GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Apostolic Exarchate of

Argentina

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Apostolic Exarchate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo (↗)

Patron Saint: San Jorge Megalomártir (April 23), San Nicolás (December 6)

Address: Corrientes 276, X5000ANF, Córdoba, Argentina

Phone: (0351) 421-0625

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Apostolic Exarch (2013.08.15 – ...):Bishop Ibrahim Salameh, M.S.P. (68)Bishop Ibrahim Salameh, M.S.P. (68)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites

Ordinaries

Apostolic Exarchs of Argentina (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Ibrahim Salameh, M.S.P. (68)Bishop Ibrahim Salameh, M.S.P. (68)
(2013.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of Argentina of the Greek-Melkites (Argentina)
Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites

Born:1945.12.10 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.27

Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (2013.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of Argentina of the Greek-Melkites (Argentina) (2013.08.15 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Abdo Arbach, B.C. (62)Bishop Jean-Abdo Arbach, B.C. (62) (later Archbishop)
(2006.10.17 – 2012.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)

Born:1952.06.28 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.03

Titular Bishop of Hilta (2006.10.17 – 2006.11.11)

Apostolic Exarch of Argentina of the Greek-Melkites (Argentina) (2006.10.17 – 2012.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (2006.11.11 – 2012.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (2012.06.23 – ...)

Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (57)Bishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (57) (later Archbishop)
(2002.04.20 – 2005.12.19)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1957.06.24 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.23

Apostolic Exarch of Argentina of the Greek-Melkites (Argentina) (2002.04.20 – 2005.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Myra of the Greek-Melkites (2002.04.20 – 2006.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2003.03.21 – 2005.12.10)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2006.10.14 – ...)


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up