GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Patriarchal See of

Antioch

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suffragan Sees: Damas

Address: Patriarcat Grec-Melkite Catholique, B.P. 22249, Avenue Az-Zeitoun 12, Bab Charki, Damas, Syria

Phone: (011)544.10.30

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – ...):Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (80)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (Loutfi Laham, B.S.) (80)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria

Procurator at Rome (2007 – ...):Archimandrite Mtanios Haddad, B.S.Archimandrite Mtanios Haddad, B.S.
Apostolic Visitor in Western Europe (1999.12.31 – ...):Archbishop Jean-Clément Jeanbart (71)Archbishop Jean-Clément Jeanbart (71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aleppe of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Antioch (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (80)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (Loutfi Laham, B.S.) (80)
(2000.12.05 – ...)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)
Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites
Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites
President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church
President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria

Born:1933.12.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.27

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1978 – 1991)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (1981.09.09 – 2000.11.29)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1991 – 1996)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – ...)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – ...)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – ...)

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church (2000.12.05 – ...)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (2000.12.05 – ...)

Archbishop Jean Assaad Haddad (87)Archbishop Jean Assaad Haddad (87)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2000.06.06 – 2000.11.29)

Patriarch Maximos V Hakim (Georges Hakim)
(1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

Born:1908.05.18 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.13
Died:2001.06.30 († 93)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1943.03.13 – 1967.11.22)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church (1969 – 2000.11.22)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (1969 – 2000.11.22)

Cardinal Maximos IV Saïgh [Sayegh] (Massimo Saïgh [Sayegh], M.S.P.)
(1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

En aiaiih nika

Born:1878.04.10 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.11.05 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1919.08.30 – 1933.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1933.08.30 – 1947.10.30)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1967.11.05)

Patriarch Cyrille IX Moghabghab [Moughabghab] (Cyrille Moghabghab [Moughabghab])
(1926.06.21 – 1947.09.08)

Born:1855.10.29 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1899.05.28
Died:1947.09.08 († 91)

Bishop of Zahleh–Furzol of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1899.05.20 – 1925.12.08)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1925.12.08] 1926.06.21 – 1947.09.08)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1925.12.08] 1926.06.21 – 1947.09.08)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1925.12.08] 1926.06.21 – 1947.09.08)

Patriarch Dimitri I Cadi [Qâdî] (Dimitrios Cadi [Qâdî])
(1919.07.03 – 1925.10.25)

Born:1861.01.18 (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.11.29
Died:1925.10.25 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aleppe of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1903.10.27 – 1919.04.06)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1919.04.06] 1919.07.03 – 1925.10.25)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1919.04.06] 1919.07.03 – 1925.10.25)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1919.04.06] 1919.07.03 – 1925.10.25)

Patriarch Cyrille VIII Géha [Jahâ] (Cyrille Géha [Jahâ])
(1903.06.22 – 1916.01.12)

Born:1840.11.26 (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.03
Died:1916.01.12 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aleppe of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1885.03.03 – 1902.06.28)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1902.06.28] 1903.06.22 – 1916.01.12)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1902.06.28] 1903.06.22 – 1916.01.12)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1902.06.28] 1903.06.22 – 1916.01.12)

Patriarch Pierre IV Géraigiry [Géraijiry/Jaraîjîry] (Pierre Géraigiry [Géraijiry/Jaraîjîry])
(1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Born:1841.08.18 (Lebanon)
Died:1902.04.24 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1886.02.22 – 1898.02.24)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Patriarch Grégoire II Youssef-Sayour (Grégoire Youssef-Sayour)
(1865.03.27 – 1897.07.13)

Born:1823.10.27 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1854.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1856.11.13
Died:1897.07.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Giovanni S. d’Acri of the Maronites (1856.11.13 – 1864.09.29)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1864.09.29] 1865.03.27 – 1897.07.13)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1864.09.29] 1865.03.27 – 1897.07.13)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1864.09.29] 1865.03.27 – 1897.07.13)

Patriarch Clément Bahous [Bahouth] (Clément Bahous [Bahouth])
(1856.06.16 – 1864.08.13)

Born: (Egypt)
Died:1882.06.13

Titular Bishop of Giovanni S. d’Acri of the Maronites (? – 1856.04.01)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1856.04.01] 1856.06.16 – 1864.08.13)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1856.04.01] 1856.06.16 – 1864.08.13)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1856.04.01] 1856.06.16 – 1864.08.13)

Patriarch Maximos III Mazloum [Mazlum] (Michel Mazloum [Mazlum])
(1833.04.06 – 1855.08.23)

Born:1779.11 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1806.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1810.08.06
Died:1855.08.23 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Greek-Melkites (1810.07.26 – 1816.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Abydus (1816.12.17 – 1817.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aleppe of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1816.12.17 – 1823)

Titular Archbishop of Myra of the Greek-Melkites (1817.04.29 – 1833.03.24)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1833.04.06 – 1855.08.23)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1833.04.06 – 1855.08.23)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1833.04.06 – 1855.08.23)

Patriarch Ignace V Cattan [Qattân] (Ignace Cattan [Qattân])
(1817.06.28 – 1839.03.25)

Born:1752 (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.01
Died:1839.03.25 († 87)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1816.07.10] 1817.06.28 – 1839.03.25)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1816.07.10] 1817.06.28 – 1839.03.25)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1816.07.10] 1817.06.28 – 1839.03.25)

Patriarch Macaire IV Tawil [Tauîl] (Macaire Tawil [Tauîl], B.S.)
(1813.12.10 – 1815.12.15)

Born: (Syria)
Died:1815.12.15

Superior General of Basilian Order of the Most Holy Saviour (Salvatorian Fathers) (1804 – 1807)

Superior General of Basilian Order of the Most Holy Saviour (Salvatorian Fathers) (1810 – 1812)

Bishop of Zahleh–Furzol of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1811 – 1813.11.29)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1813.12.10 – 1815.12.15)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1813.12.10 – 1815.12.15)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1813.12.10 – 1815.12.15)

Patriarch Athanase V Matar [Matâr] (Athanase Matar [Matâr])
(1813.08.26 – 1813.11.20)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1798
Died:1813.11.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bosra of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1798 – 1800)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1800 – 1813.08.26)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1813.08.26 – 1813.11.20)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1813.08.26 – 1813.11.20)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1813.08.26 – 1813.11.20)

Patriarch Ignace IV Sarrouf [Sarruf] (Ignace Sarrouf [Sarruf], B.C.)
(1812.02.21 – 1812.11.18)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.07.08
Died:1812.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1778 – 1812.02.21)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1812.02.21 – 1812.11.18)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1812.02.21 – 1812.11.18)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1812.02.21 – 1812.11.18)

Patriarch Agapios II Matar [Matâr] (Agapios Matar [Matâr], B.S.)
(1796.09.11 – 1812.02.02)

Born:1736 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1782
Consecrated Bishop:1795.07.10
Died:1812.02.02 († 76)

Superior General of Basilian Order of the Most Holy Saviour (Salvatorian Fathers) (1789 – 1795)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1795 – 1796.09.11)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1796.09.11 – 1812.02.02)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1796.09.11 – 1812.02.02)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1796.09.11 – 1812.02.02)

Patriarch Cyrille VII Siage [Siaj] (Cyrille Siage [Siaj])
(1794.12.11 – 1796.08.06)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.12.23
Died:1796.08.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bosra of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1763 – 1794.12.11)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1794.12.11 – 1796.08.06)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1794.12.11 – 1796.08.06)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1794.12.11 – 1796.08.06)

Patriarch Athanase IV Jawhar [Jaouhar] (Athanase Jawhar [Jaouhar])
(1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.07.31
Died:1794.12.02

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1761 – 1788.05.05)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Patriarch Théodose V Dahan [Dahhan] (Théodose Dahan [Dahhan], B.C.)
(1761.12.24 – 1788.04.10)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.01.16
Died:1788.04.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1736 – 1761.12.24)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1761.12.24 – 1788.04.10)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1761.12.24 – 1788.04.10)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1761.12.24 – 1788.04.10)

Patriarch Maximos II Hakim (Maximos Hakim, B.C.)
(1760.08.01 – 1761.11.15)

Born: (Syria)
Died:1761.11.15

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1732 – 1760.08.01)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1760.08.01 – 1761.11.15)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1760.08.01 – 1761.11.15)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1760.08.01 – 1761.11.15)

Patriarch Athanase IV Jawhar [Jaouhar] (Athanase Jawhar [Jaouhar])
(1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.07.31
Died:1794.12.02

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1759.07.19 – 1760.08.01)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1761 – 1788.05.05)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1788.05.05 – 1794.12.02)

Patriarch Cyrille VI Thanas (Cyrille Thanas)
(1724.10.01 – 1759.07.08)

Born: (Syria)
Died:1759.07.08

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1724.10.01 – 1759.07.08)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites (1724.10.01 – 1759.07.08)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1724.10.01 – 1759.07.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.06

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up