GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Aracaju

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,019 km²

Population: 1,106,000 Catholics (79.6% of 1,388,716 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Estância, Propriá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Estância (↙), Paulo Afonso (↖), Propriá (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 19 (1912)

Statistics: 110 parishes, 157 priests (122 diocesan, 35 religious), 21 deacons, 317 lay religious (149 brothers, 168 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Estância (↙), Paulo Afonso (↖), Propriá (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.01.18 – ...):Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (59)Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Aracaju (Roman Rite)

Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (59)Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (59)Permalink
(2017.01.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil)

Servo por amor

Born:1958.06.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.19

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (2009.01.07 – 2014.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2014.11.05 – 2017.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2017.01.18 – ...)

Archbishop José Palmeira Lessa (75)Archbishop José Palmeira Lessa (75)Permalink
(1998.08.26 – 2017.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aracaju (Brazil)

Fraco com os fracos

Born:1942.01.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.24

Titular Bishop of Sita (1982.06.21 – 1987.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1982.06.21 – 1987.10.30)

Bishop of Propriá (Brazil) (1987.10.30 – 1996.12.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1996.12.06 – 1998.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1998.08.26 – 2017.01.18)

Archbishop Luciano José Cabral Duarte (92)Archbishop Luciano José Cabral Duarte (92)Permalink
(1971.02.12 – 1998.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aracaju (Brazil)

Scio Cui Credidi

Born:1925.01.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.02

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1966.07.14 – 1971.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1966.07.14 – 1971.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1971.02.12 – 1998.08.26)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

Archbishop José Vicente TávoraPermalink
(1960.04.30 – 1970.04.03)

In manibus tuis sortes meæ

Born:1910.07.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1954.07.25
Died:1970.04.03 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1954.06.23 – 1957.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1954.06.23 – 1957.11.20)

Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1957.11.20 – 1960.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1960.04.30 – 1970.04.03)

Bishops of Aracaju (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Vicente Távora (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.11.20 – 1960.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Fernando Gomes dos Santos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.02.01 – 1957.03.07)

Prædica verbum

Born:1910.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.04.04
Died:1985.06.01 († 75)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1943.01.09 – 1949.02.01)

Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1949.02.01 – 1957.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1957.03.07 – 1985.06.01)

Bishop José Tomas Gomes da SilvaPermalink
(1911.05.12 – 1948.10.31)

Per Mariam ad Jesum

Born:1873.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1896.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.19
Died:1948.10.31 († 75)

Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1948.10.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up