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1446.08.22 – 1447)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1419 – 1430)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1403? – 1419)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1419 – 1430)

Bishop Salvato MaccafaniPermalink
(1418 – 1419)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1418 – 1419)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1398.11.04 – 1418)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1395.04.18 – 1398.11.04)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1398.11.04 – 1418)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1418 – ?)

Bishop Gentile MaccafaniPermalink
(1385 – 1399.01.13)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1385 – 1399.01.13)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1399.01.13 – 1418.01.26)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1425)

Bishop Giacomo RomanoPermalink
(1384 – 1385)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1384 – 1385)

Bishop Pietro AlbertiniPermalink
(1380 – 1383)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1380 – 1383)

Coadjutor Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop BerardoPermalink
(1364 – ?)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1364 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo De MilitibusPermalink
(1363 – 1364)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1363 – 1364)

Bishop Tommaso PucciPermalink
(1353 – 1363)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1353 – 1363)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1349 – 1353)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1349 – 1353)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1348 – 1349)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1348 – 1349)

Bishop Tommaso ValignaniPermalink
(1336 – 1348)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1336 – 1348)

Bishop Pietro FerriPermalink
(1327 – 1336.05.10)

Died:1336.11.18

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1320 – 1327)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1327 – 1336.05.10)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.05.10 – 1336.11.18)

Bishop Giacomo de Busce, O.P.Permalink
(1295 – 1326)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1295 – 1326)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(? – 1295)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (? – 1295)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1270 – 1275)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1270 – 1275)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1254 – 1270)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1254 – 1270)

Bishop CesarioPermalink
(1254 – 1254)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1254 – 1254)

Bishop OdorisioPermalink
(1236 – 1254)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1236 – 1254)

Saint Cardinal Berardo dei MarsiPermalink
(1113 – 1130.11.03)

Born:1079
Created Cardinal:
Died:1130.11.03 († 51)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1099 – 1100)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1100 – 1130.11.03)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1113 – 1130.11.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up