GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aurangabad

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 64,080 km²

Population: 18,672 Catholics (0.2% of 10,518,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagpur

Neighbouring Dioceses: Poona (↙), Nashik (←), Amravati (↗), Adilabad (→), Hyderabad (↘), Gulbarga (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Gonsalo Garcia

Statistics: 29 parishes, 47 priests (23 diocesan, 24 religious), 213 lay religious (29 brothers, 184 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.13 – ...):Bishop Ambrose Rebello (69)Bishop Ambrose Rebello (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aurangabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ambrose Rebello (69)Bishop Ambrose Rebello (69)Permalink
(2015.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India)

In the service of the Gospel

Born:1949.02.17 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2015.08.28

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (2015.05.13 – ...)

Bishop Edwin Colaço (81)Bishop Edwin Colaço (81)Permalink
(2006.10.20 – 2015.05.13)

Bishop emeritus of Aurangabad (India)

Servant of the Lord

Born:1937.10.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.30

Bishop of Amravati (India) (1995.04.01 – 2006.10.20)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (2006.10.20 – 2015.05.13)

Bishop Sylvester MonteiroPermalink
(1999.02.09 – 2005.08.14)

Born:1933.11.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.10
Died:2005.08.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Scampa (1993.12.06 – 1999.02.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1993.12.06 – 1999.02.09)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (1999.02.09 – 2005.08.14)

Bishop Ignatius D’CunhaPermalink
(1989.02.06 – 1998.01.20)

Born:1924.02.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.03
Died:2007.10.11 († 83)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (1989.02.06 – 1998.01.20)

Bishop Dominic Joseph AbreoPermalink
(1977.12.17 – 1987.05.01)

Born:1923.07.03 (India)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09
Died:1987.05.01 († 63)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (1977.12.17 – 1987.05.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up