GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Asti

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,144 km²

Population: 152,000 Catholics (93.6% of 162,462 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alba (↙), Torino (↖), Casale Monferrato (↗), Alessandria (→), Acqui (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Secondo Martire

Statistics: 126 parishes, 118 priests (86 diocesan, 32 religious), 11 deacons, 173 lay religious (36 brothers, 137 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Carducci 50, 14100 Asti, Italy

Phone: 0141 592176

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Alba (↙), Torino (↖), Casale Monferrato (↗), Alessandria (→), Acqui (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.08.16 – ...):Bishop Marco Prastaro (55)Bishop Marco Prastaro (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Asti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco Prastaro (55)Bishop Marco Prastaro (55)Permalink
(2018.08.16 – ...)

Bishop of Asti (Italy)

Born:1962.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2018.10.21

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (2018.08.16 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Guido Ravinale (75)Bishop Francesco Guido Ravinale (75)Permalink
(2000.02.21 – 2018.08.16)

Bishop emeritus of Asti (Italy)

Ut quotidie serviam

Born:1943.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.25

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (2000.02.21 – 2018.08.16)

Cardinal Severino Poletto (85)Bishop Severino Poletto (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1989.03.16 – 1999.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

In sequela Christi

Born:1933.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.04.03 – 1980.10.29)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.10.29 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1989.03.16 – 1999.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1999.06.19 – 2010.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (2001.02.21 [2001.03.19] – ...)

Bishop Franco SibillaPermalink
(1980.09.08 – 1989.03.16)

Born:1923.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.29
Died:2008.08.12 († 85)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1974.07.15 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1974.07.15 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1980.09.08 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop Nicola CavannaPermalink
(1977.08.01 – 1980.02.20)

Born:1916.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.27
Died:1980.02.20 († 63)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1960.01.20 – 1971.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Lilibeo (1971.06.21 – 1977.08.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1971.06.21 – 1977.08.01)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1977.08.01 – 1980.02.20)

Bishop Giacomo CannoneroPermalink
(1952.11.11 – 1977.08.01)

Born:1902.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.02.13
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1977.08.01 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1950.03.16 – 1952.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1950.03.16 – 1952.11.11)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1952.11.11 – 1977.08.01)

Bishop Umberto RossiPermalink
(1932.05.14 – 1952.08.06)

Born:1879.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.14
Died:1952.08.06 († 73)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1932.05.14)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1932.05.14 – 1952.08.06)

Bishop Luigi SpandrePermalink
(1909.06.12 – 1932.04.01)

Born:1853.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1932.04.01 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1899.09.03 – 1909.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1899.09.03 – 1909.06.12)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1909.06.12 – 1932.04.01)

Bishop Giacinto ArcangeliPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1908)

Born:1833.02.13 (Italy)
Died:1908 († 75)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1908)

Bishop Giuseppe RoncoPermalink
(1881.11.18 – 1898)

Born:1825.02.08 (Italy)
Died:1898 († 73)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1898)

Bishop Carlo SavioPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1881.07.01)

Omnis sapientia a Domino Deo

Born:1811.06.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.26
Died:1881.07.01 († 70)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1881.07.01)

Bishop Filippo ArticoPermalink
(1840.12.14 – 1859.12.21)

Respice stellam voca Mariam

Born:1798.02.16 (Italy)
Died:1859.12.21 († 61)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1840.12.14 – 1859.12.21)

Bishop Michele Amatore LobettiPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1840)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1840

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1840)

Bishop Antonio Faà di BrunoPermalink
(1818 – 1829)

Born:1762.11.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.03.24
Died:1829 († 67)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1818 – 1829)

Bishop Francesco Andrea DejeanPermalink
(1809.02.18 – 1814.05.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1809.02.18

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1809.02.18 – 1814.05.04)

Bishop Pietro Arborio GattinaraPermalink
(1788.06.15 – 1809.01.12)

Born:1746
Consecrated Bishop:1788.09.21
Died:1809.01.12 († 63)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1788.06.15 – 1809.01.12)

Bishop Paolo Maurizio Caissotti, C.O.Permalink
(1762.04.19 – 1786.08.08)

Born:1726.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1762.02.10
Died:1786.08.08 († 60)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1762.04.19 – 1786.08.08)

Bishop Giovanni Filippo Antonio San MartinoPermalink
(1757.05.25 – 1761.06.06)

Born:1717.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1757.07.25
Died:1761.06.06 († 43)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1757.05.25 – 1761.06.06)

Bishop Giuseppe FelissanoPermalink
(1741.02.22 – 1757.04.01)

Died:1757.04.01

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1741.02.22 – 1757.04.01)

Bishop Giovanni TodonePermalink
(1727.06.11 – 1739.03.05)

Died:1739.03.05

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1727.06.11 – 1739.03.05)

Bishop Innocenzo MilliavaccaPermalink
(1693 – 1714.02.21)

Died:1714.02.21

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1693 – 1714.02.21)

Bishop Marc’Antonio TomatiPermalink
(1666 – 1693.01.07)

Died:1693.01.07

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1666 – 1693.01.07)

Bishop Paolo Vincenzo Roero, B.Permalink
(1655 – 1665)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1665

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1655 – 1665)

Bishop Ottavio BrogliaPermalink
(1624 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1624 – 1648)

Bishop Isidoro Pentorio, B.Permalink
(1618 – 1621)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1621

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1618 – 1621)

Bishop Giovanni Stefano AiazzaPermalink
(1597 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1597 – 1618)

Bishop Cesare BensoPermalink
(1595 – 1595.12.18)

Died:1595.12.18

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1595 – 1595.12.18)

Bishop Francesco Panigarola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.09.28 – 1594.05.31)

Died:1594.05.31

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1586.07.04 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1587.09.28 – 1594.05.31)

Bishop Domenico della Rovere, O.P.Permalink
(1568 – 1587.03.19)

Died:1587.03.19

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1568 – 1587.03.19)

Bishop Gaspare CaprisPermalink
(1549 – 1567)

Died:1567

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1549 – 1567)

Bishop Bernardino della Croce, B.Permalink
(1547.04.27 – 1548.09.24)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1546.05.26
Died:1565

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1546.06.07 – 1547.04.27 not possessed)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1547.04.27 – 1548.09.24)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1559)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1536 – 1548.03.30)

Bishop Scipione RoeroPermalink
(1529 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1529 – 1548)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.09.25 – 1529.07.16)

Bishop Ambrogio TalentoPermalink
(1528 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1528 – 1528)

Bishop Fernando de Gerona, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1525.05.12 – 1528.03.23)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1525.05.12 – 1528.03.23)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1528.03.23 – 1542)

Bishop Vasino MalabaylaPermalink
(1519 – 1525)

Consecrated Bishop:1509.01.19

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1509.01.19 – 1519)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1519 – 1525)

Bishop Antonio TrivulzioPermalink
(1509 – 1519)

Consecrated Bishop:1499
Died:1519

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1499.07.26 – 1508.07.31)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1508.07.31 – 1509)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1509 – 1519)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1519 – 1519)

Bishop Antonio TrivulzioPermalink
(1499.07.26 – 1508.07.31)

(see above)

Bishop Raffaele di Ceva, O.F.M.Permalink
(1496.11.16 – 1499.07.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1496
Died:1518

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1496.11.16 – 1499.07.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1499.07.26 – 1513)

Bishop Pietro DamianoPermalink
(1475.08.23 – 1496.11)

Died:1496.11

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1475.08.23 – 1496.11)

Bishop Vasino MalabaylaPermalink
(1473.08.06 – 1475)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1473.08.06 – 1475)

Bishop Scipione DamianoPermalink
(1469.12.18 – 1473.07.17)

Died:1473.07.17

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1469.12.18 – 1473.07.17)

Bishop Filippo Baudone Roero, O.P.Permalink
(1447.10.02 – 1470)

Died:1470

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1447.10.02 – 1470)

Bishop Bernardo LandrianoPermalink
(1439.08.31 – 1446.03.18)

Died:1451.08

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1439.08.31 – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1442? – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1446.03.18 – 1451.08)

Bishop Alberto GuttuarioPermalink
(1409 – 1439.07.16)

Died:1439.07.16

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1409 – 1439.07.16)

Bishop Francesco Galli dei PiacentiniPermalink
(1381 – 1408)

Died:1408

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1381 – 1408)

Bishop Francesco MorozzoPermalink
(1376 – 1380)

Died:1380

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1376 – 1380)

Bishop Giovanni MalabaylaPermalink
(1354 – 1376.08.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1380?

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1351 – 1354)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1354 – 1376.08.11)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1376.08.11 – 1380?)

Bishop Baldracco MalabaylaPermalink
(1348 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1348 – 1354)

Bishop Arnaldo De RosettePermalink
(1327 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1327 – 1348)

Bishop Guido ValpergaPermalink
(1295 – 1327.06.10)

Died:1327.06.10

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1295 – 1327.06.10)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1283 – 1293.09.18)

Died:1293.09.18

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1283 – 1293.09.18)

Bishop Corrado RadicatiPermalink
(1260 – 1282.10.31)

Died:1282.10.31

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1260 – 1282.10.31)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1245 – 1260)

Died:1260

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1245 – 1260)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1237 – 1244)

Died:1244

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1237 – 1244)

Bishop Giacomo da PorziaPermalink
(1219 – 1236)

Died:1236

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1216 – 1219)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1219 – 1236)

Bishop GuidettoPermalink
(1210 – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1210 – 1218)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1198 – 1206.01.29)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1198 – 1206.01.29)

Bishop NazarioPermalink
(1192 – 1196)

Died:1196

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1192 – 1196)

Bishop Guglielmo di Cabriano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1173 – 1191)

Died:1201.07.31

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1173 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1191 – 1201.07.31)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(1148 – 1173)

Died:1173

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1148 – 1173)

Bishop NazarioPermalink
(1142 – 1146)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1142 – 1146)

Bishop OddonePermalink
(1134 – 1142.08.08)

Died:1142.08.08

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1134 – 1142.08.08)

Bishop Landolfo di VergiatePermalink
(1130 – 1134)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1130 – 1134)

Bishop OddonePermalink
(1080 – 1098)

Died:1098

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1080 – 1098)

Bishop IngonePermalink
(? – 1080)

Died:1080

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (? – 1080)

Bishop GirelmoPermalink
(1054 – 1065)

Died:1065

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1054 – 1065)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1040 – 1054)

Died:1054

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1040 – 1054)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1037 – 1040)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1037 – 1040)

Bishop AlricoPermalink
(1008 – 1034)

Died:1034

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1008 – 1034)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(992 – 1008)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (992 – 1008)

Bishop RozonePermalink
(966 – 992)

Died:992

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (966 – 992)

Bishop BruningoPermalink
(937 – 964)

Died:964

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (937 – 964)

Bishop EilolfoPermalink
(901 – 902)

Died:902

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (901 – 902)

Bishop StauracePermalink
(892 – 899)

Died:899

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (892 – 899)

Bishop GiuseppePermalink
(881 – 887)

Died:887

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (881 – 887)

Bishop IlduinoPermalink
(876 – 880)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (876 – 880)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.22

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up