GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Atambua

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kupang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kupang (↙), Larantuka (↖), Maliana (→)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.02 – ...):Bishop Dominikus Saku (54)Bishop Dominikus Saku (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Atambua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominikus Saku (54)Bishop Dominikus Saku (54)
(2007.06.02 – ...)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia)

Vos Amici Mei Estis

Born:1960.04.03 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1992.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (2007.06.02 – ...)

Bishop Anton Pain Ratu, S.V.D. (85)Bishop Anton Pain Ratu, S.V.D. (85)
(1984.02.03 – 2007.06.02)

Bishop emeritus of Atambua (Indonesia)

Born:1929.01.02 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.21

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1982.04.02 – 1984.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1982.04.02 – 1984.02.03)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1984.02.03 – 2007.06.02)

Bishop Theodorus van den Tillaart, S.V.D.
(1961.01.03 – 1984.02.03)

Born:1909.08.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.29
Died:1991.05.07 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Mulia (1957.11.14 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Atambua (Indonesia) (1957.11.14 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1984.02.03)

Bishop Jacques Pessers, S.V.D.
(1961.01.03 – 1961.04.03)

Born:1896.02.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1961.04.03 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Timor (Indonesia) (1937.06.01 – 1948.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Candyba (1937.06.01 – 1961.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Atambua (Indonesia) (1948.11.11 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1961.04.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Atambua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodorus van den Tillaart, S.V.D.
(1957.11.14 – 1961.01.03)

Born:1909.08.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.29
Died:1991.05.07 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Mulia (1957.11.14 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Atambua (Indonesia) (1957.11.14 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1984.02.03)

Bishop Jacques Pessers, S.V.D.
(1948.11.11 – 1961.01.03)

Born:1896.02.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1961.04.03 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Timor (Indonesia) (1937.06.01 – 1948.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Candyba (1937.06.01 – 1961.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Atambua (Indonesia) (1948.11.11 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Atambua (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1961.04.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Dutch Timor (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Pessers, S.V.D.
(1937.06.01 – 1948.11.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up