GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Auckland

New Zealand New Zealand

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,500 km²

Population: 205,500 Catholics (11.5% of 1,785,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wellington

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nouméa (↖), Suva (↑), Tonga (↗), Hamilton (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 1 (1963)

Statistics: 68 parishes, 9 missions, 166 priests (88 diocesan, 78 religious), 17 deacons, 392 lay religious (144 brothers, 248 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pompallier Diocesan Centre, 30 New Street, Private Bag 47904, Ponsonby, Auckland 1034, New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 378-4380

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (81)

Nouméa (↖), Suva (↑), Tonga (↗), Hamilton (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1994.12.19 – ...):Bishop Patrick James Dunn (68)Bishop Patrick James Dunn (68)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Auckland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick James Dunn (68)Bishop Patrick James Dunn (68)Permalink
(1994.12.19 – ...)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand)
President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Mullaċ abú

Born:1950.02.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.25

Titular Bishop of Fesseë (1994.06.10 – 1994.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1994.06.10 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1994.12.19 – ...)

Secretary General of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2012.09 – 2016.06.01)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2016.06.01 – ...)

Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Permalink
(1983.06.06 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop emeritus of Hamilton (New Zealand)

Live the truth in love

Born:1937.09.21 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1977.03.21 – 1983.06.06)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1983.06.06 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1994.12.19 – 2014.11.22)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2002 – 2006)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2003.11 – 2009.09)

Bishop John MackeyPermalink
(1974.04.25 – 1983.01.01)

Born:1918.01.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30
Died:2014.01.20 († 96)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1974.04.25 – 1983.01.01)

Bishop Reginald John Delargey (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1970.09.01 – 1974.04.25)

In ipso vita

Born:1914.12.10 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.02.27
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1979.01.29 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1957.11.25 – 1970.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1957.11.25 – 1970.09.01)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1970.09.01 – 1974.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1974.04.25 – 1979.01.29)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1976 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1976.05.24 – 1979.01.29)

Archbishop James Michael ListonPermalink
(1929.12.09 – 1970.03.07)

Born:1881.05.09 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1904.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.12
Died:1976.07.08 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Olympus (1920.04.22 – 1929.12.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1920.04.22 – 1929.12.09)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1929.12.09 – 1970.03.07)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.11.16 – 1970.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Domnach Sechnaill (1970.03.07 – 1976.07.08)

Bishop Henry William ClearyPermalink
(1910.06.09 – 1929.12.09)

Born:1859.01.15 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.21
Died:1929.12.09 († 70)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1910.06.09 – 1929.12.09)

Bishop George Michael Lenihan, O.S.B.Permalink
(1896 – 1910)

Born:1858
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.15
Died:1910 († 52)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1896 – 1910)

Bishop John Edmund Luck, O.S.B.Permalink
(1882.07.14 – 1896.01.22)

Born:1848.03.18 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.08.13
Died:1896.01.22 († 47)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1882.07.14 – 1896.01.22)

Archbishop Waltar Steins Bisschop, S.J.Permalink
(1879 – 1881.09.01)

Born:1810.07.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1861.06.29
Died:1881.09.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1867.01.11 – 1877)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1867.01.11 – 1879.05.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1879 – 1881.09.01)

Bishop Thomas William Croke (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1870.06.23 – 1874.06.25)

Born:1824.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1846.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.10
Died:1902.07.22 († 78)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1870.06.23 – 1874.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1875.01.24 – 1902.07.22)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-François Pompallier, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1848.06.20 – 1869.04.19)

Born:1801.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1836.06.30
Died:1871.12.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1836.05.13 – 1848.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1836.05.13 – 1848.06.20)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1848.06.20 – 1869.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1869.04.19 – 1871.12.21)

Vicars Apostolic of New Zealand (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-François Pompallier, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1836.05.13 – 1848.06.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up