GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Arlington

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,935 km²

Population: 458,273 Catholics (14.3% of 3,195,236 total) (2015)

Statistics: 69 parishes, 4 missions, 234 priests (182 diocesan, 52 religious), 82 deacons, 187 lay religious (59 brothers, 128 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Baltimore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wheeling–Charleston (←), Baltimore (↑), Washington (↗), Richmond (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 200 N. Glebe Rd., Suite 914, Arlington, VA 22203, USA

Phone: +1 (703) 841-2500

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (80)

Wheeling–Charleston (←), Baltimore (↑), Washington (↗), Richmond (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.04 – ...):Bishop Michael Francis Burbidge (61)Bishop Michael Francis Burbidge (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Arlington (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Michael Francis Burbidge (61)Bishop Michael Francis Burbidge (61)Permalink
(2016.10.04 – ...)

Bishop of Arlington (USA)

Walk humbly with God

Born:1957.06.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2002.09.05

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (2002.06.21 – 2006.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2002.06.21 – 2006.06.08)

Bishop of Raleigh (USA) (2006.06.08 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Arlington (USA) (2016.10.04 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Paul Stephen Loverde (78)Bishop Paul Stephen Loverde (78)Permalink
(1999.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop emeritus of Arlington (USA)

Encourage and teach with patience

Born:1940.09.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.12

Titular Bishop of Octabia (1988.02.03 – 1993.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1988.02.03 – 1993.11.11)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1993.11.11 – 1999.01.25)

Bishop of Arlington (USA) (1999.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop John Richard KeatingPermalink
(1983.06.07 – 1998.03.22)

Born:1934.07.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.04
Died:1998.03.22 († 63)

Bishop of Arlington (USA) (1983.06.07 – 1998.03.22)

Bishop Thomas Jerome WelshPermalink
(1974.06.04 – 1983.02.03)

Born:1921.12.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.02
Died:2009.02.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig (1970.02.18 – 1974.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1970.02.18 – 1974.06.04)

Bishop of Arlington (USA) (1974.06.04 – 1983.02.03)

Bishop of Allentown (USA) (1983.02.03 – 1997.12.15)


as of 2019.04.22

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up