GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Annecy

France France, Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,317 km²

Population: 523,590 Catholics (71.7% of 730,054 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lyon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Belley–Ars (←), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↗), Sion (→), Aosta (→), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint François de Sales, Saint Pierre ès liens

Statistics: 38 parishes, 1 mission, 149 priests (125 diocesan, 24 religious), 26 deacons, 337 lay religious (48 brothers, 289 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Belley–Ars (←), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↗), Sion (→), Aosta (→), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.05.07 – ...):Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (71)Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Annecy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (71)Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (71)Permalink
(2001.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Annecy (France)

Je suis avec toi

Born:1947.02.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.26

Bishop of Annecy (France) (2001.05.07 – ...)

Archbishop Hubert Barbier (86)Bishop Hubert Barbier (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.05.19 – 2000.04.25)

Archbishop emeritus of Bourges (France)

Born:1932.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.13

Titular Bishop of Noba (1980.10.06 – 1984.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Annecy (France) (1980.10.06 – 1984.05.19)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1984.05.19 – 2000.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2000.04.25 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2002.12.08 – 2007.09.11)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Étienne SauvagePermalink
(1962.09.28 – 1983.09.27)

Born:1908.09.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.03
Died:1991.10.29 († 83)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1962.09.28 – 1983.09.27)

Bishop Auguste-Léon-Alexis CesbronPermalink
(1940.09.30 – 1962.07.13)

Born:1887.12.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.11.30
Died:1962.07.13 († 74)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1940.09.30 – 1962.07.13)

Bishop Florent-Michel-Marie-Joseph du Bois de la Villerabel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1921.11.21 – 1940.05.11)

Born:1877.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.20
Died:1951.02.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Ænus s. Hænus (1920.05.07 – 1921.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tours (France) (1920.05.07 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1921.11.21 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1940.05.11 – 1944.12.13)

Titular Archbishop of Ænus (1944.12.13 – 1951.02.07)

Bishop Pierre-Lucien CampistronPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1921.08.22)

Born:1840.10.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.13
Died:1921.08.22 († 80)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1902.05.13] 1902.06.09 – 1921.08.22)

Bishop Louis-Romain-Ernest IsoardPermalink
(1879.05.15 – 1901.08.03)

Born:1820.07.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1879.06.29
Died:1901.08.03 († 81)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1879.05.09] 1879.05.15 – 1901.08.03)

Bishop Charles-Marie MagninPermalink
(1861.03.18 – 1879.01.14)

Born:1802.11.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1861.06.11
Died:1879.01.14 († 76)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1879.01.14)

Bishop Louis RenduPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1859.08.28)

Born:1789.12.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.09
Died:1859.08.28 († 69)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1842.08.25] 1843.01.27 – 1859.08.28)

Bishop Pierre-Joseph ReyPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1842.01.31)

Born:1770.04.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1793.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1824.08.01
Died:1842.01.31 († 71)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) ([1824.03.20] 1824.05.24 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1832.06.13] 1832.07.02 – 1842.01.31)

Bishop Claude-François de ThiollazPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1832.03.14)

Post mortem lauda

Born:1752.04.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1823.04.27
Died:1832.03.14 († 79)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1822.04.21] 1822.09.27 – 1832.03.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up