GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Archdiocese of

Erbil

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 33,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 7 parishes, 1 mission, 12 priests (9 diocesan, 3 religious), 5 deacons, 73 lay religious (3 brothers, 70 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2010.05.24 – ...):Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Erbil (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)Permalink
(2010.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1969.06.15 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.03

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2010.05.24 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2012.07 – 2013.06.13)

Bishop Rabban Al-Qas (69)Bishop Rabban Al-Qas (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007 – 2010.05.24)

Archbishop Yacoub Denha ScherPermalink
(2001.01.12 – 2005.01.08)

Born:1934.04.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.16
Died:2005.01.08 († 70)

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2001.01.12 – 2005.01.08)

Archbishop Jacques Ishaq (80)Archbishop Jacques Ishaq (80)Permalink
(1997.05.07 – 1999.05.04)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans
Bishop of Curia emeritus of the Chaldeans

Born:1938.02.25 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.26

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1997.05.07 – 1999.05.04)

Bishop of Curia of the Chaldeans (2005.12.21 – 2014)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (2005.12.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2012.12.19 – 2013.02.01)

Archbishop Hanna MarkhoPermalink
(1994.08.05 – 1996.10.23)

Born:1937.03.21 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.11
Died:1996.10.23 († 59)

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1994.08.05 – 1996.10.23)

Archbishop Stéphane BabacaPermalink
(1969.10.28 – 1994.08.05)

Born:1919.01.22 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1941.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.06
Died:2007.04.06 († 88)

Archbishop of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1969.10.28 – 1994.08.05)


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up