GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Arecibo

Puerto Rico Puerto Rico

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,157 km²

Population: 385,600 Catholics (62.5% of 617,200 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Juan de Puerto Rico

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mayagüez (←), San Juan de Puerto Rico (→), Caguas (↘), Ponce (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 57 parishes, 2 missions, 101 priests (55 diocesan, 46 religious), 33 deacons, 210 lay religious (51 brothers, 159 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (60)

Mayagüez (←), San Juan de Puerto Rico (→), Caguas (↘), Ponce (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.09.24 – ...):Bishop Daniel Fernández Torres (54)Bishop Daniel Fernández Torres (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Arecibo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Fernández Torres (54)Bishop Daniel Fernández Torres (54)Permalink
(2010.09.24 – ...)

Bishop of Arecibo (Puerto Rico)

No hay temor en el amor

Born:1964.04.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1995.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.21

Titular Bishop of Sufes (2007.02.14 – 2010.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (2007.02.14 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop of Arecibo (Puerto Rico) (2010.09.24 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2012.12 – 2015)

Bishop Iñaki Mallona Txertudi, C.P. (86)Bishop Iñaki Mallona Txertudi, C.P. (86)Permalink
(1991.12.14 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop emeritus of Arecibo (Puerto Rico)

Born:1932.07.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Bishop of Arecibo (Puerto Rico) (1991.12.14 – 2010.09.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1994 – 1997)

Bishop Miguel Rodriguez Rodriguez, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1974.01.21 – 1990.03.20)

Born:1931.04.18 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.23
Died:2001.08.13 († 70)

Bishop of Arecibo (Puerto Rico) (1974.01.21 – 1990.03.20)

Bishop Alfredo José Isaac Cecilio Francesco Méndez-Gonzalez, C.S.C.Permalink
(1960.07.23 – 1974.01.21)

Born:1907.06.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Died:1995.01.29 († 87)

Bishop of Arecibo (Puerto Rico) (1960.07.23 – 1974.01.21)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up