GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Arauca

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,505 km²

Population: 250,938 Catholics (78.3% of 320,478 total) (2017)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 2 missions, 53 priests (diocesan), 32 lay religious (32 sisters), 12 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Pamplona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Duitama–Sogamoso (↙), Málaga–Soatá (←), Nueva Pamplona (↖), Guasdualito (↑), San Fernando de Apure (↗), Puerto Carreño (↘), Trinidad (↓), Yopal (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.11.18 – ...):Bishop Jaime Cristóbal Abril González (47)Bishop Jaime Cristóbal Abril González (47)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Arauca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Cristóbal Abril González (47)Bishop Jaime Cristóbal Abril González (47)Permalink
(2019.11.18 – ...)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia)

Born:1972.07.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1996.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.04

Titular Bishop of Putia in Byzacena (2016.04.16 – 2019.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2016.04.16 – 2019.11.18)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (2019.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (61)Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (61)Permalink
(2010.10.22 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia)

Te basta mi gracia

Born:1958.09.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.04

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (2010.10.22 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (2018.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (76)Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (76)Permalink
(2003.03.20 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia)

Born:1943.09.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.26

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (2003.03.20 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2010.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Arcadio Bernal Supelano, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1990.03.29 – 2003.01.10)

Born:1934.11.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.15
Died:2019.01.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Amudarsa (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (1990.03.29 – 2003.01.10)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – 2004.02.28)

Blessed Bishop Jesús Emilio Jaramillo Monsalve, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1984.07.19 – 1989.10.01)

Born:1916.02.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1940.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.10
Died:1989.10.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Strumnitza (1970.11.11 – 1984.07.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Arauca (Colombia) (1970.11.11 – 1984.07.19)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (1984.07.19 – 1989.10.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Arauca (Roman Rite)

Blessed Bishop Jesús Emilio Jaramillo Monsalve, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1970.11.11 – 1984.07.19)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Arauca (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luís Eduardo García Rodríguez, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1956.07.31 – 1970.11.11)

Born: (Colombia)

Prefect Apostolic of Labateca (Colombia) (1945.06.25 – 1956.07.31)

Prefect Apostolic of Arauca (Colombia) (1956.07.31 – 1970.11.11)

Fr. Graziano Martínez, C.M.Permalink
(1950.10.27 – 1956)

Died:1956

Prefect Apostolic of Arauca (Colombia) (1950.10.27 – 1956)

Fr. Giuseppe Potier, C.M.Permalink
(1924.05.07 – 1950)

Born:1873.08.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.04
Died:1950 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Arauca (Colombia) (1924.05.07 – 1950)

Fr. Emilio Larquère, C.M.Permalink
(1916.01 – 1923.11.09)

Born:1869.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.23
Died:1949 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Arauca (Colombia) (1916.01 – 1923.11.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Tierradentro (Colombia) (1923.11.09 – 1949)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up