GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Assis

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 31,412 km²

Population: 273,474 Catholics (87.8% of 311,541 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Botucatu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Londrina (↙), Presidente Prudente (←), Marília (↑), Ourinhos (→), Jacarezinho (↘), Cornélio Procópio (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 19 (1974)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 5 missions, 43 priests (33 diocesan, 10 religious), 40 lay religious (10 brothers, 30 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Londrina (↙), Presidente Prudente (←), Marília (↑), Ourinhos (→), Jacarezinho (↘), Cornélio Procópio (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.14 – ...):Bishop Argemiro de Azevedo, C.M.F. (65)Bishop Argemiro de Azevedo, C.M.F. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Assis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Argemiro de Azevedo, C.M.F. (65)Bishop Argemiro de Azevedo, C.M.F. (65)Permalink
(2016.12.14 – ...)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1952.12.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.25

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2016.12.14 – ...)

Bishop José Benedito SimãoPermalink
(2009.06.24 – 2015.11.27)

Pax et spes

Born:1951.01.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.25
Died:2015.11.27 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Tagaria (2001.11.28 – 2009.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2001.11.28 – 2009.06.24)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2009.06.24 – 2015.11.27)

Archbishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61)Bishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.10.27 – 2008.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil)

Sereis minhas testemunhas até os confins do mundo

Born:1957.09.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2000.05.03 – 2004.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Araçatuba (Brazil) (2003.09.17 – 2004.05.24)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2004.10.27 – 2008.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (2008.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Antônio de Souza, C.S.S. (89)Bishop Antônio de Souza, C.S.S. (89)Permalink
(1977.07.20 – 2004.10.27)

Bishop emeritus of Assis (Brazil)

In Finem Dilexit

Born:1929.10.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.16

Titular Bishop of Egnatia (1974.02.09 – 1977.07.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1974.02.09 – 1977.07.20)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1977.07.20 – 2004.10.27)

Bishop José Lázaro Neves, C.M.Permalink
(1956.02.11 – 1977.07.20)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1902.04.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.21
Died:1991.05.01 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1952.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Abari (1948.08.30 – 1956.02.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1952.02.12 – 1956.02.11)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1956.02.11 – 1977.07.20)

Bishop Antônio José dos Santos, C.M.Permalink
(1929.11.22 – 1956.02.01)

Deus adjutor

Born:1872.11.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1919.10.19
Died:1956.02.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1918.12.13 – 1929.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1918.12.13 – 1929.11.22)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1929.11.22 – 1956.02.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up