GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Antsiranana

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 37,924 km²

Population: 685,173 Catholics (43.4% of 1,578,247 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ambanja, Mahajanga, Port-Bergé

Neighbouring Dioceses: Archipel des Comores (←), Port Victoria (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 28 parishes, 68 priests (56 diocesan, 12 religious), 221 lay religious (42 brothers, 179 sisters), 50 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.11.27 – ...):Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (63)Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (63)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Antsiranana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (63)Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (63)Permalink
(2013.11.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar)

Tsy isika fa ny fahasoavan’Andriamanitra miaraka amintsika

Born:1955.04.25 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (2005.11.26 – 2013.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (2013.11.27 – ...)

Archbishop Michel Malo, Prado (80)Archbishop Michel Malo, Prado (80)Permalink
(1998.11.28 – 2013.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antsiranana (Madagascar)

Born:1938.03.24 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1988.09.01 – 1993.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1988.09.01 – 1996.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1993.10.18 – 1996.03.29)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1996.03.29 – 1998.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1998.11.28 – 2013.11.27)

Archbishop Albert Joseph TsiahoanaPermalink
(1989.10.28 – 1998.11.14)

Born:1927.08.03 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1956.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.14
Died:2012.06.15 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (1964.02.10 – 1967.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1964.02.10 – 1967.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1967.04.13 – 1989.10.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1971 – 1974)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1986 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1998.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Diégo-Suarez (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Albert Joseph TsiahoanaPermalink
(1967.04.13 – 1989.10.28)

(see above)

Archbishop Jean Wolff, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1958.12.11 – 1967.04.13)

Born:1905.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.26
Died:1990.01.20 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Majunga (Madagascar) (1941.07.08 – 1947.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Phatanus (1941.07.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1958.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1958.12.11 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Gummi in Byzacena (1967.04.13 – 1971.05.24)

Bishops of Diégo-Suarez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Wolff, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1958.12.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Wolff, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste Julien Pierre Fortineau, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1914.07.25 – 1946.04)

Born:1873.01.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.21
Died:1948.02.09 († 75)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1914.07.17 – 1914.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Chytri (1914.07.17 – 1948.02.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1914.07.25 – 1946.04)

Bishop François-Xavier Corbet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1913.05.20 – 1914.07.25)

Born:1836.07.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1898.10.02
Died:1914.07.25 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Madagascar (Madagascar) (1898.07.05 – 1913.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1898.07.05 – 1914.07.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1913.05.20 – 1914.07.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Madagascar (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Xavier Corbet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1898.07.05 – 1913.05.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up