GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Patriarchal See of

Antioch

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suffragan Sees: Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh

Address: Patriarcat Maronite, Bkerké, Lebanon

Phone: (09)915.441

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2011.03.15] 2011.03.25 – ...):Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (75)Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (Béchara Raï, O.M.M.) (75)

Cardinal-Patriarch

President of Synod of the Maronite Church

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East

Bishop of Curia (2011.08.13 – ...):Bishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (60)Bishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (60)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta of the Maronites

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

President of Patriarchal Appeals Tribunal (2015.03.14 – ...):Bishop Elias Slaiman (63)Bishop Elias Slaiman (63)

Bishop emeritus of Lattaquié of the Maronites (Syria)

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Antioch (Maronite Rite)

Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (75)Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (Béchara Raï, O.M.M.) (75)Permalink
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Maronite Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon
President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East

Born:1940.02.25 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2011.03.15)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2011.03.15] 2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2011.04? – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2012.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal Nasrallah Pierre Sfeir (95)Cardinal Nasrallah Pierre Sfeir (Nasrallah Sfeir) (95)Permalink
(1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)
President emeritus of Synod of the Maronite Church
President emeritus of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon
President emeritus of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East

Gloria Libani data est ei

Born:1920.05.15 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.16
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1961.06.19] 1961.06.23 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1961.06.23 – 1986.04.19)

General Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1985 – 1986.05.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1986.04.19] 1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon (1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1994.11.26 – ...)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2006 – 2011.02.26)

Cardinal Antoine Pierre Khoraiche (Antoine Khoraiche)Permalink
(1975.02.15 – 1986.04.03)

Gloria libani data est ei

Born:1907.09.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.15
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1994.08.19 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1955 – 1957.11.25)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1957.11.25 – 1975.02.03)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1975.02.03] 1975.02.15 – 1986.04.03)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1975.11.25 – 1985)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon (1975.11.25 – 1985)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1983.02.02 – 1994.08.19)

Cardinal Paul Pierre Méouchi (Paul Méouchi)Permalink
(1955.05.25 – 1975.01.11)

Gloria libani data est ei

Born:1894.04.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1934.12.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.01.11 († 80)

Bishop of Tyr of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1934.04.29 – 1955.05.25)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1955.05.25 – 1975.01.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1975.01.11)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1969 – 1975.01.11)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lenanon (1970 – 1975.01.11)

Patriarch Antoine Pierre Arida (Antoine Arida)Permalink
(1933.03.13 – 1955.05.19)

Born:1863.08.02 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1890.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1908
Died:1955.05.19 († 91)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1908.06.07 – 1932.01.08)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1932.01.08] 1933.03.13 – 1955.05.19)

Patriarch Elias Pierre Hoayek (Elias Hoayek)Permalink
(1899.06.19 – 1931.12.24)

Born:1843.12.04 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1870
Consecrated Bishop:1889.12.14
Died:1931.12.24 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Arca in Armenia of the Maronites (1883.12.14 – 1899.01.06)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1899.01.06] 1899.06.19 – 1931.12.24)

Patriarch Jean Pierre Hadj [Al-Haj] (Jean [Yuhanna] Hadj [Al-Haj])Permalink
(1890.06.23 – 1898.12.24)

Born:1817.11.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.10
Died:1898.12.24 († 81)

Bishop of Baalbek of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1861 – 1890.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1890.04.28] 1890.06.23 – 1898.12.24)

Patriarch Paul Pierre Massad (Paul [Boulos] Massad)Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1890.04.18)

Born:1806.02.16 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1840
Died:1890.04.18 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1840 – 1854.11.12)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1854.11.12] 1855.03.23 – 1890.04.18)

Patriarch Joseph [Youssef] Gazeno [Al-Khazen]Permalink
(1846.01.19 – 1854.11.03)

Died:1854.11.03

Archbishop of Damas of the Maronites (Syria) (? – 1845.08.18)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1845.08.18] 1846.01.19 – 1854.11.03)

Patriarch Joseph Pierre HabaisciPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1845.05.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1809
Died:1845.05.23

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1809 – 1824.05.03)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1823.05.25] 1824.05.03 – 1845.05.23)

Patriarch Jean DolcePermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1823.05.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1786.08.06
Died:1823.05.12

Titular Bishop of Akka (1786 – 1809.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1786 – 1809.06.08)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1809.06.08] 1814.12.19 – 1823.05.12)

Patriarch Joseph TyenPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1808.11.19)

Died:1820.02.20

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1797.07.24 – 1808.11.19)

Bishop Philippe GemayelPermalink
(1795.06.14 – 1796.04.12 not possessed)

Born:1740
Consecrated Bishop:1767.12
Died:1796.04.12 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1767 – 1786)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1795.06.14 – 1796.04.12 not possessed)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up