GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Apucarana

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,326 km²

Population: 409,090 Catholics (75.7% of 540,250 total) (2017)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 95 priests (84 diocesan, 11 religious), 108 deacons, 69 lay religious (15 brothers, 54 sisters), 30 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Londrina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campo Mourão (↙), Maringá (←), Presidente Prudente (↑), Londrina (↗), Ponta Grossa (↘), Guarapuava (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (63)

Campo Mourão (↙), Maringá (←), Presidente Prudente (↑), Londrina (↗), Ponta Grossa (↘), Guarapuava (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.12 – ...):Bishop Carlos José de Oliveira (52)Bishop Carlos José de Oliveira (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Apucarana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos José de Oliveira (52)Bishop Carlos José de Oliveira (52)Permalink
(2018.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil)

Born:1967.10.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.19

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (2018.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Celso Antônio Marchiori (61)Bishop Celso Antônio Marchiori (61)Permalink
(2009.07.08 – 2017.12.13)

Bishop of São José dos Pinhais (Brazil)

In cruce Domini

Born:1958.08.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.28

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (2009.07.08 – 2017.12.13)

Bishop of São José dos Pinhais (Brazil) (2017.12.13 – ...)

Bishop Luiz Vicente Bernetti, O.A.D.Permalink
(2005.02.02 – 2009.07.08)

Euntes prædicate

Born:1934.03.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.25
Died:2017.08.11 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Rufiniana (1996.06.12 – 2005.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (1996.06.12 – 2005.02.02)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (2005.02.02 – 2009.07.08)

Bishop Domingos Gabriel Wisniewski, C.M.Permalink
(1983.05.17 – 2005.02.02)

Tudo para Todos

Born:1928.03.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.28
Died:2010.07.21 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1975.06.27 – 1979.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1975.06.27 – 1979.04.19)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (1979.04.19 – 1983.05.17)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (1983.05.17 – 2005.02.02)

Bishop Romeu Alberti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.02.22 – 1982.06.03)

Ut unum sint

Born:1927.04.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.24
Died:1988.08.06 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1964.03.25 – 1965.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.03.25 – 1965.02.22)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (1965.02.22 – 1982.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1982.06.03 – 1988.08.06)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up