GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Astorga

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Oviedo

Cathedral Dedication: August 16

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.06.14 – ...):Bishop Camilo Lorenzo Iglesias (73)Bishop Camilo Lorenzo Iglesias (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Astorga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camilo Lorenzo Iglesias (73)Bishop Camilo Lorenzo Iglesias (73)
(1995.06.14 – ...)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain)

Fiat mihi verbum tuum

Born:1940.08.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.30

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1995.06.14 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Briva Mirabent
(1967.05.18 – 1994.06.20)

Born:1926.01.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.02
Died:1994.06.20 († 68)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1967.05.18 – 1994.06.20)

Bishop Marcelo González Martín (later Cardinal)
(1960.12.31 – 1966.02.21)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1918.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2004.08.25 († 86)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1960.12.31 – 1966.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Casæ medianæ (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1967.01.07 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1995.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1973.03.05 – 2004.08.25)

Bishop José Castelltort Subeyre
(1956.11.05 – 1960.08.18)

Born:1899.03.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.17
Died:1960.08.18 († 61)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1956.11.05 – 1960.08.18)

Bishop Jesús Mérida Pérez
(1943.06.10 – 1956.05.16)

Born:1891.05.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1913.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.09.12
Died:1956.05.16 († 64)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1956.05.16)

Bishop Antonio Senso Lázaro
(1913.07.18 – 1941.08.21)

Born:1868.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1913.11.23
Died:1941.08.21 († 73)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1941.08.21)

Bishop Julián de Diego y García Alcolea (later Patriarch)
(1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Born:1859.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1927.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1923.07.27)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1923.07.27 – 1925.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1925.10.08 – 1927.01.16)

Bishop Julián Miranda y Ristuer
(1903.11.12 – 1904.11.14)

Born:1853.11.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.02
Died:1913.06.24 († 59)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1903.11.12 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.06.24)

Bishop Mariano Cidad y Olmos
(1903.06.25 – 1903.07.05)

Born:1843.12.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.15
Died:1903.07.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1897.04.19 – 1903.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1903.07.05)

Bishop Vicente Alonso y Salgado, Sch. P.
(1894.05.21 – 1903.06.25)

Born:1845.01.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.16
Died:1931.10.06 († 86)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1930.06)

Bishop Juan Bautista Grau y Vallespinos
(1886.06.10 – 1893.09.18)

Born:1832.11.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.26
Died:1893.09.18 († 60)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1893.09.18)

Bishop Mariano Brezmes Arredondo
(1875.09.17 – 1885.11.11)

Born:1805.09.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.09.30
Died:1885.11.11 († 80)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1866.06.25 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1885.11.11)

Bishop Fernando Argüelles Miranda
(1858.12.23 – 1870.09.02)

Born:1798.02.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1859.03.27
Died:1870.09.02 († 72)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1870.09.02)

Bishop Benito Forcelledo Tuero
(1852.03.18 – 1858.06.23)

Born:1802.01.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.06.13
Died:1858.06.23 († 56)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1858.06.23)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Cascallana Ordóñez
(1850.01.07 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1785.07.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1809.09
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.12
Died:1868.02.26 († 82)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1868.02.26)

Bishop Félix Torres Amat
(1834.01.20 – 1847.12.29)

Born:1772.08.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1834.05
Died:1847.12.29 († 75)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1833.07.30] 1834.01.20 – 1847.12.29)

Bishop Leonardo Santander Villavicencio
(1828.06.23 – 1832.04.30)

Born:1768.06.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.03.21
Died:1832.04.30 († 63)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1818.10.02 – 1824.05.24)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1824.04.29] 1824.05.24 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1828.05.27] 1828.06.23 – 1832.04.30)

Bishop Manuel Bernardo Morete Bodelón
(1825.03.21 – 1828.01.02)

Born:1776.08.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.11.21
Died:1828.01.02 († 51)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) ([1824.06.24] 1824.09.27 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1825.01.08] 1825.03.21 – 1828.01.02)

Bishop Guillermo Martínez Riaguas
(1819.03.29 – 1824.10.24)

Born:1785.06.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.06.20
Died:1824.10.24 († 39)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1819.02.19] 1819.03.29 – 1824.10.24)

Bishop Manuel Vicente Martínez Jiménez (later Archbishop)
(1806.03.31 – 1816.07.22)

Born:1750.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.08.10
Died:1823.02.09 († 72)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1806.03.31 – 1816.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1823.02.09)

Bishop Francisco Isidoro Gutiérrez Vigil
(1791.04.11 – 1805.10.13)

Born:1730.05.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.07.24
Died:1805.10.13 († 75)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1791.04.11 – 1805.10.13)

Bishop Manuel Abad y Lasierra, O.S.B.
(1787.09.28 – 1791.04.09)

Born:1729.12.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1806.01.12 († 76)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1783.07.18 – 1787.09.28)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1787.09.28 – 1791.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1792.04.11 – 1806.01.12)

Bishop Antonio Andrés López Arroyo, O.F.M.
(1783.12.15 – 1787.03.14)

Born:1721.06.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.02.01
Died:1787.03.14 († 65)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1787.03.14)

Bishop Juan Manuel Merino Lumbreras
(1767.06.01 – 1782.08.05)

Born:1710.06.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.07.19
Died:1782.08.05 († 72)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1767.06.01 – 1782.08.05)

Bishop Francisco Javier Sánchez Cabezón
(1750.04.27 – 1767.01.27)

Born:1684.09.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.06.21
Died:1767.01.27 († 82)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1750.04.27 – 1767.01.27)

Bishop Matías Escalzo Acedo
(1748.03.04 – 1749.11.11)

Born:1690.06.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.19
Died:1749.11.11 († 59)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1748.03.04 – 1749.11.11)

Bishop Pedro Cáceres Casado
(1738.01.27 – 1747.09.15)

Born:1688.11.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738
Died:1747.09.15 († 58)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1738.01.27 – 1747.09.15)

Bishop José Francisco Bermúdez Mandía
(1728.11.15 – 1736.03.03)

Born:1673.08.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.02.06
Died:1736.03.03 († 62)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1728.11.15 – 1736.03.03)

Bishop Crisóstomo Vargas, O. Cist.
(1723.08.30 – 1728.05.14)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.10.10
Died:1728.05.14

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1723.08.30 – 1728.05.14)

Bishop José Patricio Navarro
(1707.11.28 – 1723.01.30)

Born:1663 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708
Died:1723.01.30 († 60)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1707.11.28 – 1723.01.30)

Bishop Antonio de Sanjurjo, O.P.
(1693 – 1707)

Died:1707

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1693 – 1707)

Bishop Antonio de Brizuela y Salamanca
(1688 – 1692)

Died:1708.01.10

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1688 – 1692)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1692 – 1708.01.10)

Bishop Francisco Aguado
(1677 – 1688.02.14)

Died:1688.02.14

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1677 – 1688.02.14)

Bishop Diego de Silva y Pacheco, O.S.B.
(1675 – 1677.03.22)

Died:1677.03.22

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1675 – 1677.03.22)

Bishop Rodrigo de Mandía y de Parga
(1672.12.12 – 1674.10.20)

Died:1674.10.20

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1663.03.12 – 1672.12.12)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1672.12.12 – 1674.10.20)

Bishop Matías Moratinos Santos
(1669 – 1672.06)

Died:1682

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1664 – 1669)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1669 – 1672.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1672.06 – 1682)

Bishop Nicolás Rodríguez Hermosino
(1662 – 1669.01.23)

Died:1669.01.23

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1662 – 1669.01.23)

Bishop Juan Vallejo
(1660 – 1661.10.08)

Died:1661.10.08

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1660 – 1661.10.08)

Bishop Nicolás de Madrid, O.S.H.
(1654 – 1660.02.21)

Died:1660.10.01

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1654 – 1660.02.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1660.02.21 – 1660.10.01)

Bishop Bernardo Atayde de Lima Perera
(1644.11.12 – 1654.10.05)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1624
Consecrated Bishop:1645.02.26
Died:1656.02.17

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1644.11.12 – 1654.10.05)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1654.10.05 – 1656.02.17)

Bishop Diego Salcedo Benacos
(1639.04.02 – 1644.03.28)

Born:1575.05.30 (Spain)
Died:1644.03.28 († 68)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1639.04.02 – 1644.03.28)

Bishop Luis García Rodríguez
(1637.02.09 – 1638.04.18)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1604.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1634.09.21
Died:1638.04.18

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1634.01.23 – 1637.02.09)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1637.02.09 – 1638.04.18)

Bishop Alfonso Mesía de Tovar
(1616.01.27 – 1636.07.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1612.09.21
Died:1636.07.13

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1612.06.18 – 1616.01.27)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1616.01.27 – 1636.07.13)

Bishop Antonio de Cáceres, O.P.
(1595.11.08 – 1615.08.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.08.18

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1595.11.08 – 1615.08.18)

Bishop Pedro Rojas Henríques, O.S.A.
(1591.03.06 – 1595.08.30)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.05.26
Died:1602.03.09

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1591.03.06 – 1595.08.30)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1595.08.30 – 1602.03.09)

Bishop Juan Zuazola
(1589.04.17 – 1590.11.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1590.11.01

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1589.04.17 – 1590.11.01)

Bishop Antonio Torres
(1584.01.09 – 1588.02.14)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1584.04.08
Died:1588.02.14

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1584.01.09 – 1588.02.14)

Bishop Alfonso Delgado
(1580.06.22 – 1583.08.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1583.08.21

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1580.06.22 – 1583.08.21)

Bishop Francisco Sarmiento Mendoza
(1574.06.04 – 1580.05.27)

Born:1525.06.10 (Spain)
Died:1595.06.09 († 69)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1580.05.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1580.05.27 – 1595.06.09)

Bishop Diego Sarmiento Sotomayor
(1555.06.05 – 1571)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1555.08.25
Died:1571

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1555.06.05 – 1571)

Bishop Pedro Acuña Avellaneda
(1548.06.04 – 1555.06.05)

Born:1505 (Spain)
Died:1555.09.24 († 50)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1548.06.04 – 1555.06.05)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1555.06.05 – 1555.09.24)

Bishop Diego Alava Esquivel
(1543.06.08 – 1548.05.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1562.03.24

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1543.06.08 – 1548.05.07)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1548.05.07 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1562.03.24)

Bishop Alonso de Zorita
(1542 – 1542)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1542 – 1542)

Bishop Esteban Almeida
(1539.08.18 – 1542.06.02)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1540.01.11
Died:1563.03.23

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1542.06.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1542.06.02 – 1546.04.16)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1546.04.16 – 1563.03.23)

Bishop Alvaro Osorio, O.P.
(1515.06.01 – 1539.04.10)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.04.10

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1515.06.01 – 1539.04.10)

Bishop Sancho Pérez Rodríguez de Acebes
(1500.12.04 – 1515.04.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1515.04.21

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1500.12.04 – 1515.04.21)

Bishop Francisco Desprats (later Cardinal)
(1500.02.09 – 1500.12.04)

Born:1454 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1504.09.10 († 50)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) ([1498.02.14] 1498.03.20 – 1500.02.09)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1500.02.09 – 1500.12.04)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1500.12.04 – 1504.09.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Sergio e Bacco pro hac vice Title (1503.06.12 – 1504.09.10)

Bishop Diego Ramírez de Fuenleal o de Villaescusa
(1498 – 1500.02.07)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1498 – 1500.02.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1500.02.07 – 1518)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1521 – 1537)

Bishop Juan de Castilla
(1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1498 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Diego Meléndez de Valdés
(1493 – 1494)

Died:1506

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1483 – 1491 not possessed)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1493 – 1494)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1494 – 1506)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de Medina
(1489 – 1493.03.27)

Died:1507.01.30

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1489 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1502)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1502 – 1507.01.30)

Bishop Bernardino López de Carvajal (later Cardinal)
(1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Resigned from Cardinalate:1511.10.24
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Bishop García Álvarez de Toledo
(1463 – 1488)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1463 – 1488)

Bishop Álvaro Pérez Osorio
(1440 – 1463)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1434 – 1440)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1440 – 1463)

Archbishop Sancho de Rojas
(1423 – 1440)

Born:1381 (Spain)
Died:1454 († 73)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1415 – 1422)

Archbishop-Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1423 – 1440)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1440 – 1454)

Bishop Gonzalo de Santa María
(1419 – 1423.07.02)

Died:1448.12.12

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1419 – 1419)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1419 – 1423.07.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1423.07.02 – 1446)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1446 – 1448.12.12)

Cardinal Pedro Fonseca
(Apostolic Administrator 1413.06.05 – 1419.06.07)

Bishop Alfonso Rodríguez
(1393 – 1412)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1393 – 1412)

Bishop Pascual García
(1390 – 1393)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1390 – 1393)

Bishop Pedro Martínez de Tesa
(1390 – 1390)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1390 – 1390)

Bishop Fernando de Astorga
(1389 – 1390)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1389 – 1390)

Bishop Juan Alfonso de Mayorga
(1382 – 1389)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1382 – 1389)

Bishop Alfonso di Tauro
(1370 – 1382)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1363.05.05 – 1370)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1370 – 1382)

Bishop Fernando de San Marcelo
(1358 – 1370)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1358 – 1370)

Bishop Rodrigo de Lara
(1349 – 1358)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1349 – 1358)

Bishop Nuño de Fuentes
(1346 – 1349)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1346 – 1349)

Bishop Pedro de Pedroche
(1342 – 1346)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1342 – 1346)

Bishop Pedro Alfonso
(1333.06.09 – 1342.09.25)

Died:1355

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1321.07.31 – 1333.06.09)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1333.06.09 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1342.09.25 – 1355)

Bishop Fernando Ibáñez
(1332 – 1333)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1332 – 1333)

Bishop Bartolomé Martínez
(1326 – 1331)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1326 – 1331)

Bishop Juan Alfonso
(1315 – 1326)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1315 – 1326)

Bishop Alfonso Martínez
(1301 – 1314)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1301 – 1314)

Bishop Martín González
(1286 – 1301)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1286 – 1301)

Bishop Martín González
(1285 – 1286)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1285 – 1286)

Bishop Melenio Pérez
(1273 – 1284)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1273 – 1284)

Bishop Hernán "El Alemán"
(1266 – 1272)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1266 – 1272)

Bishop Pedro Fernández
(1241 – 1265)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1241 – 1265)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1269 – 1271)

Bishop Nuño
(1226 – 1241)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1226 – 1241)

Bishop Pedro Andrés
(1205 – 1226)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1205 – 1226)

Bishop Lope Andrés
(1190 – 1205)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1190 – 1205)

Bishop Arnaldo
(1173 – 1177)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1173 – 1177)

Bishop Pedro Fernando "El Viejo"
(1156 – 1172)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1156 – 1172)

Saint Bishop Pedro Cristiano
(1153 – 1156)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1153 – 1156)

Bishop Arnaldo
(1144 – 1152)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1144 – 1152)

Bishop Amadeo
(1141 – 1143)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1141 – 1143)

Bishop Jimeno Eriz
(1138 – 1141)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1138 – 1141)

Bishop Roberto
(1131 – 1138)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1131 – 1138)

Bishop Alon
(1122 – 1131)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1122 – 1131)

Bishop Pelayo
(1098 – 1121)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1098 – 1121)

Bishop Osmundo
(1082 – 1098)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1082 – 1098)

Bishop Pedro Núñez
(1066 – 1082)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1066 – 1082)

Saint Bishop Ordoño
(1061 – 1066)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1061 – 1066)

Bishop Diego
(1051 – 1061)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1051 – 1061)

Bishop Pedro Gundulfiz
(1041 – 1051)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1041 – 1051)

Bishop Sampiro
(1034 – 1041)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1034 – 1041)

Bishop Pedro
(1029 – 1034)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1029 – 1034)

Bishop Jimeno
(992 – 1028)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (992 – 1028)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up