GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Aparecida

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,300 km²

Population: 164,352 Catholics (86.3% of 190,449 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Caraguatatuba, Lorena, São José dos Campos, Taubaté

Neighbouring Dioceses: Taubaté (↙), Pouso Alegre (↖), Lorena (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 18 parishes, 63 priests (27 diocesan, 36 religious), 2 deacons, 332 lay religious (119 brothers, 213 sisters), 9 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Taubaté (↙), Pouso Alegre (↖), Lorena (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.01.28 – ...):Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (79)Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (79)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Aparecida (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (79)Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (79)Permalink
(2004.01.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil)

In gaudium Domini

Born:1937.02.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Nova Petra (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (2010.11.20 [2011.04.03] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2015.04.20)

Cardinal Aloísio Lorscheider, O.F.M.Permalink
(1995.07.12 – 2004.01.28)

In cruce salus et vita

Born:1924.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2007.12.23 († 83)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (1962.02.03 – 1973.03.26)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1968 – 1971)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1979)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1973.03.26 – 1995.07.12)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1974 – 1975)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1975 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1976.05.24 – 2007.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1995.07.12 – 2004.01.28)

Archbishop Geraldo María de Morais PenidoPermalink
(1982.09.18 – 1995.07.12)

Born:1918.09.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.11
Died:2002.11.15 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1956.03.10 – 1957.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1956.03.10 – 1958.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1957.11.30 – 1958.06.09)

Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1958.06.09 – 1962.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1962.04.14 – 1977.12.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1977.12.01 – 1982.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1982.09.18 – 1995.07.12)

Cardinal Carlos Carmelo de Vasconcelos MottaPermalink
(1964.04.18 – 1982.09.18)

In sinu Jesu

Born:1890.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1982.09.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1944.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1944.08.13 – 1964.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1946.02.22 – 1982.09.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1952 – 1958)

Apostolic Administrator of Aparecida (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1964.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.04.18 – 1982.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Lorena (Brazil) (1970 – 1971.11.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.08.02 – 1982.09.18)

Cardinal Carlos Carmelo de Vasconcelos MottaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1958.04.19 – 1964.04.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.07.27

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up