GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Athens

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 46,775 km²

Population: 101,500 Catholics (1.6% of 6,281,000 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (↖), Thessaloniki (↑), Chios (→), Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (↘), Syros (↘), Crete (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 15 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (21 diocesan, 24 religious), 2 deacons, 91 lay religious (42 brothers, 49 sisters), 1 seminarian (2014)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2014.08.12 – ...):Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (72)Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (72)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Athens (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (72)Archbishop Sevastianos Rossolatos (72)Permalink
(2014.08.12 – ...)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece)
President of Episcopal Conference of Greece
Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece)

Born:1944.06.19 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.25

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (2014.08.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece) (2014.08.12 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (2016.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Nikolaos Foskolos (80)Archbishop Nikolaos Foskolos (80)Permalink
(1973.06.25 – 2014.08.12)

Archbishop emeritus of Athens (Greece)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Rhodes (Greece)

Born:1936.12.11 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1973.08.12

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1973.06.25 – 2014.08.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (1992 – 2004)

Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece) (1992 – 2014.08.12)

Archbishop Venedictos PrintesisPermalink
(1959.05.15 – 1972.11.17)

Born:1917.02.10 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.21
Died:2008.10.21 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1959.05.15 – 1962)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1959.05.15 – 1972.11.17)

Archbishop Marius Macrionitis, S.J.Permalink
(1953.03.11 – 1959.04.08)

Born:1913.10.08
Ordained Priest:1941.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.10
Died:1959.04.08 († 45)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1952 – 1959.04.08)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1953.03.11 – 1959.04.08)

Archbishop Marco SigalaPermalink
(1947.05.29 – 1950.03.10)

Born:1882.09.29
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.24
Died:1950.03.10 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Santorini (Greece) (1946 – 1947)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1947 – 1950)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1950.03.10)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista FilippucciPermalink
(1927.02.24 – 1947.05.29)

Born:1874.05.06
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.25
Died:1959.11.06 († 85)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1927.02.24 – 1947.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1929 – 1947)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Archbishop Louis PetitPermalink
(1912.03.04 – 1926.06.24)

Born:1868.02.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.25
Died:1927.11.05 († 59)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1912.03.04 – 1926.06.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1912.03.04 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1926.06.24 – 1927.11.05)

Archbishop Antonio DelendaPermalink
(1900.08.20 – 1911.08)

Born:1860.01.02 (Greece)
Died:1911.08 († 51)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1898.03.24 – 1900.08.20)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1900.08.20 – 1911.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1900.08.25 – 1911.08)

Archbishop Giuseppe ZaffinoPermalink
(1892.04.29 – 1895.02.07)

Born:1824.05.26 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.07
Died:1895.02.07 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1892.04.29)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1892.04.29 – 1895.02.07)

Archbishop Giovanni MarangoPermalink
(1875.07.23 – 1891.12.17)

Born:1833.03.31
Died:1891.12.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1865.11.13 – 1866.06.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1865.11.13 – 1866.06.29)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1866.06.29 – 1875.07.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1874.06.09 – 1891.12.17)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1875.07.23 – 1891.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Athens (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni NicoliniPermalink
(1482.04.26 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1475.10.02 – 1482.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1482.04.26 – ?)

Archbishop Nicola ProtimoPermalink
(1446.07.06 – 1482)

Died:1482

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1446.07.06 – 1482)

Archbishop Filippo AuliniPermalink
(1429.05.18 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1429.05.18 – ?)

Archbishop FrancescoPermalink
(1427.11.05 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1427.11.05 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio da CorintoPermalink
(1426.08.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1426.08.02 – ?)

Archbishop Andrea de Lucha, O. Carm.Permalink
(1409.09.06 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1409.09.06 – ?)

Archbishop Franceschino, O. Cist.Permalink
(? – 1400.05.09)

Died:1400.05.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (? – 1400.05.09)

Archbishop AntonioPermalink
(1399.04.24 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1399.04.24 – ?)

Archbishop Lodovico AliottiPermalink
(1392.06.12 – 1398.06.01)

Died:1411.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1392.06.12 – 1398.06.01)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1398.06.01 – 1411.04.06)

Archbishop Antonio BlasiPermalink
(1388.05.14 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1388.05.14 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio di GenebredaPermalink
(1382? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1382? – ?)

Archbishop Antonio Balistari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1370.03.27 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1370.03.27 – ?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1370?)

Died:1370?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (? – 1370?)

Archbishop Francesco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1365.08.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1365.08.20 – ?)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1357.06.09 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1357.06.09 – ?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1351.06.08 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1351.06.08 – ?)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1345? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1345? – ?)

Archbishop Franceschino, O. Cist.Permalink
(1339 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1339 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio di Talenti, O.S.B.Permalink
(? – 1339?)

Died:1339?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (? – 1339?)

Archbishop Stefano Mangiatero, O.P.Permalink
(1300? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1300? – ?)

Archbishop UldricoPermalink
(1273.05.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1273.05.20 – ?)

Archbishop Corrado di SumoPermalink
(1253.02.15 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1253.02.15 – ?)

Archbishop BerardoPermalink
(1206? – 1223?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1206? – 1223?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2017.02.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up