GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Administration of

Atyrau

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Administration

Area: 736,612 km²

Population: 2,600 Catholics (0.1% of 2,568,391 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Most Holy Mary in Astana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Most Holy Mary in Astana (↗), Karaganda (→), Most Holy Trinity in Almaty (→), Uzbekistan (↘), Turkmenistan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 6 parishes, 8 priests (diocesan), 5 lay religious (5 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2015.05.16 – ...):Fr. Dariusz Buras (46)Fr. Dariusz Buras (46)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Atyrau (Roman Rite)

Fr. Dariusz Buras (46)Fr. Dariusz Buras (46)Permalink
(2015.05.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan)

Born:1971.11.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1998.05.30

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (2015.05.16 – ...)

Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)Permalink
(2012.12.07 – 2015.05.16)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

Unum loquuntur omnia

Born:1948.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.02

Titular Bishop of Castulo (2012.12.07 – 2015.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (2012.12.07 – 2015.05.16)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2015.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Janusz Wiesław Kaleta (54) (later Mr.)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 2011.02.05 – 2012.12.07)

Bishop Janusz Wiesław Kaleta (54) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1999.07.07 – 2011.02.05)

Lay state
Bishop emeritus of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

In fide spe et caritate

Born:1964.10.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.23

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (1999.07.07 – 2011.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2006.09.15 – 2011.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (2011.02.05 – 2012.12.07)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2011.02.05 – 2014.07.15)

Lay state (2016.05.30 – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up