GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aversa

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 361 km²

Population: 538,350 Catholics (96.0% of 560,682 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pozzuoli (↙), Capua (↑), Caserta (↗), Acerra (→), Napoli (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Paolo (January 25)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 5

Statistics: 96 parishes, 26 missions, 213 priests (185 diocesan, 28 religious), 48 deacons, 395 lay religious (39 brothers, 356 sisters), 38 seminarians (2015)

Address: Strada Santa Maria a Piazza 49, 81031 Aversa, Italy

Phone: 081 8901764

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pozzuoli (↙), Capua (↑), Caserta (↗), Acerra (→), Napoli (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.15 – ...):Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aversa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)Permalink
(2011.01.15 – ...)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy)

Gratis accepistis gratis date

Born:1951.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.13

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2011.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (2011.01.15 – 2011.11.26)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (2011.01.15 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2012.05.22 – 2017.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Caserta (Italy) (2013.09.29 – 2014.03.21)

Archbishop Mario Milano (81)Archbishop Mario Milano (81)Permalink
(1998.02.28 – 2011.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Aversa (Italy)

Cum Maria Mater Jesu cum Petro et sub Petro

Born:1936.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1998.02.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1998.02.28 – 2011.01.15)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (82)Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (82)Permalink
(1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop emeritus of Viterbo (Italy)

In claritate liber in caritate servus

Born:1935.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.27

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

Bishop Giovanni GazzaPermalink
(1980.11.24 – 1993.03.27)

Born:1924.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.08
Died:1998.12.06 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Abaeté do Tocantins (Brazil) (1962.11.12 – 1966.09.19)

Titular Bishop of Circesium (1962.11.12 – 1980.11.24)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1980.11.24 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop Antonio CecePermalink
(1966.03.31 – 1980.06.10)

Born:1914.06.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1980.06.10 († 66)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1962.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Tamiathis (1962.08.06 – 1966.03.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1962.08.06 – 1966.03.31)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1966.03.31 – 1980.06.10)

Bishop Antonio TeutonicoPermalink
(1936.07.28 – 1966.03.31)

Born:1874.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.11
Died:1978.05.31 († 103)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1936.07.28 – 1966.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Satafis (1966.03.31 – 1978.05.31)

Archbishop Carmine Cesarano, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1931.12.16 – 1935.11.22)

Born:1869.10.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.30
Died:1935.11.22 († 66)

Bishop of Ozieri (Italy) (1915.04.18 – 1918.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1918.09.30 – 1921.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1918.09.30 – 1921.09.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1931.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1931.12.16 – 1935.11.22)

Bishop Settimio Caracciolo di TorchiaroloPermalink
(1911.04.10 – 1930.11.23)

Born:1862.09.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.31
Died:1930.11.23 († 68)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1911.04.10)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1911.04.10 – 1930.11.23)

Bishop Adolfo Turchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1911 – 1911.04.10)

Bishop Francesco VentoPermalink
(1897 – 1910.09.27)

Born:1849 (Italy)
Died:1910.09.27 († 61)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1897 – 1910.09.27)

Bishop Carlo Caputo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.06.07 – 1897.04.19)

Born:1843.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.15
Died:1908.09.27 († 64)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1883.03.18 – 1886.06.07)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1897.04.19 – 1908.09.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1904.01.14 – 1907.08)

Bishop Domenico ZeloPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1885.10.11)

Died:1885.10.11

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1885.10.11)

Bishop Antonio Saverio De Luca (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1845.11.24 – 1853.12.22)

Born:1805.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1845.12.08
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1883.12.28 († 78)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1853.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1853.12.22 – 1863.03.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1853.12.24 – 1856.09.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1856.09.09 – 1863.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1863.10.01 – 1878.07.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1864.12.28 – 1878)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1873.03.21 – 1874.01.16)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1877 – 1883.12.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1878.07.15 – 1883.12.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1878.07.15 – 1883.12.28)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1878.07.15 – 1883.12.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1878.08.13 – 1883.12.28)

Bishop Sisto Riario Sforza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1845.04.24 – 1845.11.24)

Born:1810.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1833.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.25
Created Cardinal:1846.01.19
Died:1877.09.29 († 66)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1845.04.24 – 1845.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1877.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1846.04.16 – 1877.09.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1865 – 1866)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Durini, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1823.11.17 – 1844.01.15)

Died:1844.01.15

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1819 – 1823.11.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1844.01.15)

Bishop Agostino TommasiPermalink
(1818.06 – 1821.09.09)

Died:1821.09.09

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1818.06 – 1821.09.09)

Archbishop Gennaro Maria Guevara Suardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1804.10.29 – 1814.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1814.08.03)

Bishop Francesco Del Tufo, C.R.Permalink
(1779.07.12 – 1803.06.15)

Died:1803.06.15

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1803.06.15)

Bishop Niccolò BorgiaPermalink
(1765.03.27 – 1779.04.06)

Died:1779.04.06

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1751 – 1765.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1765.03.27 – 1779.04.06)

Bishop Giovanbattista CaraccioloPermalink
(1761.02.16 – 1765)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1761.02.16 – 1765)

Bishop Filippo Niccolò SpinelliPermalink
(1735.09.26 – 1761)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1761)

Archbishop Ercole Michele d’AragonaPermalink
(1734.09.27 – 1735.07)

Born:1682.12.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.05.23
Died:1735.07 († 52)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1734.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1725.09.26 – 1734.09.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1734.09.27 – 1735.07)

Cardinal Giuseppe FirraoPermalink
(1730.12.11 – 1734.09.26)

Born:1670.07.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1714
Ordained Priest:1714.09.02
Created Cardinal:1731.09.24
Died:1744.10.24 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1714.09.02 – 1730.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1716.10.23 – 1720.09.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1720.09.28 – 1730.12.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1734.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1731.11.19 – 1740.08.29)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1733.10 – 1740.02.06)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1737 – 1744.10.24)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1737.11.29 – 1744.10.24?)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1738.08.27 – 1744.10.24?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1740.08.29 – 1744.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1741.01.02 – 1742.01.22)

Cardinal Innico CaraccioloPermalink
(1697.02.25 – 1730.09.06)

Born:1642.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1697.03
Consecrated Bishop:1697.03.24
Created Cardinal in pectore:1715.05.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1715.12.16
Died:1730.09.06 († 88)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1697.02.25 – 1730.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1716.03.30 – 1730.09.06)

Cardinal Fortunato Ilario Carafa della SpinaPermalink
(1687.07.07 – 1697.01.16)

Born:1630 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1697.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1687.07.07 – 1697.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1687.07.07 – 1697.01.16)

Bishop Paolo CarafaPermalink
(1665 – 1686.03.07)

Died:1686.03.07

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1665 – 1686.03.07)

Cardinal Carlo Carafa della SpinaPermalink
(1644.07.13 – 1665.06.06)

Born:1611.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1616.09.21
Created Cardinal:1664.01.14
Died:1680.10.19 († 69)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1644.07.13 – 1665.06.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1658.08.13 – 1664.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1665.04.13 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1675.05.27 – 1680.10.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1676.02.24 – 1678.01.10)

Bishop Carlo CarafaPermalink
(1616 – 1644)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1616 – 1644)

Cardinal Filippo SpinelliPermalink
(1605.06.06 – 1616.05.25)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1592.05.06
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1616.05.25 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1592.04.22 – 1603)

Coadjutor Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1592.04.22 – 1603)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1598.08.26 – 1603.07)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1603 – 1605.06.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1604.08.02 – 1616.05.25)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1605.06.06 – 1616.05.25)

Bishop Bernardino MorraPermalink
(1598.10.08 – 1605)

Died:1605

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1598.10.08 – 1605)

Bishop Pietro OrsiniPermalink
(1591.04.05 – 1598)

Died:1598

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1580.04.11 – 1581.05.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1580.04.11 – 1581.05.16)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1581.05.16 – 1591.04.05)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1591.04.05 – 1598)

Bishop Giorgio ManzoloPermalink
(1582 – 1591)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1582 – 1591)

Bishop Balduino de BalduinisPermalink
(1555.03.30 – 1582.04.18)

Died:1582.04.18

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1555.03.30 – 1582.04.18)

Patriarch Fabio de ColumnaPermalink
(1532 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1532 – 1554)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1550.03.19 – 1554)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.04.20 – 1529.09.24)

Cardinal Ercole GonzagaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524 – 1528)

Cardinal Sigismondo GonzagaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524 – 1524.07.01)

Bishop Antonio ScaglionePermalink
(1519 – 1524)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1519 – 1524)

Bishop Silvio PandonePermalink
(1515 – 1519.02.08)

Died:1519.02.08

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1489.07.29 – 1515)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1515 – 1519.02.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Boiano (Italy) (1515 – 1519.02.08)

Cardinal Luigi d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1501.03.10 – 1515.05.21)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo VassalliPermalink
(1474 – 1500)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1463 – 1469.08.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1469.08.01 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1474 – 1500)

Bishop Pietro BrandiPermalink
(1471 – 1474)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1471 – 1474)

Bishop Giacomo Carafa della SpinaPermalink
(1430 – ?)

Died:1471

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1430 – ?)

Bishop Pietro CaraccioloPermalink
(1427 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1427 – ?)

Cardinal Rinaldo BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1418 – 1427.03.27)

Bishop Erecco BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1386 – 1392)

Cardinal Marino GiudicePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1379 – 1380)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1379 – 1380)

Bishop Poncello Orsini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1370.06.19 – 1378.09.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1395.02.02

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1370.06.19 – 1378.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1378.09.18 – 1395.02.02)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1390.07 – 1395.02.02)

Bishop Angelo RicasoliPermalink
(1357 – 1369)

Died:1403.11

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1355 – 1357)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1357 – 1369)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1369 – 1382)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1385 – 1391)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1391 – 1403.11)

Bishop Giovanni di BariPermalink
(1342 – 1351)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1342 – 1351)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1337 – 1340)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1337 – 1340)

Bishop Raimondo de Mausaco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1326.02.21 – 1337)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1311 – 1321.02.21)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1321.02.21 – 1326.02.21)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1337)

Bishop Guglielmo da Sallone, O.F.M.Permalink
(1324.06.01 – 1325)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1317? – 1324.06.01)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1324.06.01 – 1325)

Bishop Pietro di BeauvaisPermalink
(1309 – 1321)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1309 – 1321)

Bishop Pietro TurritePermalink
(1299 – 1309)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1299 – 1309)

Bishop Leonardo Patrasso de Guerrino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1297.06.17 – 1299.07.20)

Born:1230?
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1300.03.02
Died:1311.12.07 († 81)

Bishop of Modone (1273? – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1290 – 1295.01.03)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1295.01.03 – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1298.02.25 – 1299.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1299.07.20 – 1300.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1300.03.02 – 1311.12.07)

Bishop Landolfo BrancaccioPermalink
(1296 – 1297)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1296 – 1297)

Bishop Adamo d’AmiensPermalink
(1276 – 1296)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1276 – 1296)

Bishop Fidanza da SpoletoPermalink
(1261 – 1274)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1261 – 1274)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1259 – 1264)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1259 – 1264)

Fr. Simone Paltineri (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1254.11.17 – 1256)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(? – 1254)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (? – 1254)

Bishop Giovanni LambertiPermalink
(1229 – 1235)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1229 – 1235)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1225 – 1226)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1225 – 1226)

Bishop BasuinoPermalink
(1215 – 1221)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1215 – 1221)

Bishop GentilePermalink
(1198 – 1210)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (? – 1195)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1198 – 1210)

Bishop LambertoPermalink
(1192 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1192 – ?)

Bishop FalconePermalink
(1180 – 1191)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1180 – 1191)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1158 – 1175)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1158 – 1175)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1141 – 1152)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1141 – 1152)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1134 – 1140)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1134 – 1140)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1119 – 1132)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1119 – 1132)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1104 – 1113)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1104 – 1113)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1094 – 1101)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1094 – 1101)

Saint Bishop Guitmondo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1088 – 1094)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1088 – 1094)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1059 – 1080)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1059 – 1080)

Bishop AzzolinoPermalink
(1053 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1053 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up