GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Katholische Militärseelsorge

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Address: Militärseelsorgehaus, Stranzenberggasse, 98, A-1130 Wien, Austria

Phone: 01 513.25.80.80

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (1994.02.22 – ...):Bishop Christian Werner (70)Bishop Christian Werner (70)

Titular Bishop of Wiener Neustadt

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Katholische Militärseelsorge (Roman Rite)

Bishop Christian Werner (70)Bishop Christian Werner (70)
(1994.02.22 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Austria (Austria)
Titular Bishop of Wiener Neustadt

Christus pax nostra

Born:1943.12.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.02

Coadjutor Military Ordinary of Austria (Austria) (1992.01.09 – 1994.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Æca (1992.01.09 – 1997.10.11)

Military Ordinary of Austria (Austria) (1994.02.22 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1997.10.11 – ...)

Bishop Alfred Kostelecky
(1986.11.12 – 1994.02.22)

Pax et justitia

Born:1920.05.15 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.14
Died:1994.02.22 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Aggar (1986.11.12 – 1990.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1986.11.12 – 1990.02.10)

Military Ordinary of Austria (Austria) (1986.11.12 – 1994.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1990.02.10 – 1994.02.22)

Military Vicars of Austria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz Žak
(1969.05.08 – 1985.09.27)

Juste pie fortiter

Born:1917.06.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.30
Died:2004.01.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1956.12.04 – 1961.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1956.12.04 – 1961.10.01)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1961.10.01 – 1991.07.11)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1969.05.08 – 1985.09.27)

Cardinal Franz König
(1959.02.21 – 1969.05.07)

Veritate in caritate

Born:1905.08.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.31
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:2004.03.13 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.05.10 – 1985.09.16)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1956.06.13 – 1985)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1958 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1958.12.18 – 2004.03.13)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1959.02.21 – 1969.05.07)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1965.04.06 – 1980.06.27)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1991.11.13 – 2004.03.13)

Bishop Emmerich Bjelik
(1913.01.08 – 1918.11.11)

Born:1860.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1913.02.22
Died:1927.05.09 († 66)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1913.01.08 – 1918.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Thasus (1913.01.08 – 1927.05.09)

Bishop Koloman Belepotoczky
(1890.07.22 – 1911.06.01)

Born:1845.02.06 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.05
Died:1914.12.15 († 69)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1890.07.22 – 1911.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1890.07.22 – 1914.12.15)

Bishop Dominik Mayer
(1863.10.01 – 1875.05.04)

Born:1809.01.08
Ordained Priest:1834.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.13
Died:1875.05.04 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1863.10.01 – 1875.05.04)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1863.10.01 – 1875.05.04)

Bishop Johann Michael Leonhard
(1835.11.19 – 1863.01.19)

Born:1782.09.23
Ordained Priest:1806.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.11
Died:1863.01.19 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1828.12.15 – 1835.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1828.12.15 – 1835.04.06)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1835.02.20] 1835.04.06 – 1835.11.19)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1835.11.19 – 1863.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1836.02.01 – 1863.01.19)

Bishop Joseph Chrysostomus Pauer
(1815.04.24 – 1826.12.19)

Born:1756.06.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1779.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1818.08.02
Died:1826.12.19 († 70)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1815.04.24 – 1826.12.19)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1823.11.10] 1824.05.03 – 1826.12.19)

Bishop Godfried Joseph Crüts van Creits
(1803.07.28 – 1815.04.05)

Born:1757.03.11 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1784.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1806.10.05
Died:1815.04.05 († 58)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1803.07.28 – 1815.04.05)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1806.03.14] 1806.08.28 – 1815.04.05)

Bishop Johann Heinrich von Kerens, S.J.
(1773.11.06 – 1792.11.26)

Pande et mande

Born:1725.05.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1751.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.21
Died:1792.11.26 († 67)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) ([1769.07.17] 1769.08.26 – 1775.04.03)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1773.11.06 – 1792.11.26)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1773.11.06] 1775.04.03 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1785.02.14 – 1792.11.26)

Bishop Ferdinand Michael Cyriakus Graf von Hallweil
(1773 – 1773.06.06)

Born:1706.08.09 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1729.06.11
Died:1773.06.06 († 66)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1741.03.04] 1741.05.29 – 1773.06.06)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1773 – 1773.06.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up