GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Southern Arabia

United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates, Oman Oman, Yemen Yemen

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Northern Arabia (↖), Isfahan (↑)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (15)

Northern Arabia (↖), Isfahan (↑)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2011.05.31 – ...):Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)

Titular Bishop of Macon

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Arabia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)
(2011.05.31 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Arabia (United Arab Emirates)
Titular Bishop of Macon

Justitia et pax et gaudium / Justice peace and joy

Born:1942.04.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.30

Auxiliary Bishop of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (2003.12.12 – 2005.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Macon (2003.12.12 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (2005.03.21 – 2011.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (2011.05.31 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Arabia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (72)
(2005.03.21 – 2011.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Bernardo Gremoli, O.F.M. Cap. (88)Bishop Giovanni Bernardo Gremoli, O.F.M. Cap. (88)
(1975.10.02 – 2005.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Arabia (United Arab Emirates)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1926.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.22

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1975.10.02 – 2005.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba (1975.10.02 – ...)

Bishop Irzio Luigi Magliacani, O.F.M. Cap.
(1949.12.25 – 1969.12.04)

Born:1892.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1950.05.28
Died:1976.03.15 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1949.12.25 – 1969.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Diyum (1949.12.25 – 1976.03.15)

Bishop Giovanni Tirinnanzi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1937.07.02 – 1949.01.27)

Born:1869.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1949.01.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1937.07.02 – 1949.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1937.07.02 – 1949.01.27)

Bishop Pacifico Tiziano Micheloni, O.F.M. Cap.
(1933.04.25 – 1936.07.06)

Born:1881.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.08
Died:1936.07.06 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1933.04.25 – 1936.07.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1933.04.25 – 1936.07.06)

Archbishop Evangelista Latino Enrico Vanni, O.F.M. Cap.
(1916.04.15 – 1925)

Born:1878.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.21
Died:1962.05.09 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1916.04.15 – 1925)

Titular Archbishop of Tenedus (1916.04.15 – 1937.08.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Agra (India) (1930 – 1937.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1937.08.21 – 1956)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1956 – 1962.05.09)

Bishop Filippo Raffaele Presutti, O.F.M. Cap.
(1910.09.13 – 1914.08.03)

Born:1845.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.30
Died:1914.08.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Anchialus (1910.09.13 – 1914.08.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1910.09.13 – 1914.08.03)

Bishop Bernard Thomas Edward Clark, O.F.M. Cap.
(1902.03.21 – 1910.06.18)

Born:1856.11.26 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.01
Died:1915.09.26 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Tingis (1902.03.21 – 1910.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1902.03.21 – 1910.06.18)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1910.06.18 – 1915.09.26)

Bishop Louis-Callixte Lasserre, O.F.M. Cap.
(1889.06.28 – 1900.04)

Born:1839.04.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.12.10
Died:1903.08.22 († 64)

Prefect Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1871.10.12 [1886.06] – 1888.05.04)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Galla (Ethiopia) (1881.03.15 – 1886.06)

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1881.03.15 – 1903.08.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1888.05.04 – 1889.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1889.06.28 – 1900.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Aden (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Callixte Lasserre, O.F.M. Cap.
(1888.05.04 – 1889.06.28)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Aden (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Callixte Lasserre, O.F.M. Cap.
(1871.10.12 – 1888.05.04)

(see above)

Fr. Giovenale da Tortosa, O.F.M. Cap.
(1858 – 1864)

Born: (Spain)

Prefect Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1858 – 1864)

Fr. Luigi Sturla
(1854 – 1858)

Born: (Italy)

Prefect Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1854 – 1858)

Bishop Guglielmo Massaia, O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)
(1846.05.12 – 1854)

Born:1809.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1889.08.06 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1846.05.12 – 1854)

Vicar Apostolic of Galla (Ethiopia) (1846.05.12 – 1880.08)

Titular Bishop of Casium (1846.05.12 – 1881.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1881.08.02 – 1884.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1884.11.13 – 1889.08.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up