GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Antwerpen

Belgium Belgium

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,570 km²

Population: 121,000 Catholics (7.7% of 1,572,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mechelen–Brussel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gent (←), Breda (↑), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↗), Hasselt (↘), Mechelen–Brussel (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Onze-Lieve-Vrouw ten Hemel Opgenomen

Statistics: 294 parishes, 41 missions, 538 priests (233 diocesan, 305 religious), 77 deacons, 1,407 lay religious (363 brothers, 1,044 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bisdom, Schoenmarkt 2, B-2000 Antwerpen, Belgium

Phone: (03) 202.84.30

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Gent (←), Breda (↑), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↗), Hasselt (↘), Mechelen–Brussel (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.28 – ...):Bishop Johan Jozef Bonny (62)Bishop Johan Jozef Bonny (62)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Ordinaries

Bishops of Antwerpen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johan Jozef Bonny (62)Bishop Johan Jozef Bonny (62)Permalink
(2008.10.28 – ...)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Agnus pascet illos

Born:1955.07.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.04

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (2008.10.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2016.01.26 – ...)

Bishop Paul van den Berghe (84)Bishop Paul van den Berghe (84)Permalink
(1980.07.03 – 2008.10.28)

Bishop emeritus of Antwerpen (Belgium)

Libertati nos liberavit

Born:1933.01.07 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.07

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1980.07.03 – 2008.10.28)

Cardinal Godfried Danneels (84)Bishop Godfried Danneels (84) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.11.04 – 1979.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Belgium (Belgium)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Apparuit humanitas Dei nostri

Born:1933.06.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.18
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1977.11.04 – 1979.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1980.09.15 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1983.02.02 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (1986.07.21 – 2010.01.18)

Bishop Jules Victor DaemPermalink
(1962.04.05 – 1977.11.04)

Gratia et pax

Born:1902.05.11 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.17
Died:1993.04.24 († 90)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1962.04.05 – 1977.11.04)

Bishop Cornelius Franciscus NelisPermalink
(1785 – 1798.08.21)

Ne lis

Born:1736.07.05 (Belgium)
Died:1798.08.21 († 62)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1785 – 1798.08.21)

Bishop Jacob-Thomas-Jozef WellensPermalink
(1776 – 1784.01.30)

Cœlestibus auspiciis

Born:1726.09.03 (Belgium)
Died:1784.01.30 († 57)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1776 – 1784.01.30)

Bishop Hendrik Gabriel van GamerenPermalink
(1758 – 1775.01.26)

Born:1700.05.28 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1759
Died:1775.01.26 († 74)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1758 – 1775.01.26)

Bishop Dominicus de GentisPermalink
(1749 – 1758.07.05)

Born:1695.03.10 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1749
Died:1758.07.05 († 63)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1749 – 1758.07.05)

Bishop Josephus Anselmus Franciscus WerbrouckPermalink
(1746.01.17 – 1747)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1692 (Belgium)
Died:1747 († 55)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1743.07.15 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1746.01.17 – 1747)

Bishop Guilielmus Philippus de HerzellesPermalink
(1742 – 1744.09.02)

Died:1744.09.02

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1742 – 1744.09.02)

Bishop Carolus d’Espinoza, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1728.06.14 – 1742.07.31)

Born:1658.12.27 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.11.30
Died:1742.07.31 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1722.09.23 – 1728.06.14)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1728.06.14 – 1742.07.31)

Bishop Peter Josef de Francken-SierstorffPermalink
(1707 – 1727.10.19)

Died:1727.10.19

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1707 – 1727.10.19)

Bishop Reginaldus Cools, O.P.Permalink
(1700.06.12 – 1706.12.02)

Non nobis

Born:1618 (Belgium)
Died:1706.12.02 († 88)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1676.11.16 – 1700.06.12)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1700.06.12 – 1706.12.02)

Bishop Joannes Ferdinandus van BeughemPermalink
(1679 – 1699.05.19)

Died:1699.05.19

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1679 – 1699.05.19)

Bishop Aubertus van den EedePermalink
(1677 – 1678.11.06)

Jure jurando

Died:1678.11.06

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1677 – 1678.11.06)

Bishop Ambrosius Marius Capello, O.P.Permalink
(1654.07.06 – 1676.10.04)

Died:1676.10.04

Bishop of Ieper (1647 – 1647 not possessed)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1654.07.06 – 1676.10.04)

Archbishop Gaspard Nemius du BoisPermalink
(1635.02.12 – 1651.11.27)

Born:1587 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1635.07.22
Died:1667.11.29 († 80)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1635.02.12 – 1651.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) ([1649.08.24] 1651.12.01 – 1667.11.29)

Bishop Johannes van MalderenPermalink
(1611.05.25 – 1633.10.21)

Malo de re

Died:1633.10.21

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1611.05.25 – 1633.10.21)

Bishop Johannes Le MirePermalink
(1604.03.15 – 1611.01.12)

Died:1611.01.12

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1604.03.15 – 1611.01.12)

Bishop Guillaume de Berghes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1597.04.14 – 1601.04.09)

Born:1551
Died:1609.04.25 († 58)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1597.04.14 – 1601.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1601.04.09 [1601.12.30] – 1609.04.25)

Bishop Liévin van der BekenPermalink
(1586.10.27 – 1595.04.26)

Died:1595.04.26

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1586.10.27 – 1595.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1589 – 1589 not possessed)

Bishop Frans van de Velde (Sonnius)Permalink
(1570.03.13 – 1576.06.30)

Sine Onere Nihil

Born:1506.08.12 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1568
Died:1576.06.30 († 69)

Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1561.03.10 – 1570.03.13)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1570.03.13 – 1576.06.30)

Fr. Filippo NegriPermalink
(1561.03.10 – 1563.01.04 not possessed)

Died:1563.01.04

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1561.03.10 – 1563.01.04 not possessed)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up