GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Atakpamé

Togo Togo

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,900 km²

Population: 331,553 Catholics (36.4% of 911,511 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lomé

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 35 parishes, 10 missions, 77 priests (73 diocesan, 4 religious), 114 lay religious (9 brothers, 105 sisters), 96 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.01.09 – ...):Bishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Benissan (55)Bishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Benissan (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Atakpamé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Benissan (55)Bishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Benissan (55)Permalink
(2008.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo)

Ut unum sint

Born:1963.05.19 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.09

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (2008.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Benoît Comlan Messan Alowonou (69)Bishop Benoît Comlan Messan Alowonou (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.03.01 – 2007.01.09)

Bishop Julien Mawule KoutoPermalink
(1993.10.18 – 2006.03.01)

Born:1946.06.19 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06
Died:2015.06.05 († 68)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (1993.10.18 – 2006.03.01)

Archbishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi Kpodzro (88)Bishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi Kpodzro (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.04.10 – 1992.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lomé (Togo)

Born:1930.03.30 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.02

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria (1975.12.19 – 1976.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Atakpamé (Togo) (1975.12.19 – 1976.04.10)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (1976.04.10 – 1992.12.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Togo (1992 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (1992.12.17 – 2007.06.08)

Archbishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi Kpodzro (88)Bishop-elect Philippe Fanoko Kossi Kpodzro (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1975.12.19 – 1976.04.10)

Bishop Bernard Oguki-AtakpahPermalink
(1964.09.29 – 1976)

Born:1919.02.01 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1951.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:1977.02.26 († 58)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (1964.09.29 – 1976)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up