GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Antequera

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Puerto Escondido, Tehuantepec, Tuxtepec, Huautla, Mixes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Escondido (↙), Huajuapan de León (↖), Huautla (↑), Tuxtepec (↗), Mixes (→), Tehuantepec (↘)

Address: Leona Vicario 109, Plazuela del Carmen Alto, Centro, Apartado 31, 68000 Oaxaca de Juárez, Oax., Mexico

Phone: (951) 5164.822, 5165.580

Website: Link

History

  • 1535.06.21: Established as Diocese of Antequera / Antequera de Oaxaca / Oaxaca / Antequeren(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Tlaxcala)
  • 1539.03.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Chiapas
  • 1863.03.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Veracruz–Jalapa
  • 1891.06.23: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Antequera / Antequera de Oaxaca / Oaxaca / Antequeren(sis) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Diocese of Tehuantepec)
  • 1902.04.25: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Mixtecas
  • 1962.01.13: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Tehuacán
  • 1972.10.08: Lost territory to establish Territorial Prelature of Huautla
  • 2003.11.08: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Puerto Escondido

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.11.08 – ...):Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (73)Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.11.20 – ...):Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (50)Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (50)

Titular Bishop of Cissa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Antequera (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (73)Archbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (73)
(2003.11.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico)

Born:1941.02.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.19

Titular Bishop of Cova (1997.02.21 – 2001.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1997.02.21 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2003.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2003.11.08 – ...)

Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (75)Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (75)
(1993.10.04 – 2003.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1939.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.24

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1982.02.09 – 1988.02.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1988.02.04 – 1993.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1993.10.04 – 2003.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (2003.02.11 – ...)

Archbishop Bartolomé Carrasco Briseño
(1976.06.11 – 1993.10.04)

Born:1918.08.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.17
Died:1999.01.07 († 80)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1963.08.19 – 1967.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1971.06.11 – 1976.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1976.06.11 – 1993.10.04)

Archbishop Ernesto Corripio Ahumada (later Cardinal)
(1967.07.25 – 1976.03.08)

Nuestro vivir es Cristo

Born:1919.06.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2008.04.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1952.12.27 – 1956.02.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1956.02.25 – 1958.02.25)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1958.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1967 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1976.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1977.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1977.07.19 – 1994.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1979.06.30 – 2008.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1980 – 1982)

Archbishop Fortino Gómez León
(1942.11.21 – 1967.07.25)

Born:1890.08.11 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.24
Died:1986.06.13 († 95)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1942.11.21 – 1967.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Ceramus (1967.07.25 – 1970.12.31)

Archbishop José Othón Núñez y Zárate
(1922.05.18 – 1941.03.05)

Born:1867.07.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.04
Died:1941.03.05 († 73)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1909.03.22 – 1922.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1922.03.17 – 1922.05.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1922.03.17 – 1922.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1922.05.18 – 1941.03.05)

Archbishop Eulogio Gregorio Clemente Gillow y Zavalza
(1891.06.23 – 1922.05.18)

Born:1841.03.11 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1865
Consecrated Bishop:1887.07.31
Died:1922.05.18 († 81)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1887.05.23 – 1891.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1891.06.23 – 1922.05.18)

Bishops of Antequera (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eulogio Gregorio Clemente Gillow y Zavalza (later Archbishop)
(1887.05.23 – 1891.06.23)

(see above)

Bishop Vicente Fermín Márquez y Carrizosa
(1868.06.22 – 1887.01.01)

Born:1811.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1868.12.21
Died:1887.01.01 († 75)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1868.06.22 – 1887.01.01)

Bishop José María Covarrubias y Mejía
(1861.07.22 – 1867.12.25)

Born:1826.01.26
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1861.07.28
Died:1867.12.25 († 41)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1861.07.22 – 1867.12.25)

Bishop José Agustín Domínguez y Díaz
(1854.04.11 – 1859.07.25)

Born:1796.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.08.07
Died:1859.07.25 († 62)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1854.04.11 – 1859.07.25)

Bishop Antonio Mantecón e Ibáñez
(1844.01.25 – 1852.02.11)

Born:1784.01.05 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.06.09
Died:1852.02.11 († 68)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1844.01.25 – 1852.02.11)

Bishop Angel Mariano de Morales y Jasso
(1841.03.01 – 1843.03.27)

Born:1784.09.05 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.18
Died:1843.03.27 († 58)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1832.07.02 – 1834)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1841.03.01 – 1843.03.27)

Bishop Jose Epigmenio Villanueva y Gomez de Eguiarreta
(1839.12.23 – 1840.05.13)

Born:1792.03.24 (Mexico)
Died:1840.05.13 († 48)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1839.12.23 – 1840.05.13)

Bishop Antonio Bergosa y Jordán (later Archbishop)
(1801.02.23 – 1817.11.15)

Born:1748.02.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.04
Died:1819.07.18 († 71)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1801.02.23 – 1817.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1817.11.15 – 1819.07.18)

Bishop Gregorio Jose de Omaña y Sotomayor
(1792.09.24 – 1797.10.11)

Born:1739.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1793.02.24
Died:1797.10.11 († 58)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1792.09.24 – 1797.10.11)

Bishop José Gregorio Alonso de Ortigosa
(1775.05.29 – 1793.01.31)

Born:1720.05.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.12.17
Died:1797.08.27 († 77)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1775.05.29 – 1793.01.31)

Bishop Miguel Anselmo Álvarez de Abreu y Valdéz
(1765.04.22 – 1774.07.25)

Born:1711 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.06.20
Died:1774.07.25 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1749.09.21 – 1765.04.22)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1765.04.22 – 1774.07.25)

Bishop Buenaventura Blanco y Elguero
(1753.09.26 – 1764.05.12)

Born:1696.07.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1754.10.20
Died:1764.05.12 († 67)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1753.09.26 – 1764.05.12)

Bishop Diego Felipe Gómez de Angulo
(1744.09.28 – 1752.07.21)

Born:1676.05.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.09.12
Died:1752.07.21 († 76)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1744.09.28 – 1752.07.21)

Bishop Tomás Montaño y Aarón
(1737.06.23 – 1742.10.24)

Born:1683.03.07 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.09.24
Died:1742.10.24 († 59)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1737.06.23 – 1742.10.24)

Bishop Francisco de Santiago y Calderón, O. de M.
(1729.07.06 – 1736.10.13)

Born:1669.02.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.06.11
Died:1736.10.13 († 67)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1729.07.06 – 1736.10.13)

Bishop Angel de Maldonado, O. Cist.
(1700.06.21 – 1728.04.17)

Born:1660 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.01.02
Died:1728.04.17 († 68)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1700.06.21 – 1728.04.17)

Bishop Manuel Plácido de Quirós de Porras, O.S.B.
(1698.04.07 – 1699.03.09)

Born:1651 (Spain)
Died:1699.03.09 († 48)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1698.04.07 – 1699.03.09)

Bishop Isidoro Sariñana y Medina Cuenca
(1683 – 1696.11.10)

Born:1631.05.15 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1684.08.24
Died:1696.11.10 († 65)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1683 – 1696.11.10)

Bishop Nicolás Ortiz del Puerto y Colmenares Salgado
(1679.02.07 – 1681.08.13)

Died:1681.08.13

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1679.02.07 – 1681.08.13)

Bishop Tomás de Monterroso, O.P.
(1664.06.23 – 1678.01.26)

Died:1678.01.26

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1664.06.23 – 1678.01.26)

Bishop Juan Alonso de Cuevas y Davaols (later Archbishop)
(1658.01.19 – 1664.04.28)

Born:1590.11.25 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1658
Died:1665.09.02 († 74)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1658.01.19 – 1664.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1664.04.28 – 1665.09.02)

Bishop Francisco Diego Díaz de Quintanilla y de Hevía y Valdés, O.S.B.
(1653.07.21 – 1656.12.06)

Born:1587.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27
Died:1656.12.06 († 69)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1639.08.08 – 1653.07.21)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1653.07.21 – 1656.12.06)

Bishop Bartolomé de Benavente y Benavides
(1639.06.27 – 1652.07.26)

Born:1594.08.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1640
Died:1652.07.26 († 57)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1639.06.27 – 1652.07.26)

Bishop Leonel de Cervantes y Caravajal
(1636.02.18 – 1637)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.07.15
Died:1637

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1621.03.17 – 1625.12.01)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1625.12.01 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1629.12.17 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1636.02.18 – 1637)

Bishop Juan Bartolome de Bohórquez e Hinojosa, O.P.
(1617.11.13 – 1633.09)

Born:1542.08.24 (Mexico)
Died:1633.09 († 91)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1611.07.17 – 1617.11.13)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1617.11.13 – 1633.09)

Bishop Juan de Cervantes
(1608.05.28 – 1614.09.13)

Born:1553.06.24 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Died:1614.09.13 († 61)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1608.05.28 – 1614.09.13)

Bishop Baltazar de Covarrubias y Múñoz, O.S.A.
(1605.06.06 – 1608.02.04)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1622.07.22

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1601 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1603.01.13 – 1605.06.06)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1605.06.06 – 1608.02.04)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1608.02.04 – 1622.07.22)

Bishop Bartolomé de Ledesma, O.P.
(1583.06.03 – 1604.02.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1584
Died:1604.02.16

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1580.10.20 – 1583.06.03)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1583.06.03 – 1604.02.16)

Bishop Bernardo de Albuquerque, O.P.
(1561.06.27 – 1579.07.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1562.11.08
Died:1579.07.23

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1561.06.27 – 1579.07.23)

Bishop Juan Lopez de Zárate
(1535.06.21 – 1555.09.10)

Born:1490.06.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.04.08
Died:1555.09.10 († 65)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1535.06.21 – 1555.09.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up