GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Augsburg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,250 km²

Population: 1,334,000 Catholics (57.2% of 2,332,649 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: München und Freising

Neighbouring Dioceses: Feldkirch (↙), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (←), Bamberg (↑), Eichstätt (↗), Regensburg (↗), München und Freising (↘), Innsbruck (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 998 parishes, 38 missions, 1,108 priests (654 diocesan, 454 religious), 167 deacons, 1,894 lay religious (693 brothers, 1,201 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Address: Fronhof 4, 86152 Augsburg, Germany

Phone: (0821) 3166-0

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Feldkirch (↙), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (←), Bamberg (↑), Eichstätt (↗), Regensburg (↗), München und Freising (↘), Innsbruck (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.07.08 – ...):Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (74)Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2000.06.06 – ...):Bishop Anton Losinger (61)Bishop Anton Losinger (61)

Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.06.05 – ...):Bishop Florian Wörner (48)Bishop Florian Wörner (48)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Augsburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (74)Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (74)Permalink
(2010.07.08 – ...)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany)

Ipse enim est pax nostra

Born:1944.06.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.23

Bishop of Görlitz (Germany) (2007.04.24 – 2010.07.08)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2010.07.08 – ...)

Bishop Walter Mixa (77)Bishop Walter Mixa (77)Permalink
(2005.07.16 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Germany (Germany)

Jesus hominis salvator

Born:1941.04.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.23

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1996.02.24 – 2005.07.16)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (2000.08.31 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2005.07.16 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop Viktor Josef Dammertz, O.S.B. (89)Bishop Viktor Josef Dammertz, O.S.B. (89)Permalink
(1992.12.24 – 2004.06.09)

Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)

Für Euch – mit Euch

Born:1929.06.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.30

Superior General of Benedictine Congregation of Saint Ottilien (Missionary Benedictines) (1975 – 1977.09.22)

Abbot Primate of Benedictine Confederation of the Order of Saint Benedict (Benedictines) (1977.09.22 – 1992.09.19)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1992.12.24 – 2004.06.09)

Bishop Josef Stimpfle (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.09.10 – 1992.03.30)

Plebi Dei peregrinanti

Born:1916.03.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.26
Died:1996.09.12 († 80)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1963.09.10 – 1992.03.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1992.03.30 – 1996.09.12)

Bishop Joseph FreundorferPermalink
(1949.07.09 – 1963.04.11)

Cupidus Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1894.08.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1963.04.11 († 68)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1949.07.09 – 1963.04.11)

Bishop Joseph KumpfmüllerPermalink
(1930.09.17 – 1949.02.09)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1869.05.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1894.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1949.02.09 († 79)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1930.09.17 – 1949.02.09)

Bishop Maximilian von LinggPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1930.05.31)

Born:1842.03.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1865.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.07.20
Died:1930.05.31 († 88)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1902.03.18] 1902.06.09 – 1930.05.31)

Bishop Petrus von Hötzl, O.F.M.Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1902.03.09)

Born:1836.08.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.01
Died:1902.03.09 († 65)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1894.11.07] 1895.03.18 – 1902.03.09)

Bishop Pankratius von DinkelPermalink
(1858.07.16 – 1894.10.08)

Died:1894.10.08

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1858.07.16 – 1894.10.08)

Bishop Michael von Deinlein (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1856.07.13 – 1858.06.17)

Born:1800.10.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1824.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1853.11.20
Died:1875.01.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1853.06.27 – 1856.07.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1853.04.17] 1853.06.27 – 1856.07.13)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1856.01.12] 1856.07.13 – 1858.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1858.06.17] 1858.09.17 – 1875.01.04)

Bishop Johann Peter von RicharzPermalink
(1836.11.21 – 1855.07.02)

Born:1783.05.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1807.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1835.11.01
Died:1855.07.02 († 72)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1835.03.23] 1835.07.24 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1836.09.20] 1836.11.21 – 1855.07.02)

Bishop Ignaz Albert von Riegg, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1824.03.04 – 1836.08.15)

Died:1836.08.15

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1824.03.04 – 1836.08.15)

Archbishop Joseph Maria Johann Nepomuk von FraunbergPermalink
(1821.06.27 – 1824.05.24)

Born:1768.08.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1791.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1821.11.11
Died:1842.01.17 († 73)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1819.12.06] 1821.06.27 – 1824.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1824.03.04] 1824.05.24 – 1842.01.17)

Bishop Franz Karl Joseph Prinz zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-SchillingsfürstPermalink
(1818.02.05 – 1819.10.09)

Born:1745.11.27
Ordained Priest:1787.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.05
Died:1819.10.09 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tempe (1802.08.09 – 1818.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1802.08.09 – 1818.02.05)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1818.02.05 – 1819.10.09)

Archbishop Klemens Wenzeslaus von SachsenPermalink
(1768.08.20 – 1812.07.27)

Born:1739.09.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1764.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1766.08.10
Died:1812.07.27 († 72)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1763.04.27] 1763.05.04 – 1768.08.20)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1763.04.18] 1763.08.22 – 1768.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1764.11.05] 1765.03.27 – 1768.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1768.02.10] 1768.03.14 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1768.08.20 – 1812.07.27)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1787 – 1803)

Bishop Joseph Ignaz Philipp von Hessen-DarmstadtPermalink
(1740.08.18 – 1768.08.20)

Born:1699.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.12
Died:1768.08.20 († 69)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1740.08.18 – 1768.08.20)

Bishop Johann Franz Reichsgraf von Schenk von StauffenbergPermalink
(1737.01.24 – 1740.06.12)

Born:1658.02.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1704.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1705.04.26
Died:1740.06.12 († 82)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1704.07.21] 1705.01.26 – 1740.06.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1714.08.20] 1714.09.24 – 1737.01.24)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1737.01.24 – 1740.06.12)

Bishop Alexander Sigmund von Pfalz-NeuburgPermalink
(1690.04.01 – 1737.01.24)

Died:1737.01.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (? – 1690.04.01)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1690.04.01 – 1737.01.24)

Bishop Johann Christoph von FreybergPermalink
(1665.08.18 – 1690.04.01)

Born:1616.09.28
Ordained Priest:1642
Consecrated Bishop:1667
Died:1690.04.01 († 73)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1660.05.11 – 1674.04.13)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1665.08.18 – 1690.04.01)

Bishop Kaspar ZeilerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1646.06.25 – 1665.08.18)

Bishop Sigmund Franz Erzherzog von ÖsterreichPermalink
(1646.06.25 – 1665.05.28)

Born:1630.11.27
Died:1665.06.25 († 34)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1640.05.21] 1641.11.27 – 1646.06.25)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1646.06.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1653.11.02] 1654.02.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1659.02.07 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop Heinrich von KnöringenPermalink
(1599.04.19 – 1646.06.25)

Died:1646.06.25

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1599.04.19 – 1646.06.25)

Bishop Johann Otto von GemmingenPermalink
(1591.03.21 – 1598.10.06)

Died:1598.10.06

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1591.03.21 – 1598.10.06)

Bishop Marquard vom BergPermalink
(1575.07.26 – 1591.01.29)

Died:1591.01.29

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1575.07.26 – 1591.01.29)

Bishop Johann Eglof von KnöringenPermalink
(1573.05.18 – 1575.06.04)

Died:1575.06.04

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1573.05.18 – 1575.06.04)

Cardinal Otto Truchsess von WaldburgPermalink
(1543.06.01 – 1573.04.02)

Born:1514.02.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1543.09
Consecrated Bishop:1543.10
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1573.04.02 († 59)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1543.06.01 – 1573.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1545.11.27 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1550.02.28 – 1561.04.14)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1552 – 1573.04.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.01.23 – 1554.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1561.04.14 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1562.05.18 – 1570.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1570.04.12 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.02)

Bishop Christoph von StadionPermalink
(1517.04.20 – 1543.04.15)

Died:1543.04.15

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1517.04.20 – 1543.04.15)

Bishop Heinrich von LichtenauPermalink
(1505.04.01 – 1517.04.12)

Died:1517.04.12

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1505.04.01 – 1517.04.12)

Bishop Friedrich von ZollernPermalink
(1486.03.21 – 1505.03.08)

Died:1505.03.08

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1486.03.21 – 1505.03.08)

Bishop Johann von WerdenbergPermalink
(1469.05.15 – 1486.02.23)

Died:1486.02.23

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1469.05.15 – 1486.02.23)

Cardinal Peter von SchaumbergPermalink
(1424.02.27 – 1469.04.12)

Born:1388.02.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1423
Consecrated Bishop:1426
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1469.04.12 († 81)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1424.02.27 – 1469.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1440.01.08 – 1469.04.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1458.08 – 1469.04.12)

Bishop Anselm von NenningenPermalink
(1414.09.24 – 1423.11.11)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1414.09.24 – 1423.11.11)

Bishop Friedrich von Grafeneck, O. Praem.Permalink
(1413.09.24 – 1414.09.24)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1413.09.24 – 1414.09.24)

Bishop of Brandenburg (Germany) (1414.09.24 – ?)

Bishop Eberhard von KirchbergPermalink
(1404.05.30 – 1413.08.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1406.03
Died:1413.08.13

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1404.05.30 – 1413.08.13)

Bishop Burkhard von EllerbachPermalink
(1373.12.12 – 1404.03.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1387
Died:1404.03.09

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1373.12.12 – 1404.03.09)

Bishop Johann Schadland, O.P.Permalink
(1371.06.16 – 1372.04)

Born:1311
Died:1373.04.01 († 62)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1360 – 1363.03.22)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1363.03.22 – 1365.08.20)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1365.08.20 – 1370)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1371.06.16 – 1372.04)

Bishop Walter von HochschlitzPermalink
(1365.11.19 – 1369.10.04)

Died:1369.10.04

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1365.11.19 – 1369.10.04)

Bishop Marquard von Randeck (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1348.05.30 – 1365.08.23)

Born:1296
Died:1381.01.03 († 85)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1348.05.30 – 1365.08.23)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1365.08.23 – 1381.01.03)

Bishop Heinrich von SchöneggPermalink
(1337 – 1348)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1337 – 1348)

Bishop Ulrich von SchöneggPermalink
(1331 – 1337.07.25)

Died:1337.07.25

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1331 – 1337.07.25)

Bishop Friedrich Spät von FaimingenPermalink
(1309 – 1331.03.14)

Died:1331.03.14

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1309 – 1331.03.14)

Bishop Degenhard von HellensteinPermalink
(1303 – 1307.11.26)

Died:1307.11.26

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1303 – 1307.11.26)

Bishop Wolfhard von RothPermalink
(1288 – 1302.01.13)

Died:1302.01.13

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1288 – 1302.01.13)

Bishop Siegfried von AlgertshausenPermalink
(1286.07.19 – 1288.06.26)

Died:1288.06.26

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1286.07.19 – 1288.06.26)

Bishop Hartmann von DillingenPermalink
(1250.03.13 – 1286.07.04)

Died:1286.07.04

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1250.03.13 – 1286.07.04)

Bishop Siboto von SeefeldPermalink
(1227 – 1248)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1227 – 1248)

Bishop Siegfried von RechbergPermalink
(1208 – 1227.08.23)

Died:1227.08.23

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1208 – 1227.08.23)

Bishop HartwigPermalink
(1202.06 – 1208.04.30)

Died:1208.04.30

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1202.06 – 1208.04.30)

Bishop UdalschalkPermalink
(1184.01.28 – 1202.06.01)

Died:1202.06.01

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1184.01.28 – 1202.06.01)

Bishop Hartwig von LierheimPermalink
(1167 – 1184.01.24)

Died:1184.01.24

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1167 – 1184.01.24)

Bishop Konrad von HirscheckPermalink
(1150 – 1167.11.24)

Died:1167.11.24

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1150 – 1167.11.24)

Bishop Walter von DillingenPermalink
(1133.09.08 – 1150)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1133.09.08 – 1150)

Bishop Hermann von VohburgPermalink
(1096 – 1133.03.18)

Died:1133.03.18

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1096 – 1133.03.18)

Bishop SiegfriedPermalink
(1077 – 1096.12.04)

Died:1096.12.04

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1077 – 1096.12.04)

Bishop WigoltPermalink
(1077 – 1088.05.11)

Died:1088.05.11

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1077 – 1088.05.11)

Bishop EmbricoPermalink
(1064.02.02 – 1077.07.30)

Died:1077.07.30

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1064.02.02 – 1077.07.30)

Bishop HeinrichPermalink
(1047 – 1063.09.03)

Died:1063.09.03

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1047 – 1063.09.03)

Bishop EberhardPermalink
(1029 – 1047.05.26)

Died:1047.05.26

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1029 – 1047.05.26)

Bishop BrunoPermalink
(1006 – 1029.04.24)

Died:1029.04.24

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1006 – 1029.04.24)

Bishop SiegfriedPermalink
(1000 – 1006.08.14)

Died:1006.08.14

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1000 – 1006.08.14)

Bishop GebhardPermalink
(996 – 1000.07.09)

Died:1000.07.09

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (996 – 1000.07.09)

Bishop LeutholdPermalink
(988 – 996.07.25)

Died:996.07.25

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (988 – 996.07.25)

Bishop Eticho der WelfePermalink
(982 – 988)

Died:988

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (982 – 988)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(973 – 982.06.25)

Died:982.06.25

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (973 – 982.06.25)

Saint Bishop UlrichPermalink
(923 – 973.07.04)

Died:973.07.04

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (923 – 973.07.04)

Bishop HiltinPermalink
(909.12.28 – 923.11.08)

Died:923.11.08

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (909.12.28 – 923.11.08)

Bishop Adalbero von DillingenPermalink
(887 – 909.04.28)

Died:909.04.28

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (887 – 909.04.28)

Bishop WitgarPermalink
(861 – 887)

Died:887

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (861 – 887)

Bishop LantoPermalink
(833 – 860)

Died:860

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (833 – 860)

Bishop UdalmannPermalink
(830 – 832)

Died:832

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (830 – 832)

Bishop NidkerPermalink
(816 – 830)

Died:830

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (816 – 830)

Bishop HantoPermalink
(807 – 815)

Died:815

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (807 – 815)

Saint Bishop SimpertoPermalink
(778 – 807.10.13)

Died:807.10.13

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (778 – 807.10.13)

Bishop of Neuburg (Germany) (789 – 802)

Bishop TozzoPermalink
(772 – 778.01.16)

Died:778.01.16

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (772 – 778.01.16)

Bishop WikterpPermalink
(738 – 772)

Died:772

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (738 – 772)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up