GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aosta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,262 km²

Population: 122,682 Catholics (96.4% of 127,270 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↙), Annecy (←), Sion (↑), Novara (→), Biella (↘), Ivrea (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Grato

Statistics: 93 parishes, 2 missions, 104 priests (77 diocesan, 27 religious), 15 deacons, 134 lay religious (33 brothers, 101 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Mons. De Sales 3/a, 11100 Aosta, Italy

Phone: 0165 238515

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↙), Annecy (←), Sion (↑), Novara (→), Biella (↘), Ivrea (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.09 – ...):Bishop Franco Lovignana (60)Bishop Franco Lovignana (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aosta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franco Lovignana (60)Bishop Franco Lovignana (60)Permalink
(2011.11.09 – ...)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy)

Non turbetur cor vestrum

Born:1957.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2011.12.18

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (2011.11.09 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Anfossi (83)Bishop Giuseppe Anfossi (83)Permalink
(1994.12.30 – 2011.11.09)

Bishop emeritus of Aosta (Italy)

In manus tuas Domine

Born:1935.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.22

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1994.12.30 – 2011.11.09)

Bishop Ovidio LariPermalink
(1968.10.15 – 1994.12.30)

Born:1919.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.30
Died:2007.02.02 († 88)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1968.10.15 – 1994.12.30)

Bishop Maturino Blanchet, O.M.I.Permalink
(1946.02.18 – 1968.10.15)

Born:1892.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.03
Died:1974.11.09 († 82)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1968.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Limata (1968.10.15 – 1974.11.09)

Bishop Francesco Imberti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.07.23 – 1945.10.16)

Born:1882.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.11
Died:1967.01.27 († 84)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1932.07.23 – 1945.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1945.10.16 – 1966.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Vulturia (1966.09.05 – 1967.01.27)

Bishop Claudio Angelo Giuseppe CalabresePermalink
(1920.05.07 – 1932.05.07)

Born:1867.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09
Consecrated Bishop:1920.07.11
Died:1932.05.07 († 65)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1920.05.07 – 1932.05.07)

Bishop Giovanni Vincenzo Tasso, C.M.Permalink
(1908.02.17 – 1919.08.24)

Born:1850.08.13 (Italy)
Died:1919.08.24 († 69)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1908.02.17 – 1919.08.24)

Bishop Augusto Giuseppe Duc (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1872.07.29 – 1907.12.19)

Born:1835.02.18 (Italy)
Died:1922.12.14 († 87)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1872.07.29 – 1907.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1907.12.19 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop Giacomo Giuseppe JansPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1872.03.21)

Died:1872.03.21

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1872.03.21)

Bishop André JourdainPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1859.05.29)

Died:1859.05.29

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1859.05.29)

Bishop Evase Second AgodinoPermalink
(1824 – 1831.04.24)

Died:1831.04.24

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1824 – 1831.04.24)

Bishop Jean Baptiste Marie Aubriot de la PalmePermalink
(1819 – 1823)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1819 – 1823)

Bishop André Marie de MaistrePermalink
(1818.03 – 1818.07.17)

Died:1818.07.17

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1818.03 – 1818.07.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Grimaldi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1830.01.01

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1797.08.06 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1830.01.01)

Bishop Paolo Giuseppe Solaro (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1784.09.20 – 1804.06.21)

Born:1743.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1766.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1784.09.26
Created Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1824.09.09 († 81)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1784.09.20 – 1804.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1823.11.24 – 1824.09.09)

Bishop Pierre François de Sales de ThorensPermalink
(1741.04.16 – 1783.11.29)

Died:1783.11.29

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1741.04.16 – 1783.11.29)

Bishop Jean GrilletPermalink
(1729 – 1730.09.14)

Died:1730.09.14

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1729 – 1730.09.14)

Bishop Jacques RambertPermalink
(1728.02.08 – 1728.09.16)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1728.02.08 – 1728.09.16)

Bishop François-Amédée Milliet d’Arvillars (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1699 – 1727)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1699 – 1727)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1727 – 1744)

Bishop Alexandre Lambert de SoyrierPermalink
(1693 – 1698.08.25)

Died:1706.09.28

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1693 – 1698.08.25)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1698.08.25 – 1706.09.28)

Bishop Philibert Albert BaillyPermalink
(1659 – 1691.04.03)

Died:1691.04.03

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1659 – 1691.04.03)

Bishop Philibert Milliet de FavergesPermalink
(1656.10.15 – 1658.07.29)

Died:1663.12.15

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1656.10.15 – 1658.07.29)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1658.07.29 – 1663.12.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista VercellinoPermalink
(1623 – 1651.03.17)

Died:1651.03.17

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1623 – 1651.03.17)

Bishop Luigi MartiniPermalink
(1611 – 1621.12.10)

Died:1621.12.10

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1611 – 1621.12.10)

Bishop Bartolomeo FerreroPermalink
(1595 – 1607.08.04)

Died:1607.08.04

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1595 – 1607.08.04)

Bishop Honoré Lascaris de VintimillePermalink
(1594 – 1594.07.11)

Died:1594.07.11

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1594 – 1594.07.11)

Bishop Giovanni Goffredo GinodPermalink
(1586 – 1592.02.26)

Died:1592.02.26

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1586 – 1592.02.26)

Bishop Cesare GromisPermalink
(1572 – 1585.06.25)

Died:1585.06.25

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1572 – 1585.06.25)

Bishop Gerolamo Ferragatta, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1568.04.30 – 1572.07.24)

Died:1572.07.24

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1560.09.13 – 1568.04.30)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1568.04.30 – 1572.07.24)

Cardinal Marcantonio BobbaPermalink
(1557.06.14 – 1568)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1556
Consecrated Bishop:1557.08.15
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1575.03.18

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1557.06.14 – 1568)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1566.02.08 – 1572.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1572.06.02 – 1575.03.18)

Bishop Pietro GazinoPermalink
(1528 – 1557.05)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1528 – 1557.05)

Bishop Amedeo BerrutiPermalink
(1515 – 1525.02)

Died:1525.02

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1515 – 1525.02)

Bishop Ercole d’AzeglioPermalink
(1511 – 1515.06.06)

Died:1515.06.06

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1511 – 1515.06.06)

Bishop François de PrezPermalink
(1464.08.04 – 1511.05.22)

Died:1511.05.22

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1464.08.04 – 1511.05.22)

Bishop Antoine de PrezPermalink
(1444 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1444 – 1463)

Bishop Jean di Pranga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1440 – 1444.10.23)

Died:1446.05.07

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1440 – 1444.10.23)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1441 – 1444.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1444.10.23 – 1446.05.07)

Bishop Giorgio di SaluzzoPermalink
(1433.02.16 – 1440.04.01)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1433.02.16 – 1440.04.01)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1444 – 1461)

Bishop Oggero MorisettiPermalink
(1411.01.12 – 1433.02.11)

Died:1441.01.11

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1411.01.12 – 1433.02.11)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1433.02.11 – 1441.01.11)

Bishop Pietro de SonnazPermalink
(1399 – 1410.01.18)

Died:1410.01.18

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1399 – 1410.01.18)

Bishop Giacomo FerrandiniPermalink
(1376 – 1399.07.07)

Died:1399.07.07

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1376 – 1399.07.07)

Bishop Bonifacio di ChallantPermalink
(1375 – 1376)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1375 – 1376)

Bishop Emerico di QuartPermalink
(1361 – 1375.10.10)

Died:1375.10.10

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1361 – 1375.10.10)

Bishop Niccolò di BersatoribusPermalink
(1327 – 1361)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1327 – 1361)

Bishop Ardizzone di Pont-Saint-MartinPermalink
(1314 – 1327.03)

Died:1327.03

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1314 – 1327.03)

Blessed Bishop Emerico di QuartPermalink
(1302 – 1313)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1302 – 1313)

Bishop Niccolò di BersatoribusPermalink
(1283 – 1301.10.07)

Died:1301.10.07

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1283 – 1301.10.07)

Bishop Simone di DuinPermalink
(1275 – 1283.01.20)

Died:1283.01.20

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1275 – 1283.01.20)

Bishop Aimone di ChallantPermalink
(1272 – 1273)

Died:1305.06.19

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1268 – 1305.06.19)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1272 – 1273)

Bishop Pierre du PalaisPermalink
(1260 – 1263)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1260 – 1263)

Bishop Pierre d’EtroublesPermalink
(1258 – 1259.09.01)

Died:1259.09.01

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1258 – 1259.09.01)

Bishop Pierre de PraPermalink
(1246 – 1256)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1246 – 1256)

Fr. Rodolphe Grossi du Chastelar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1243 – 1246 not possessed)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1243 – 1246 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1249 – 1271)

Bishop Bonifacio di ValpergaPermalink
(1220 – 1243.04.25)

Died:1243.04.25

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1220 – 1243.04.25)

Bishop Giacomo da PorziaPermalink
(1216 – 1219)

Died:1236

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1216 – 1219)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1219 – 1236)

Bishop WalbertoPermalink
(1186 – 1212)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1186 – 1212)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(1180 – 1185)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1180 – 1185)

Bishop Aimone de la Porte Saint-OursPermalink
(1170 – 1176)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1170 – 1176)

Bishop Guillaume de la PaludPermalink
(1161 – 1170)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1161 – 1170)

Bishop Arnolfo d’AvisePermalink
(1152 – 1158)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1152 – 1158)

Bishop Hugues d’AvisePermalink
(1147 – 1148?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1147 – 1148?)

Bishop Bosone de la Porte Saint-OursPermalink
(1147? – ?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1147? – ?)

Bishop ArmannoPermalink
(1141? – ?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1141? – ?)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1114? – 1138)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1114? – 1138)

Bishop BosoPermalink
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1113? – ?)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(1075? – 1090?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1075? – 1090?)

Bishop BurcardoPermalink
(1026 – 1031)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1026 – 1031)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(994? – 1026.01.14)

Died:1026.01.14

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (994? – 1026.01.14)

Saint Bishop GratoPermalink
(470 – ?)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (470 – ?)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up