GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Avellaneda–Lanús

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 98 km²

Population: 662,107 Catholics (80.1% of 826,875 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Buenos Aires

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lomas de Zamora (↙), Buenos Aires (↖), Quilmes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Asunción (August 15), Santa Teresa de Jesús (October 15)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 76 priests (59 diocesan, 17 religious), 32 deacons, 95 lay religious (18 brothers, 77 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Ameghino 907, B187OCVS, Avellaneda, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4222-4381

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Lomas de Zamora (↙), Buenos Aires (↖), Quilmes (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.04.24 – ...):Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Avellaneda–Lanús (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)Permalink
(2001.04.24 – ...)

Bishop of Avellaneda–Lanús (Argentina)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1945.12.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.04

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1992.02.26 – 1993.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.02.26 – 1993.07.22)

Bishop of San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina) (1993.07.22 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (2000.11.25 – 2001.04.24)

Bishop of Avellaneda–Lanús (Argentina) (2001.04.24 – ...)

Bishops of Avellaneda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (72)Permalink
(2000.11.25 – 2001.04.24)

(see above)

Bishop Rubén Héctor di Monte (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.03.24 – 2000.03.07)

Con María su madre

Born:1932.04.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.16
Died:2016.04.18 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (1980.06.13 – 1986.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1980.06.13 – 1986.03.24)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1986.03.24 – 2000.03.07)

Archbishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (2000.03.07 – 2007.12.27)

Bishop Antonio Quarracino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

Ipsi gloria

Born:1923.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 († 74)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Bishop Jerónimo José Podestá Permalink
(1962.09.25 – 1967.12.02)

Unum simus ut mundus credat

Born:1920.08.08 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.22
Died:2000.06.23 († 79)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1962.09.25 – 1967.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Horrea Aninici (1967.12.02 – 1971)

Bishop Emilio Antonio di PasquoPermalink
(1961.06.14 – 1962.04.09)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1899.12.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.15
Died:1962.04.09 († 62)

Bishop of San Luis (Argentina) (1946.11.02 – 1961.06.14)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1961.06.14 – 1962.04.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up