GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Avellino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Benevento

Patron Saint: S. Modestino

Address: Palazzo Vescovile, Piazza Libertà 19, 83100 Avellino, Italy

Phone: 0825 74595

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.11.13 – ...):Bishop Francesco Marino (58)Bishop Francesco Marino (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Avellino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Marino (58)Bishop Francesco Marino (58)
(2004.11.13 – ...)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy)

Nos multi in illo uno unum

Born:1955.11.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.08

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (2004.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Forte, O.F.M.
(1993.02.20 – 2004.11.13)

Born:1928.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.10
Died:2006.09.11 († 78)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1988.06.11 – 1993.02.20)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1993.02.20 – 2004.11.13)

Archbishop Gerardo Pierro (79)Bishop Gerardo Pierro (79) (later Archbishop)
(1987.02.28 – 1992.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy)

Dives in misericordia

Born:1935.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.02

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1981.06.26 – 1987.02.28)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1987.02.28 – 1992.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1992.05.25 – 2010.06.10)

Bishop Pasquale Venezia
(1967.06.02 – 1987.02.28)

Born:1911.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.15
Died:1991.04.27 († 79)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1951.02.11 – 1958)

Auxiliary Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (1958 – 1960)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1967.06.02 – 1987.02.28)

Bishop Giocchino Pedicini
(1949.11.22 – 1967.06.02)

Born:1883.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.08
Died:1980.01.15 († 96)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1949.11.22)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1949.11.22 – 1967.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi (1967.06.02 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Guido Luigi Bentivoglio, S.O.C. (later Archbishop)
(1939.07.27 – 1949.03.30)

Born:1899.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.24
Died:1978.12.08 († 79)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1939.07.27 – 1949.03.30)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1949.03.30 – 1952.04.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1949.03.30 – 1952.04.03)

Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1952.04.03 – 1974.07.16)

Bishop Francesco Petronelli (later Archbishop)
(1929.01.18 – 1939.05.25)

Born:1880.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.26
Died:1947.06.16 († 66)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1929.01.18 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani e Barletta (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Bishop Giuseppe Padula
(1908.08.02 – 1928.11.18)

Born:1842.03.22 (Italy)
Died:1928.11.18 († 86)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1908.08.02)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1908.08.02 – 1928.11.18)

Bishop Serafino Angelini
(1896.11.30 – 1908.02.04)

Born:1848.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.03.21
Died:1908.02.04 († 59)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1893.06.12 – 1896.11.30)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1908.02.04)

Bishop Francesco Gallo
(1855.03.23 – 1896.09.16)

Died:1896.09.16

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1896.09.16)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Maniscalco, O.F.M. Obs.
(1844.06.17 – 1854.04.17)

Born:1783.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.06.07
Died:1855.04.10 († 71)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1838 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1854.04.17)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1854.04.17 – 1855.04.10)

Bishop Giuseppe Palma, O. Carm.
(1843.04.03 – 1843.10.12)

Died:1843.10.12

Prior General of Order of the Brothers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Carmelites) (1841 – 1843.04.03)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1843.10.12)

Bishop Domenico Novi Ciavarria
(1818.04.06 – 1841.05.04)

Died:1841.05.04

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1841.05.04)

Bishop Sebastiano de Rosa
(1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Died:1810.05.14

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop of Frigento (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop Gioacchino Martinez
(1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Died:1782.02.21

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Bishop of Frigento (1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Bishop Benedetto Latilla, C.R.L. (later Archbishop)
(1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Bishop of Frigento (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1760.02.29 – ?)

Bishop Felice Leone, O.S.A.
(1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Died:1754.07.09

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Bishop Antonio Maria Carafa, C.R.
(1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Died:1745.05.04

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Bishop of Frigento (1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Torti Rogadei, O.S.B.
(1726.12.09 – 1742.08.19)

Died:1742.08.19

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1742.08.19)

Bishop Cherubino Tommaso Nobilione, O.P.
(1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1743)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio Finy (later Cardinal)
(1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Born:1669.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1722.07
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1728.01.26
Died:1743.04.05 († 73)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Bishop of Frigento (1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1724.12.20 – 1728.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Tivoli (Italy) (1728 – 1728)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1728.03.08 – 1729.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1729.07.06 – 1738.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1738.09.03 – 1740.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1740.09.16 – 1743.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1743.03.11 – 1743.04.05)

Bishop Pietro Alessandro Procaccini
(1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Died:1722.06.09

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1695 – 1704.12.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Bishop Emanuele Cicatelli
(1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Died:1703.12.17

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Bishop of Frigento (1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Bishop Francesco Scannagatta
(1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Died:1700.03.18

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Bishop of Frigento (1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Bishop Carlo Pellegrini
(1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1678.05.06

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Bishop of Frigento (1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Lanfranchi, C.R.
(1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Died:1673.01.03

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Bishop of Frigento (1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Bishop Tommaso Brancaccio
(1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Died:1677.04.29

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Frigento (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1669.08.19 – 1677.04.29)

Bishop Lorenzo Pollicini
(1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Died:1656.07.07

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Bishop of Frigento (1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Bishop Bartolomeo Giustiniani
(1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Died:1653.04.24

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Bishop of Frigento (1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Bishop Muzio Cinquini
(1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop of Frigento (1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop Tommaso Vannini
(1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Died:1609.05.05

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Bishop of Frigento (1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Bishop Fulvio Passerini
(1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1591.07.21
Died:1599.12.11

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Bishop of Frigento (1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1599.04.19 – 1599.12.11)

Bishop Pietrantonio Vicedomini
(1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Bisaccia (Italy) (1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop of Frigento (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop Ascanio Albertini
(1549.05.10 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1549.05.10 – 1580)

Bishop of Frigento (1549.05.10 – 1580)

Cardinal Bartolomé de la Cueva y Toledo
(Apostolic Administrator 1548.09.12 – 1549.03.10)

Bishop Geronimo Albertini
(1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop of Frigento (1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop Silvio Messaglia, O. Cist.
(1520.03.28 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1520.03.28 – 1544)

Bishop of Frigento (1520.03.28 – 1544)

Bishop Arcangelo Madrignano
(1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop of Frigento (1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Setario
(1511.01.11 – 1516)

Died:1516

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1511.01.11 – 1516)

Bishop of Frigento (1511.01.11 – 1516)

Bishop Gabriele Setario
(1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1491.12.12 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Frigento (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop Antonio De Caro
(1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Frigento (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1517)

Cardinal Bernardino López de Carvajal
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.07.28 – 1505)

Bishop Antonio De Pirro
(1492.10.08 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1477 – 1492.10.08)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop of Frigento (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop Battista de Ventura
(1466.05.09 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Frigento (1455.09.27 – 1492)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1466.05.09 – 1492)

Bishop Fuccio
(1432.02.10 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1432.02.10 – 1466)

Bishop Francesco Palombo
(1423.10.25 – 1431.12.12)

Died:1437

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1423.10.25 – 1431.12.12)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1431.12.12 – 1437)

Bishop Matteo
(1391.03.01 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1391.03.01 – 1423)

Bishop Nicola, O.F.M.
(1363.10.16 – 1391)

Died:1391

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1363.10.16 – 1391)

Bishop Raimondo, O.F.M.
(1351.06.27 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1351.06.27 – 1363)

Bishop Nicola, O.P.
(1334.06.17 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1334.06.17 – 1350)

Bishop Natimbene, O.S.A.
(1326.02.21 – 1333)

Died:1344

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1333)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1333 – 1344)

Bishop Goffredo Del Tufo
(1325 – 1326)

Died:1348

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1325 – 1326)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1326 – 1348)

Bishop Nicola, O.P.
(1311.02.15 – 1324)

Bishop of Butrinto (? – 1311.02.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1311.02.15 – 1324)

Bishop Francesco, O.F.M.
(1295.04.08 – 1310)

Died:1310

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1310)

Bishop Benedetto
(1288.04.20 – 1294)

Died:1294

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1282 – 1288.04.20)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1288.04.20 – 1294)

Bishop Leonardo
(1268 – 1277)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1268 – 1277)

Bishop Giovanni
(1264 – 1268)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1264 – 1268)

Bishop Giacomo
(? – ?)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Ruggiero
(1215 – 1242.04.10)

Died:1242.04.10

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1215 – 1242.04.10)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1167 – 1207)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1167 – 1207)

Bishop Vigilanzio
(1145? – ?)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1145? – ?)

Bishop Roberto
(1131 – 1133)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1131 – 1133)

Bishop Giovanni
(1114 – 1126)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1114 – 1126)

Bishop Pietro
(? – 1068)

Died:1068

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (? – 1068)

Bishop Goffredo
(1059? – ?)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1059? – ?)

Bishop Truppualdo
(1053? – ?)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1053? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up