GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Diocese of

Aqrā

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese

Population: 1,414 Catholics (2013)

Ecclesiastical Province: Babylon

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 4 parishes, 2 priests (diocesan) (2013)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (1999 – ...):Fr. Youhanna IssaFr. Youhanna Issa

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aqrā (Chaldean Rite)

Fr. Youhanna IssaFr. Youhanna IssaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999 – ...)

Bishop Abdul-Ahad Rabban, O.S.H.Permalink
(1980.04.23 – 1998.07.25)

Born:1916.04.09 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.15
Died:1998.07.25 († 82)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1980.04.23 – 1998.07.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulaimaniya of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1982 – 1998)

Bishop André Sana (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.06.20 – 1977.12.14)

Born:1920.12.20 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.06
Died:2013.05.08 († 92)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.06.20 – 1977.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1977.12.14 – 2003.09.27)

Bishop Paul Cheikho (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1947.02.22 – 1957.06.28)

Born:1906.11.19 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1989.04.13 († 82)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.06.28)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1957.06.28 – 1958.12.13)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1958.12.13 – 1960)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1958.12.13] 1959.03.12 – 1989.04.13)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1969 – 1989.04.13)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1976 – 1989.04.13)

Bishop Giovanni SahharPermalink
(1890.09.09 – 1909.06.13)

Born:1853.03.03 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.25
Died:1909.06.13 († 56)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1890.09.09 – 1909.06.13)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1895.04.29 – 1909.06.13)

Bishop Giovanni Elia Mellus, O.S.H.Permalink
(1864.10.07 – 1890.09.04)

Born:1831.09.13 (Iraq)
Died:1908.02.16 († 76)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1864.10.07 – 1890.09.04)

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1890.09.04 – 1908.02.16)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up