GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense de la Argentina

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Luján (May 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 28 (1957)

Statistics: 4 parishes, 237 missions, 195 priests (178 diocesan, 17 religious), 1 deacon, 29 lay religious (17 brothers, 12 sisters), 8 seminarians (2013)

Address: Comodoro Py 1925, 1104, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4311-9113

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2017.03.28 – ...):Bishop Santiago Olivera (58)Bishop Santiago Olivera (58)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense de la Argentina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago Olivera (58)Bishop Santiago Olivera (58)Permalink
(2017.03.28 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina)

Nos amó hasta el extremo

Born:1959.01.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1984.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.18

Bishop of Cruz del Eje (Argentina) (2008.06.24 – 2017.03.28)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina) (2017.03.28 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Juan Baseotto, C.SS.R. (85)Bishop Antonio Juan Baseotto, C.SS.R. (85)Permalink
(2002.11.08 – 2007.05.15)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Argentina (Argentina)

Born:1932.04.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Añatuya (Argentina) (1991.02.01 – 1992.12.21)

Bishop of Añatuya (Argentina) (1992.12.21 – 2002.11.08)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina) (2002.11.08 – 2007.05.15)

Bishop Norberto Eugenio Conrado Martina, O.F.M.Permalink
(1990.11.08 – 2001.08.28)

Born:1930.09.06 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.09
Died:2001.08.28 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Satafis (1990.11.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina) (1990.11.08 – 2001.08.28)

Bishop José Miguel MedinaPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1990.03.07)

Omnis veritas in omnibus caritas

Born:1916.01.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.12
Died:1990.03.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1962.06.09 – 1965.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mendoza (Argentina) (1962.06.09 – 1965.09.08)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1965.09.08 – 1983.07.07)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1982.03.30 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina) (1986.07.21 – 1990.03.07)

Military Vicars of Argentina (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Miguel MedinaPermalink
(1982.03.30 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Adolfo Servando TortoloPermalink
(1975.07.07 – 1982.03.30)

Born:1911.11.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.12
Died:1998.02.05 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1960.02.11 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1962.09.06 – 1986.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1970 – 1976)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1975.07.07 – 1982.03.30)

Cardinal Antonio CaggianoPermalink
(1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1889.01.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1979.10.23 († 90)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1959.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1958 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22)

Archbishop Fermín Emilio LafittePermalink
(1957 – 1959)

Born:1888.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.16
Died:1959.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1958.01.20)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1957 – 1959)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.03.25 – 1959.08.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.27

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up