GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Araçuaí

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,526 km²

Population: 291,700 Catholics (70.1% of 415,926 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Diamantina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Diamantina (↙), Montes Claros (←), Almenara (→), Teófilo Otoni (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 33 priests (27 diocesan, 6 religious), 1 deacon, 34 lay religious (7 brothers, 27 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Diamantina (↙), Montes Claros (←), Almenara (→), Teófilo Otoni (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.06.13 – ...):Bishop Marcello Romano (53)Bishop Marcello Romano (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Araçuaí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcello Romano (53)Bishop Marcello Romano (53)Permalink
(2012.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil)

Fazer o amor ser amado

Born:1965.08.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.08

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2012.06.13 – ...)

Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)Permalink
(2005.05.11 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil)

Acolher e cuidar

Born:1954.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.25

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2005.05.11 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (2011.07.06 – ...)

Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.08.08 – 2004.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil)

Nas tuas mãos

Born:1948.06.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – 2001.08.08)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2001.08.08 – 2004.06.23)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (2004.06.23 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2011.04.27 – 2018.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2018.11.07 – ...)

Bishop Crescênzio RinaldiniPermalink
(1982.05.10 – 2001.08.08)

Buscamos Nova Terra

Born:1925.12.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.04
Died:2011.10.24 († 85)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1982.05.10 – 2001.08.08)

Archbishop Silvestre Luís Scandián, S.V.D. (86)Bishop Silvestre Luís Scandián, S.V.D. (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.01.04 – 1981.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vitória (Brazil)

Virtute Spiritus Sancti

Born:1931.12.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.22

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1975.01.04 – 1981.08.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1981.08.18 – 1984.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1984.04.27 – 2004.04.14)

Bishop Altivo Pacheco RibeiroPermalink
(1966.06.27 – 1973.11.10)

Born:1916.05.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.11
Died:1987.06.13 († 71)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1963.04.04 – 1965.01.26)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (1965.01.26 – 1966.06.27)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1966.06.27 – 1973.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1973.11.10 – 1987.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1973.11.10 – 1987.06.13)

Bishop José Maria Pires (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.05.25 – 1965.12.02)

Scientiam Salutis

Born:1919.03.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.22
Died:2017.08.27 († 98)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1957.05.25 – 1965.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1965.12.02 – 1995.11.29)

Bishop José de Haas, O.F.M.Permalink
(1937.03.20 – 1956.08.01)

Born:1877.01.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.25
Died:1956.08.01 († 79)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1937.03.20 – 1956.08.01)

Bishop Serafim Gomes Jardim da Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.03.12 – 1934.05.26)

Domine miserere mihi

Born:1875.09.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1914.09.20
Died:1969.11.02 († 94)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1914.03.12 – 1934.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1934.05.26 – 1953.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1953.10.28 – 1969.11.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up