GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Arequipa

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 27,587 km²

Population: 1,078,704 Catholics (89.0% of 1,212,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Puno, Tacna y Moquegua, Ayaviri, Chuquibamba, Juli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chuquibamba (←), Sicuani (↑), Puno (→), Tacna y Moquegua (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 3

Statistics: 75 parishes, 299 missions, 193 priests (109 diocesan, 84 religious), 472 lay religious (135 brothers, 337 sisters), 76 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Chuquibamba (←), Sicuani (↑), Puno (→), Tacna y Moquegua (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.10.20 – ...):Archbishop Javier Augusto del Río Alba (60)Archbishop Javier Augusto del Río Alba (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Arequipa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Javier Augusto del Río Alba (60)Archbishop Javier Augusto del Río Alba (60)Permalink
(2006.10.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru)

Surgite eamus

Born:1957.12.22 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1992.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.21

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2004.10.12 – 2006.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Callao (Peru) (2004.10.12 – 2006.07.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (2006.07.11 – 2006.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (2006.10.20 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – 2018.03.08)

Archbishop José Paulino Ríos Reynoso (74)Archbishop José Paulino Ríos Reynoso (74)Permalink
(2003.11.29 – 2006.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Arequipa (Peru)

Born:1944.10.04 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1995.12.02 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (2003.11.29 – 2006.10.20)

Archbishop Luis Sánchez-Moreno LiraPermalink
(1996.03.02 – 2003.11.29)

Born:1925.11.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.30
Died:2009.09.28 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1961.04.30 – 1968.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1961.04.30 – 1978.01.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1968.04.26 – 1996.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1996.03.02 – 2003.11.29)

Archbishop Fernando Vargas Ruiz de Somocurcio, S.J.Permalink
(1980.09.26 – 1996.03.02)

Born:1918.03.08 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.13
Died:2003.12.08 († 85)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1971.09.21 – 1978.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1978.01.18 – 1980.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1980.09.26 – 1996.03.02)

Archbishop Leonardo José Rodriguez Ballón, O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.06.13 – 1980.07.07)

Born:1909.03.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.02.06
Died:1992.10.05 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1943.12.30 – 1945.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1943.12.30 – 1945.07.06)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1946.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1946.06.13 – 1980.07.07)

Archbishop Mariano Holguin, O.F.M.Permalink
(1943.05.23 – 1945.12.24)

Born:1860.10.05 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1886.02.28
Died:1945.12.24 († 85)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1904.07.02 – 1906.05.30)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1906.05.30 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1945.12.24)

Bishops of Arequipa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Holguin, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.05.30 – 1943.05.23)

(see above)

Bishop Manuel Segundo Ballón ManriquePermalink
(1898.08.25 – 1906)

Born:1854.05.31 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1879.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1897.03.21
Died:1923.08.21 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1896.11.30 – 1898.08.25)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1898.08.25 – 1906)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1909.08.11 – 1923.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1909.08.11 – 1923.08.21)

Bishop Juan María Ambrosio HuertaPermalink
(1880.08.20 – 1896)

Born:1823.12.07 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.17
Died:1896 († 73)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1864.11.02 – 1873)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1880.08.20 – 1896)

Bishop José Benedicto TorresPermalink
(1868.06.22 – 1880)

Born:1814.03.21 (Italy)
Died:1880 († 66)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1868.06.22 – 1880)

Bishop José Lucas BarrancoPermalink
(1866 – 1868?)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1866 – 1868?)

Bishop Juan CalienesPermalink
(1865.03.27 – 1866)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1866)

Fr. José Manuel VargasPermalink
(1864 – 1864 not possessed)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1864 – 1864 not possessed)

Bishop Bartolomé HerreraPermalink
(1859.09.26 – 1864)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1859.09.26 – 1864)

Bishop José Sebastian Goyeneche Barreda (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1817.04.14 – 1859.09.26)

Born:1784.02.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1807
Consecrated Bishop:1818.08.02
Died:1872.02.19 († 88)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1817.04.14 – 1859.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1859.09.26 – 1872.02.19)

Bishop Luis La Encina Díaz y PereiroPermalink
(1805.09.09 – 1816.01.16)

Born:1754.09.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.09.28
Died:1816.01.16 († 61)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1805.09.09 – 1816.01.16)

Bishop Pedro José Chávez de la RosaPermalink
(1786.12.18 – 1805.05.09)

Born:1740.06.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.01.23

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1786.12.18 – 1805.05.09)

Bishop Miguel González Bassecourt, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1781.12.10 – 1784.12.10)

Born:1719.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1782.06.30
Died:1792.03.11 († 72)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1781.12.10 – 1784.12.10)

Bishop Manuel de Abad e Illanar, O. Praem.Permalink
(1771.06.17 – 1780.02.01)

Born:1713.12.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.09.02
Died:1780.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1762.09.15] 1762.11.22 – 1771.06.17)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1771.06.17 – 1780.02.01)

Bishop Diego de Salguero y Cabrera, C.O.Permalink
(1763.07.18 – 1769.12.02)

Born:1710 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.09.02
Died:1769.12.02 († 59)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1763.07.18 – 1769.12.02)

Bishop Jacinto Aguado y Chacón, C.O.Permalink
(1755.02.17 – 1762.07.18)

Born:1696.09.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756
Died:1764.03.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1754 – 1755.02.17)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1755.02.17 – 1762.07.18)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1762.07.18 – 1764.03.27)

Bishop Juan González Melgarejo, C.O.Permalink
(1753.11.26 – 1754.03.06 not possessed)

Born:1692 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1710
Consecrated Bishop:1744.11.04
Died:1754.03.06 († 62)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1743.01.28 – 1753.11.26)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1753.11.26 – 1754.03.06 not possessed)

Bishop Juan Bravo de Rivero y Correa, C.O.Permalink
(1743.01.28 – 1752.05.22)

Born:1685.06.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1735.05.22
Died:1752.05.22 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1734.07.09 – 1743.01.28)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1743.01.28 – 1752.05.22)

Bishop Juan Cavero de ToledoPermalink
(1725 – 1741.03.20)

Died:1741.03.20

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1725 – 1741.03.20)

Bishop Juan Cabero y ToledoPermalink
(1725 – 1741.03.20)

Died:1741.03.20

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1720 – 1725)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1725 – 1741.03.20)

Bishop Juan Bravo Otálora de LagunasPermalink
(1714.11.19 – 1723.09.27)

Born:1658.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1715.04.21
Died:1723.09.27 († 65)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1714.11.19 – 1723.09.27)

Fr. Juan de Argüelles, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Died:1713

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1699 – 1711)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Bishop Antonio de León y BecerraPermalink
(1677.02 – 1708.08.28)

Ordained Priest:1657
Died:1708.08.28

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1671 – 1676.04.26)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1676.04.26 – 1677.02)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1677.02 – 1708.08.28)

Bishop Juan de la Calle y Heredia, O. de M.Permalink
(1674.07.10 – 1676.02.15)

Died:1676.02.15

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1663 – 1674.07.10)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1674.07.10 – 1676.02.15)

Bishop Juan de Almoguera, O.SS.T. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1659 – 1674.05.06)

Born:1605.02.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1661.02
Died:1676.03.02 († 71)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1659 – 1674.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1674.05.06 – 1676.03.02)

Bishop Gaspar de Villarroel, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1651.12.11 – 1659.01.27)

Born:1587
Consecrated Bishop:1638.05.02
Died:1665.10.12 († 78)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1637.04.20 – 1651.12.11)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1651.12.11 – 1659.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1659.01.27 – 1665.10.12)

Bishop Pedro Ortega SotomayorPermalink
(1647 – 1651.11.27)

Died:1658

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1647 – 1651.11.27)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1651.11.27 – 1658)

Bishop Agustín Ligarte y SaraviaPermalink
(1641 – 1647)

Died:1650.12.06

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1629.12.03 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1630.12.02 – 1641)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1641 – 1647)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1648 – 1650.12.06)

Bishop Pedro de Villagómez y Vivanco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1632.08.02 – 1640.07.16)

Born:1589.10.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.09.25
Died:1671.05.12 († 81)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1632.08.02 – 1640.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1640.07.16 – 1671.05.12)

Bishop Pedro de Perea Díaz, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1617.09.04 – 1631)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618
Died:1631 († 63)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1617.09.04 – 1631)

Bishop Juan de las Cabezas Altamirano, O.P.Permalink
(1615.09.16 – 1615.12.19 not possessed)

Born:1565 (Spain)
Died:1615.12.19 († 50)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1602.04.15 – 1610.07.19)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1610.07.19 – 1615.09.16)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1615.09.16 – 1615.12.19 not possessed)

Archbishop Cristóbal Rodríguez Juárez, O.P.Permalink
(1612.10.07 – 1613.11.04)

Born:1547 (Spain)
Died:1613.11.04 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1608.06.02 – 1612.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1612.10.07 – 1613.11.04)

Bishop Antonio de Hervias, O.P.Permalink
(1577.04.15 – 1579.01.09)

Died:1590

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1577.04.15 – 1579.01.09)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1579.01.09 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1587.09.28 – 1590)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up