GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Antofagasta

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 84,504 km²

Population: 388,700 Catholics (64.6% of 601,244 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Iquique, San Juan Bautista de Calama, San Marcos de Arica

Neighbouring Dioceses: Iquique (↑), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↗), Salta (→), Cafayate (↘), Copiapó (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San José

Statistics: 20 parishes, 70 missions, 49 priests (25 diocesan, 24 religious), 29 deacons, 96 lay religious (28 brothers, 68 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: San Martín 2634, Antofagasta, Chile

Phone: 55-556782

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (20)

Iquique (↑), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↗), Salta (→), Cafayate (↘), Copiapó (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.06.08 – ...):Archbishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (60)Archbishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Antofagasta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (60)Archbishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (60)Permalink
(2017.06.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile)

Proclama la palabra

Born:1956.11.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.13

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (2002.05.31 – 2017.06.08)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010? – 2016?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2017.06.08 – ...)

Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (76)Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (76)Permalink
(2004.11.26 – 2017.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antofagasta (Chile)

Me he hecho para todos

Born:1941.06.04 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.09

Bishop-Prelate of Illapel (Chile) (1985.12.19 – 1988.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1988.02.24 – 1991.04.04)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (1991.04.04 – 1999.01.04)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1999.01.04 – 2004.02.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.02.27 – 2004.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.11.26 – 2017.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Iquique (Chile) (2012.10.09 – 2014.02.22)

Archbishop Patricio Infante Alfonso (87)Archbishop Patricio Infante Alfonso (87)Permalink
(1990.12.12 – 2004.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antofagasta (Chile)

Ven y sígueme

Born:1929.10.09 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.23

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1984.08.07 – 1990.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1984.08.07 – 1990.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1990.12.12 – 2004.11.26)

Archbishop Carlos Oviedo Cavada, O. de M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1974.03.25 – 1990.03.30)

Pacem diebus nostris

Born:1927.01.19 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.07
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1998.12.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Beneventum (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1974 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1990.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1990.03.30 – 1998.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1994.11.26 – 1998.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1995 – 1998)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (1998.02.16 – 1998.04.24)

Archbishop Francisco de Borja Valenzuela RíosPermalink
(1967.06.28 – 1974.03.25)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1917.10.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1943.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.15
Died:1998.02.20 († 80)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1955.06.27 – 1956.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1957.08.20 – 1967.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1965.07.21 – 1968.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1967.06.28 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1970.04 – 1970.06.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1977 – 1980)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1993.04.16)

Bishops of Antofagasta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de Borja Valenzuela Ríos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.08.20 – 1967.06.28)

(see above)

Bishop Hernán Frías HurtadoPermalink
(1945.01.13 – 1957.05.24)

Born:1904.12.24 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.06.02
Died:1985.08.03 († 80)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1940.03.28 – 1945.01.13)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1945.01.13 – 1957.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Bareta (1957.05.24 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Alfredo Cifuentes Gómez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.12.23 – 1943.06.05)

Born:1890.02.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.15
Died:1989.10.14 († 99)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1933.12.23 – 1943.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1943.06.05 – 1967.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Copiapó (Chile) (1947.03.19 – 1948.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967.03.10 – 1970.12.02)

Bishop Luís Silva LezaetaPermalink
(1928.02.03 – 1929.05.21)

Born:1860.02.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Died:1929.05.21 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Antofagasta (Chile) (1887.05.15 – 1896)

Vicar Apostolic of Antofagasta (Chile) (1904.11.04 – 1928.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1912.01.05 – 1928.02.03)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1928.02.03 – 1929.05.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Antofagasta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luís Silva LezaetaPermalink
(1904.11.04 – 1928.02.03)

(see above)

Fr. Felipe Salas ErrázurizPermalink
(1896.03.04 – 1905)

Died:1905

Vicar Apostolic of Antofagasta (Chile) (1896.03.04 – 1905)

Bishop-elect Luís Silva LezaetaPermalink
(1887.05.15 – 1896)

Born:1860.02.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Died:1929.05.21 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Antofagasta (Chile) (1887.05.15 – 1896)

Vicar Apostolic of Antofagasta (Chile) (1904.11.04 – 1928.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1912.01.05 – 1928.02.03)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1928.02.03 – 1929.05.21)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Antofagasta (Roman Rite)

Fr. Florencio Eduardo Fontecilla Sánchez (later Bishop)Permalink
(1883 – 1886.12.23)

Born:1854.02.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1909.03.03 († 55)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Antofagasta (Chile) (1883 – 1886.12.23)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1890.06.26 – 1909.03.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.15

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up