GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Apatzingán

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,102 km²

Population: 391,830 Catholics (88.5% of 442,845 total) (2017)

Statistics: 29 parishes, 65 priests (diocesan), 113 lay religious (113 sisters), 12 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Morelia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Colima (←), Zamora (↑), Tacámbaro (→), Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Esteban Baca Calderón Ote. #1 Col.Centro, 60600 - Apatzingán, Mich., Mexico

Phone: (453) 5-34-17-87

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.17 – ...):Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64)Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Apatzingán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64)Bishop Cristóbal Ascencio García (64)Permalink
(2014.11.17 – ...)

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico)

Mi paz les doy

Born:1955.03.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.12

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (2014.11.17 – ...)

Bishop Miguel Patiño Velázquez, M.S.F.Permalink
(1981.04.09 – 2014.11.17)

Born:1938.09.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.21
Died:2019.09.21 († 80)

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1981.04.09 – 2014.11.17)

Archbishop José Fernández Arteaga (86)Bishop José Fernández Arteaga (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.07.13 – 1980.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Chihuahua (Mexico)

Omnium me servum feci

Born:1933.09.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.12

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1974.07.13 – 1980.02.08)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1980.02.08 – 1988.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1988.12.20 – 1991.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1991.06.24 – 2009.09.29)

Bishop Victorino Alvarez TenaPermalink
(1962.05.24 – 1974.02.14)

Born:1920.03.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1987.11.04 († 67)

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1962.05.24 – 1974.02.14)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (1974.02.14 – 1987.11.04)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up