GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Atlacomulco

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,364 km²

Population: 1,162,000 Catholics (83.0% of 1,400,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: México

Neighbouring Dioceses: Morelia (←), Querétaro (↑), Tula (↗), Izcalli (→), Tlalnepantla (→), Toluca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 65 parishes, 4 missions, 123 priests (122 diocesan, 1 religious), 1 deacon, 98 lay religious (2 brothers, 96 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Address: Hidalgo Sur #1 Col. Centro, 50450 - Atlacomulco, Méx., Mexico

Phone: (712) 1-22-05-53

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Morelia (←), Querétaro (↑), Tula (↗), Izcalli (→), Tlalnepantla (→), Toluca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.04.30 – ...):Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (69)Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Atlacomulco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (69)Bishop Juan Odilón Martínez García (69)Permalink
(2010.04.30 – ...)

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico)

Dominus pax nostra

Born:1949.04.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.28

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico) (2010.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (66)Bishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.06.27 – 2009.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico)

Cristo vence

Born:1952.09.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.04

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico) (1998.06.27 – 2009.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (2009.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Guízar Díaz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.11.03 – 1996.08.14)

Born:1933.02.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.24
Died:2015.12.04 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1970.05.30 – 1977.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Nin (1970.05.30 – 1984.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1977.12.09 – 1984.11.03)

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico) (1984.11.03 – 1996.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1996.08.14 – 2009.02.05)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up