GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 781 km²

Population: 65,750 Catholics (99.2% of 66,300 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Benevento

Neighbouring Dioceses: Avellino (↙), Benevento (←), Lucera–Troia (↑), Foggia–Bovino (↗), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (→), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (→), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ottone Frangipane (March 23), S. Nicola (December 6), S. Elzeario e Beata Delfini (September 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 23 (Ariano Irpino)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 72 missions, 47 priests (39 diocesan, 8 religious), 8 deacons, 81 lay religious (10 brothers, 71 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Plebiscito 13, 83031 Ariano Irpino, Italy

Phone: 0825 871139

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Avellino (↙), Benevento (←), Lucera–Troia (↑), Foggia–Bovino (↗), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (→), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (→), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.23 – ...):Bishop Sergio Melillo (61)Bishop Sergio Melillo (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sergio Melillo (61)Bishop Sergio Melillo (61)Permalink
(2015.05.23 – ...)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy)

Misericordiæ vultus patris Jesus

Born:1955.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.31

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (2015.05.23 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)Permalink
(2004.06.05 – 2014.03.21)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy)

Manete in dilectione mea

Born:1948.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.17

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (2004.06.05 – 2014.03.21)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (2014.03.21 – ...)

Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)Bishop Gennaro Pascarella (69)Permalink
(1998.11.14 – 2004.01.10)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1948.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.09

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1998.11.14 – 2004.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (2004.01.10 – 2005.09.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (2005.09.02 – ...)

Bishop Eduardo DavinoPermalink
(1993.07.15 – 1997.11.10)

Born:1929.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.09
Died:2011.01.20 († 81)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1972.01.07 – 1993.07.15)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1993.07.15 – 1997.11.10)

Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1997.11.10 – 2005.03.24)

Bishop Antonio Forte, O.F.M.Permalink
(1988.06.11 – 1993.02.20)

Born:1928.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.10
Died:2006.09.11 († 78)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1988.06.11 – 1993.02.20)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1993.02.20 – 2004.11.13)

Bishop Nicola Agnozzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.06.11)

Born:1911.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.01
Died:2008.02.17 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1966.02.01 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.06.11)

Bishops of Ariano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola Agnozzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Agapito SimeoniPermalink
(1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Born:1914.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.11
Died:1976.01.02 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1972.04.24 – 1974.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1972.04.24 – 1974.05.09)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1974.05.09 – 1976.01.02)

Bishop Pasquale VeneziaPermalink
(1951.02.11 – 1958)

Born:1911.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.15
Died:1991.04.27 († 79)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1951.02.11 – 1958)

Auxiliary Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (1958 – 1960)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1967.06.02 – 1987.02.28)

Bishop Giocchino PediciniPermalink
(1939.08.08 – 1949.11.22)

Born:1883.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.08
Died:1980.01.15 († 96)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1949.11.22)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1949.11.22 – 1967.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi (1967.06.02 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Lojacono (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.11.04 – 1939.06.01)

Born:1862.11.11 (Italy)
Died:1945.03.13 († 82)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1918.11.04 – 1939.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1939.06.01 – 1945.03.13)

Bishop Cosimo AgostinoPermalink
(1915.06.01 – 1918.03.30)

Born:1860.04.16 (Italy)
Died:1918.03.30 († 57)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1913.07.28 – 1915.06.01)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1915.06.01 – 1918.03.30)

Bishop Giovanni Onorato Carcaterra, O.F.M.Permalink
(1914.03.13 – 1915.05.27)

Born:1871.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.03
Died:1940.03.14 († 69)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1913 – 1914.03.13)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1914.03.13 – 1915.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Ipsus (1915.05.27 – 1940.03.14)

Bishop Andrea d’Agostino, C.M.Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1913.02.14)

Born:1838.12.17 (Italy)
Died:1913.02.14 († 74)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1913.02.14)

Bishop Francesco Trotta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.06.26 – 1888.06.01)

Born:1831.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854
Died:1906.08.15 († 75)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1876.06.26 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1902.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1902.01.31 – 1906.08.15)

Bishop Salvatore Maria Nisio, Sch. P.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1876.06.10)

Born:1824.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1848.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.03
Died:1888.10.07 († 64)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1876.06.10)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1876.06.26 – 1888.10.07)

Bishop Luigi Maria Aguilar, B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1814.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.01
Died:1892.10.01 († 78)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Bishop Michele Caputo, O.P.Permalink
(1858.09.27 – 1862.09.06)

Died:1862.09.06

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1862.09.06)

Bishop Concezio Pasquini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1857.12.21 – 1858.01.09)

Died:1858.01.09

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1842.07.26 – 1857.12.21)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1857.12.21 – 1858.01.09)

Bishop Francesco CapezzutiPermalink
(1837.02.15 – 1855.01.22)

Died:1855.01.22

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1837.02.15 – 1855.01.22)

Bishop Domenico RussoPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1837.02.06)

Died:1837.02.06

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1837.02.06)

Bishop Giovanni Saverio PirelliPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1803?)

Died:1803?

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1760.08.19 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1803?)

Bishop Lorenzo PotenzaPermalink
(1778.06.01 – 1792.03.26)

Died:1811.09.01

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1778.06.01 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1811.09.01)

Bishop Domenico Saverio PulciPermalink
(1754.05.20 – 1777.10)

Died:1777.10

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1754.05.20 – 1777.10)

Bishop Isidoro Sánchez de Luna, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Born:1705.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.12
Died:1786.10.17 († 80)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1759.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1783.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1783.07.18 – 1786.10.17)

Bishop Filippo TipaldiPermalink
(1717.06.12 – 1748.02.20)

Died:1748.02.20

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1717.06.12 – 1748.02.20)

Bishop Giacinto della Calce, C.R.Permalink
(1697.06.03 – 1715.07)

Died:1715.07

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1697.06.03 – 1715.07)

Bishop Giovanni Bonella, O. Carm.Permalink
(1689.02.28 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1689.02.28 – 1696)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Emmanuele Brancacci, O.S.B.Permalink
(1667.03.16 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1667.03.16 – 1688)

Bishop Lodovico Morales, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1659.03.10 – 1667.02.07)

Died:1681.01.10

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1659.03.10 – 1667.02.07)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1667.02.07 – 1681.01.10)

Bishop Alessandro RossiPermalink
(1650.02.14 – 1656.08)

Died:1656.08

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1650.02.14 – 1656.08)

Bishop Paolo Palumbo, C.R.Permalink
(1645 – 1647)

Died:1647

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1615.05.18 – 1617.04.17)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1617.04.17 – 1647)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop Andrés Aguado, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1642.05.26 – 1645.07.10)

Died:1645.07.10

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1642.05.26 – 1645.07.10)

Bishop Paolo CajatiaPermalink
(1624.04.15 – 1638.03)

Died:1638.03

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1624.04.15 – 1638.03)

Cardinal Ottavio RidolfiPermalink
(1612.10.01 – 1623.03.20)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1612.08.14
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1624.07.06 († 42)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1612.10.01 – 1623.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1622.10.26 – 1623.10.07)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1623.03.20 – 1624.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1623.10.07 – 1624.07.06)

Bishop Vittorino Manso, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1602.12.20 – 1611.04.03)

Died:1611.04.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (? – 1602.12.20)

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1588 – 1592)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1602.12.20 – 1611.04.03)

Bishop Alfonso Herrera, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1585.02.25 – 1602.12.20)

Died:1602.12.20

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1576.07.30 – 1585.02.25)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1585.02.25 – 1602.12.20)

Bishop Donato LaurentiPermalink
(1563.01.29 – 1584)

Died:1584

Bishop of Minori (1557.06.21 – 1563.01.29)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1563.01.29 – 1584)

Bishop Ottaviano Preconio, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1561.06.13 – 1562.03.18)

Died:1568.08.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1546.04.16 – 1561.06.13)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1561.06.13 – 1562.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1562.03.18 – 1568.08.18)

Cardinal Diomede CarafaPermalink
(1511.04.09 – 1560.08.12)

Born:1492.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Died:1560.08.12 († 68)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1511.04.09 – 1560.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1556.01.13 – 1560.08.12)

Archbishop Nicola IppolitiPermalink
(1498.01.10 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1480.07.14 – 1481.09.05)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1481.09.05 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1498.01.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1498.01.10 – 1511)

Bishop Paolo BracchiPermalink
(1481.09.05 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1481.09.05 – 1497)

Bishop Nicola Ippoliti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1480.07.14 – 1481.09.05)

Died:1511

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1480.07.14 – 1481.09.05)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1481.09.05 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1498.01.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1498.01.10 – 1511)

Bishop Giacomo PurfidaPermalink
(1463.04.08 – 1480)

Died:1480

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1452.08.11 – 1463.04.08)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1463.04.08 – 1480)

Bishop Urso LeoPermalink
(1449.05.14 – 1456?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1449.05.14 – 1456?)

Bishop Angelo de Grassis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1433.04.27 – 1449.04.30)

Died:1453

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1433.04.27 – 1449.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1449.04.30 – 1453)

Bishop Angelo de Raimo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1406.07.28 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1406.07.28 – 1432)

Bishop DonatoPermalink
(1400.06.19 – 1406.09.05)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1400.06.19 – 1406.09.05)

Bishop of Trevico (1406.09.05 – ?)

Bishop Luca, O.S.B.Permalink
(1390.02.21 – 1400.05)

Died:1400.05

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1390.02.21 – 1400.05)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1386 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1386 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop GeroaldoPermalink
(1382 – 1390.03.19)

Died:1390

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1382 – 1390.03.19)

Bishop of Castro (1390.03.19 – 1390)

Bishop Domenico, O. Carm.Permalink
(1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Gerapitna (1363.03.15 – 1364.03.13)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1364.03.13 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1372.10.25 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1372.10.25 – 1373.04.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1373.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1370.01.16)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (? – 1370.01.16)

Bishop of Frigento (1370.01.16 – ?)

Bishop Dionisio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1364.01.10 – 1369?)

Died:1369?

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1363? – 1364.01.10)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1364.01.10 – 1369?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1356.05.27 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1356.05.27 – ?)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(1349 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1349 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1344 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1344 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344? – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1344? – ?)

Bishop Roberto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1342 – ?)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1320.03.01 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1320.03.01 – ?)

Bishop RostagnoPermalink
(1309 – 1310)

Died:1310

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1309 – 1310)

Bishop RainoPermalink
(1300 – 1307)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1300 – 1307)

Bishop Ruggerio de VetroPermalink
(? – 1291)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (? – 1291)

Bishop PellegrinoPermalink
(1267? – 1277?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1267? – 1277?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1255 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1255 – ?)

Bishop Riccardo de RoccaPermalink
(1250 – 1256.10.16 deposed)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1250 – 1256.10.16 deposed)

Bishop RuggerioPermalink
(1247? – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1247? – ?)

Bishop MainardoPermalink
(1238? – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1238? – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1179 – ?)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1098 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1098 – ?)

Bishop SaruloPermalink
(1085 – 1097)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1085 – 1097)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1080 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1080 – ?)

Bishop MainardoPermalink
(1070 – 1080)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1070 – 1080)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up