GCatholic.org


Map

Syrian Patriarchal See of

Antioch

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syrian (Antiochian)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suffragan Sees: Beirut

Address: Patriarcat Syrien Catholique, Rue de Damas, B.P. 116-5087, 1106-2010 Beyrouth, Lebanon

Phone: (01)615.892

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2009.01.20] 2009.01.22 – ...):Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (70)Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (Ephrem Joseph Younan) (70)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Bishop of Curia (2011.03.01 – ...):Bishop Youhanna Jihad Battah (58)Bishop Youhanna Jihad Battah (58)

Titular Bishop of Phæna

Bishop of Curia (2011.03.01 – ...):Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (76)Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (76)

Archbishop emeritus of Mossul of the Syrians (Iraq)

Procurator at Rome (2013 – ...):Msgr. Georges MasriMsgr. Georges Masri
Apostolic Visitor in Western Europe (2014.01.13 – ...):Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (76)Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (76)

Archbishop emeritus of Mossul of the Syrians (Iraq)

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Antioch (Syrian Rite)

Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (70)Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (Ephrem Joseph Younan) (70)
(2009.01.22 – ...)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Born:1944.11.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.07

Bishop of Our Lady of Deliverance of Newark of the Syrians (United States) (1995.11.06 – 2009.01.20)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([2009.01.20] 2009.01.22 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (2009.01.22 – ...)

Patriarch Ignace Pierre VIII Abdel-Ahad (84)Patriarch Ignace Pierre VIII Abdel-Ahad (Grégoire Pierre Abdel-Ahad) (84)
(2001.02.24 – 2008.01.25)

Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon)
President emeritus of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Born:1930.06.28 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.21

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syrians (Palestine) (1978 – 1991)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syrians (Palestine) (1991 – 2000)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syrians (1996.06.29 – 2001.02.16)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([2001.02.16] 2001.02.24 – 2008.01.25)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (2001.02.24 – 2008.01.25)

Patriarch Ignace Moussa I Daoud (Basile Moussa Daoud) (later Cardinal)
(1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

Born:1930.09.18 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.18
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2012.04.07 († 81)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syrians (Egypt) ([1977.07.02] 1977.07.22 – 1994.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syrians (Syria) ([1994.07.01] 1994.07.06 – 1998.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1998.10.13] 1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Patriarch ad personam (2001.01.08 – 2012.04.07)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2012.04.07)

Patriarch Ignace Antoine II Hayek (Denys Antoine Hayek)
(1968.03.20 – 1998.07.23)

Born:1910.09.14 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1959.08.15
Died:2007.02.21 († 96)

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Syrians (Syria) (1959.05.27 – 1968.03.10)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1968.03.10] 1968.03.20 – 1998.07.23)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1969 – 1998.07.23)

Cardinal Ignace Gabriel Tappouni (Teofilo Gabriele Tappouni)
(1929.07.15 – 1968.01.29)

Born:1879.11.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1902.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.19
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1968.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1912.09.14 – 1913.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syrians (Turkey) (1912.09.14 – 1921.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Bathna of the Syrians (1913.01.19 – 1921.02.24)

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Syrians (Syria) (1921.02.24 – 1929.06.24)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syrians (Turkey) (1929.06.24 – 1962)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1929.06.24] 1929.07.15 – 1968.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1935.12.19 – 1965.02.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.11 – 1968.01.29)

Patriarch Ignace Dionisio Efrem II Rahmani (Efrem Rahmani)
(1898.11.28 – 1929.05.07)

Born:1848.11.07 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1929.05.07 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syrians (1887.10.02 – 1894.05.01)

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Syrians (Syria) (1894.05.01 – 1898.10.09)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syrians (Turkey) (1898.10.09 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1898.10.09] 1898.11.28 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch Ignace Behnam II Benni (Cyrille Behnam Benni)
(1894.05.18 – 1897.09.13)

Born:1831.08.14 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.09
Died:1897.09.13 († 66)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syrians (Iraq) (1862 – 1893.10.12)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syrians (Turkey) (1893.10.12 – 1897.09.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1893.10.12] 1894.05.18 – 1897.09.13)

Patriarch Ignace George Chalhat (Dionysius George Chalhat)
(1874.12.21 – 1891.12.08)

Born:1818.09.11 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1843.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1891.12.08 († 73)

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Syrians (Syria) (1862 – 1874)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1874] 1874.12.21 – 1891.12.08)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syrians (Turkey) (1888.05.01 – 1891.12.08)

Patriarch Ignace Philippe I Arcous (Philippe Arcous)
(1866.08.06 – 1874.03.07)

Born:1827 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1862

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1866.06.21] 1866.08.06 – 1874.03.07)

Patriarch Ignace Antoine I Samhéry (Antoine Samhéry)
(1854.04.07 – 1864.06.16)

Born:1801 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1822
Consecrated Bishop:1826
Died:1864.06.16 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Mardin of the Syrians (1826 – 1853.12.01)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1853.12.01] 1854.04.07 – 1864.06.16)

Patriarch Ignace Pierre VII Jaroûë (Pierre Jaroûë)
(1828.01.28 – 1851.10.16)

Died:1851.10.16

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syrians (Palestine) (? – 1820.02.25)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1820.02.25] 1828.01.28 – 1851.10.16)

Patriarch Ignace Simon II Zora (Simon Zora)
(1816.03.08 – 1817.05.23)

Died:1827.01.06

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1814.01.13] 1816.03.08 – 1817.05.23)

Patriarch Ignace Michel II Dâher (Michel Dâher)
(1802.12.20 – 1810.09)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) (1802.12.20 – 1810.09)

Patriarch Dionysius Michel Jaroûë
(1783.12.15 – 1800.09.04)

Died:1800.09.04

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) ([1782] 1783.12.15 – 1800.09.04)

Patriarch Ignace Pierre Khaahbadine
(1677 – 1702)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) (1677 – 1702)

Patriarch Ignace Andreas Akhidjan
(1662 – 1677)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syrians (Lebanon) (1662 – 1677)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up