GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Antigonish

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,800 km²

Population: 117,860 Catholics (56.3% of 209,349 total) (2015)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 24 missions, 90 priests (86 diocesan, 4 religious), 9 deacons, 191 lay religious (4 brothers, 187 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Halifax–Yarmouth

Neighbouring Dioceses: Halifax–Yarmouth (↙), Gaspé (↑), Corner Brook and Labrador (↗), Saint John’s, Newfoundland (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Ninian (September 16), St. Anne (July 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 13 (1874)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 1330, 168 Hawthorne St., Antigonish, NS B2G 2L7, Canada

Phone: +1 (902) 863-3335

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (126)

Halifax–Yarmouth (↙), Gaspé (↑), Corner Brook and Labrador (↗), Saint John’s, Newfoundland (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2019.04.13 – ...):Archbishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64)Archbishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Halifax–Yarmouth (Canada)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Antigonish (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64)Archbishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.04.13 – ...)

Archbishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64)Bishop Brian Joseph Dunn (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.11.21 – 2019.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Halifax–Yarmouth (Canada)
Apostolic Administrator of Antigonish (Canada)
Bishop emeritus of Antigonish (Canada)

Nihil nos separabit a caritate Dei

Born:1955.01.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.09

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2008.07.16 – 2009.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (2008.07.16 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (2009.11.21 – 2019.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Halifax–Yarmouth (Canada) (2019.04.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Antigonish (Canada) (2019.04.13 – ...)

Archbishop Anthony Mancini (73)Archbishop Anthony Mancini (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.09.26 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop Raymond John Lahey (78) (later Mr.)Permalink
(2003.04.05 – 2009.09.26)

Bishop emeritus of Antigonish (Canada)

In cruce salus

Born:1940.05.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.03

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1986.07.05 – 2003.04.05)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (2003.04.05 – 2009.09.26)

Lay state (2012.05)

Bishop Colin CampbellPermalink
(1986.12.12 – 2002.10.26)

Tutore te Christe

Born:1931.07.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.19
Died:2012.01.17 († 80)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1986.12.12 – 2002.10.26)

Bishop William Edward PowerPermalink
(1960.05.12 – 1986.12.12)

Born:1915.09.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.20
Died:2003.11.29 († 88)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1960.05.12 – 1986.12.12)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1971 – 1973)

Bishop John Roderick MacDonaldPermalink
(1950.04.13 – 1959.12.18)

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1891.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.24
Died:1959.12.18 († 68)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1943.06.05 – 1945.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1945.04.14 – 1950.04.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1945.04.14 – 1950.04.13)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1950.04.13 – 1959.12.18)

Archbishop James MorrisonPermalink
(1912.05.25 – 1950.04.13)

Soli Deo

Born:1861.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1889.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.04
Died:1950.04.13 († 88)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1912.05.25 – 1950.04.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1944.02.26 – 1950.04.13)

Bishop John CameronPermalink
(1886.08.23 – 1910.04.06)

Born:1826.02.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1853.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.22
Died:1910.04.06 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1870.03.11 – 1877.07.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Arichat (Canada) (1870.03.11 – 1877.07.17)

Bishop of Arichat (Canada) (1877.07.17 – 1886.08.23)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1886.08.23 – 1910.04.06)

Bishops of Arichat (Roman Rite)

Bishop John CameronPermalink
(1877.07.17 – 1886.08.23)

(see above)

Bishop Colin Francis McKinnon (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.09.21 – 1877.08.30)

Sub cruce salus

Born:1811.07.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1837.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1852.02.27
Died:1879.09.26 († 68)

Bishop of Arichat (Canada) (1851.09.21 – 1877.08.30)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1877.08.30 – 1879.09.26)

Bishop William FraserPermalink
(1844.09.27 – 1851.10.04)

Je suis pret

Born:1779 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1804.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.24
Died:1851.10.04 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1825.06.03 – 1842.02.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Nova Scotia (Canada) (1825.06.03 – 1842.02.15)

Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (1842.02.15 – 1844.09.27)

Bishop of Arichat (Canada) (1844.09.27 – 1851.10.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.05.11

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up